DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

National Assessment Governing Board

Committee and Quarterly Board Meetings

AGENCY: National Assessment Governing Board, Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice of open and closed meetings.

SUMMARY: This notice sets forth the agenda, time, and instructions to access the National Assessment Governing Board's (hereafter referred to as the Board or Governing Board) standing committee meetings and quarterly Governing Board meeting. This notice provides information to members of the public who may be interested in attending the meetings and/or providing written comments related to the work of the Governing Board. The meetings will be held either in person and/or virtually, as noted below. Members of the public, whether participating in person or virtually must register in advance. A registration link will be posted on the Governing Board's website, www.nagb.gov, no later than five (5) business days prior to each meeting.

DATES: The Quarterly Board Meeting and Standing Committee meetings will be held on the following dates:

Quarterly Board Meeting

May 14, 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., EDT

May 15, 2026, from 9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m., EDT

Standing Committee Meetings

Executive Committee

May 14, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m., EDT

Assessment Development Committee

May 14, 2026, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m., EDT

Committee on Standards, Design and Methodology

May 14, 2026, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m., EDT

Reporting and Dissemination Committee

May 14, 2026, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m., EDT

Nominations Committee

May 15, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. to 9:20 a.m., EDT

ADDRESSES: The Bethesdan Hotel, 8120 Wisconsin Avenue, Bethesda, MD 20814.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Angela Scott, Designated Federal Officer (DFO) for the Governing Board, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202, telephone: (202) 245-6234, email: Angela.Scott@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Statutory Authority and Function: The Governing Board is established under the National Assessment of Educational Progress Authorization Act (20 U.S.C. 9621). Information on the Governing Board and its work can be found at www.nagb.gov. Notice of the meetings is required under section 1009(a)(2) of 5 U.S.C. chapter 10 (commonly known as the Federal Advisory Committee Act). The Governing Board formulates policy for the National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) administered by the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES). The Governing Board's responsibilities include:

(1) selecting the subject areas to be assessed; (2) developing appropriate student achievement levels; (3) developing assessment objectives and testing specifications that produce an assessment that is valid and reliable, and are based on relevant widely accepted professional standards; (4) developing a process for review of the assessment which includes the active participation of teachers, curriculum specialists, local school administrators, parents, and concerned members of the public; (5) designing the methodology of the assessment to ensure that assessment items are valid and reliable, in consultation with appropriate technical experts in measurement and assessment, content and subject matter, sampling, and other technical experts who engage in large scale surveys; (6) measuring student academic achievement in grades 4, 8, and 12 in the authorized academic subjects; (7) developing guidelines for reporting and disseminating results; (8) developing standards and procedures for regional and national comparisons; (9) taking appropriate actions needed to improve the form, content use, and reporting of results of an assessment; and (10) planning and executing the initial public release of NAEP results.

Standing Committee Meetings

The Governing Board's standing committees will meet to conduct regularly scheduled work. Standing committee meeting agendas and meeting materials will be posted on the Governing Board's website, www.nagb.gov, no later than five (5) business days prior to the meetings. Members of the public may attend the open sessions and may register via the website. Minutes of prior standing committee meetings are available at https://www.nagb.gov/governing-board/quarterly-board-meetings.html.

Standing Committee Meetings

Thursday, May 14, 2026

Executive Committee (In-Person)

8:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m. (EDT), Open Session

The Executive Committee will meet in open session on Thursday, May 14, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. From 8:30 a.m. to 8:45 a.m., the Committee will consider and take formal action on the Trial Urban District Assessment (TUDA) policy. From 8:45 a.m. to 9:00 a.m., the Committee will consider and take action on the NAEP Assessment Schedule.

Thursday, May 14, 2026

Assessment Development Committee (In-Person)

3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. (EDT), Closed Session

The Assessment Development Committee will meet in closed session on Thursday, May 14, 2026, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. to review assessment items for the 2027 NAEP Science Pilot at grade 8. This meeting must be closed because it will involve discussion of assessment items that are not publicly available. Public disclosure of this confidential material would significantly impede the implementation and integrity of the NAEP assessment program if discussed in open session. These matters are protected from public release under exemption 9(B) of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Committee on Standards, Design and Methodology (In-Person)

3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. (EDT), Open Session

The Committee on Standards, Design and Methodology will meet on Thursday, May 14, 2026, in open session from 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. to receive an update on activities related to achievement levels and methodology and to discuss exclusion rates.

Reporting and Dissemination Committee (In-Person)

3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. (EDT)

3:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m., (Open Session)

4:15 p.m.-5:00 p.m., (Closed Session)

5:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m., (Open Session)

The Reporting and Dissemination Committee will meet on Thursday, May 14, 2026, in open session from 3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m., and from 5:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m., and in closed session from 4:15 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

From 3:30 p.m. to 3:45 p.m., the committee chair will welcome the group and provide an overview of the agenda. From 3:45 p.m. to 4:15 p.m., the committee will receive a strategic communications update. The committee will meet in closed session from 4:15 p.m. to 5:00 p.m., to discuss plans for reporting and disseminating the 2025 NAEP Long-Term Trend data. This session must be closed because the results have not been released to the public. Public disclosure of this confidential information would significantly impede implementation of the NAEP assessment program if conducted in open session. These matters are protected from public disclosure under exemption 9(B) of the Government Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

The meeting will conclude in open session from 5:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. to allow members to discuss various topics related to the committee's work.

Friday, May 15, 2026

Nominations Committee (In-Person)

8:30 a.m.-9:20 a.m. (EDT), Open Session

The Nominations Committee will meet in open session on Friday, May 15, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. to 9:20 a.m. The committee chair will open the meeting and provide an overview of the agenda from 8:30 a.m. to 8:35 a.m. From 8:35 a.m. to 8:40 a.m., the committee will receive an update on the current cycle of nominations. From 8:40 a.m. to 9:15 a.m., the committee will discuss the outreach strategy for the 2027 categories, followed by a review of next steps from 9:15 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.

Quarterly Governing Board Meeting

The plenary sessions of the Governing Board's May 2026 quarterly meeting will be held on the following dates and times:

Thursday, May 14, 2026

9:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. (EDT), (Hybrid Meeting)

9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (EDT), Open Session

11:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m. (EDT), Closed Session

2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. (EDT), Open Session

On Thursday, May 14, 2026, the Board will meet in open session, from 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., and 2:00 p.m. to 3:20 p.m., and in closed session from 11:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. Mark White, Chair of the Governing Board, will welcome members, review and approve the May 2026 agenda, and approve the March 2026 meeting minutes. From 9:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m., Lesley Muldoon, Governing Board Executive Director, will provide updates on the Board's work and the Next Generation NAEP project. Matthew Soldner, Acting Commissioner, NCES, will report on key NAEP activities from 9:45 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. From 10:00 a.m. to 11:15 a.m., the Board will receive updates from the Council of Chief State School Officers (CCSSO) and the Trial Urban District Assessment (TUDA) Task Forces. Following a transitional break from 11:15 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., the Board will convene in closed session from 11:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. From 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Matthew Soldner and Gina Ruehl, NCES, will provide an update and discuss the NAEP Budget and Assessment Schedule. From 12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m., the Board will receive a briefing on the 2025 Long-Term Trend Results. These discussions will include confidential budget, procurement, and unreleased assessment information. Public disclosure of this information would reveal proprietary contract costs of the current NAEP contractors, independent government cost estimates for future assessments, and unreleased assessment content, and would have an adverse financial effect and significantly impede the implementation of future assessments if conducted in open session. These matters are protected from public disclosure under exemption 9(B) of the Government Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Following a fifteen-minute transitional break from 2:00 p.m. to 2:15 p.m., the Board will convene in open session. From 2:15 p.m. to 3:00 p.m., the Board will consider and take action on the TUDA Eligibility Criteria. A member discussion on topics of interest will follow from 3:00 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. The plenary session on Thursday, May 14, 2026, will adjourn at 3:20 p.m.

Friday, May 15, 2026

9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. (EDT), (Hybrid Meeting)

9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. (EDT), Open Session

On Friday, May 15, 2026, the Board will convene in open session from 9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. From 9:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m., the Board will discuss and take action on three items:

• 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Charge to the NAEP Civics Framework Panel

• 10:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. 2025 Long-Term Trend Release Plan

• 10:45 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. NAEP Assessment Schedule

From 11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m., the Board will receive reports from its standing committees. The May 2026 Governing Board meeting will adjourn at 12:00 p.m.

Instructions for Accessing and Attending the Meetings

Registration: Members of the public may attend open sessions of the standing committee meetings and the full Governing Board on May 14-15, 2026, either in person or virtually. A link to the final meeting agenda and information on how to register for the open and closed sessions will be posted on the Governing Board's website, www.nagb.gov, no later than five (5) business days prior to the meeting. Registration is required to attend the meeting, whether in person or virtually.

Public Comment: Written comments related to the work of the Governing Board and its standing committees may be submitted to the attention of the DFO, either via email to Angela.Scott@ed.gov or in hard copy to the address listed above in the For Further Information Contact section. Written comments related to the standing committee meetings and the full Governing Board meeting should be submitted no later than close of business five days prior to each meeting and should reference the relevant agenda item.

Access to Records of the Meeting: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 1009, the public may inspect the meeting materials and other Governing Board records at 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202, by emailing Angela.Scott@ed.gov to schedule an appointment. The official verbatim transcripts of the open meeting sessions will be available for public inspection no later than 30 calendar days following each meeting. Requests for the verbatim transcriptions may be made via email to the DFO.

Reasonable Accommodations: The meeting location is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you need an auxiliary aid or service to participate in the meeting (for example, an interpreter, assistive listening device, or materials in alternate format), notify the DFO listed in this notice by close of business on May 7, 2026.

Electronic Access to This Document: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. Internet access to the official edition of the Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations is available via GovInfo at www.govinfo.gov. At this site you can view this document, as well as all other documents of this Department published in the Federal Register, in text or Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF). To use PDF, you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader, which is available free at the Adobe website. You may also access documents of the Department published in the Federal Register by using the article search feature at: www.federalregister.gov. Specifically, through the advanced search feature at this site, you can limit your search to documents published by the Department.

Authority: Pub. L. 107-279, title III, section 301—National Assessment of Educational Progress Authorization Act (20 U.S.C. 9621).

Lesley Muldoon,
Executive Director, National Assessment Governing Board (NAGB), U.S. Department of Education.

[FR Doc. 2026-07306 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P