NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-020; NASA Docket Number: NASA-2026-0133]

Name of Information Collection: NASA Visitor Management System

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice of revision of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Comments are due by June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice at http://www.regulations.gov and search for NASA Docket NASA-2026-0133.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, phone 256-714-8575, or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

NASA hosts/sponsors numerous events on federally owned/leased property which are open to NASA affiliates and members of the public. The events include but are not limited to meetings, conferences, briefings, public outreach activities, tours, focus groups, etc. Visitor access is substantiated by a credentialed NASA sponsor who validates the visitor's need to access a building/area, guest networking services, etc. for a specific event/purpose. Information is collected to validate identity and enable intermittent access to activities.

The NASA Office of Protective Services transitioned to a one-NASA process to manage access for visitors with an affiliation less than 30-days.

NASA may collect event registration information to include but not limited to a visitor's name, address, citizenship, biometric data, purpose of visit, the location to be visited, escort/sponsor name with contact data, and preferred meeting/event sessions when options are available. When parking is provided on federal owned/leased space, driver's license information as well as vehicle make/model/tag information will be collected.

When visitors/vendors are permitted to bring equipment and/or event set-up materials such as booths and displays, information will be collected to issue property passes and coordinate equipment/property delivery. Information will also be collected, when applicable, to include other associated requirements such as electrical power needs, internet access, etc.

NASA collects, stores, and secures information from individuals requiring routine and intermittent access in a manner consistent with the Constitution and applicable laws, including the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a) and the Paperwork Reduction Act.

II. Methods of Collection

Electronic.

III. Data

Title: NASA Visitor Management System.

OMB Number: 2700-0165.

Type of review: Notice of Revision of a previously approved information collection.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 400,000.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 1.

Annual Responses: 400,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 8 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 53,333 hours.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-07305 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P