DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-968]

Aluminum Extrusions From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that countervailable subsidies were provided to certain producers and/or exporters of aluminum extrusions from the People's Republic of China (China) during the period or review (POR) January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. In addition, Commerce is rescinding this review, in part. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable April 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Theodora Mattei, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4834.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 26, 2011, Commerce published in the Federal Register the countervailing duty (CVD) order on aluminum extrusions from China.¹ On May 5, 2025, Commerce published the notice of the opportunity to request a review of the Order.² On June 25, 2025, based on timely requests for review, Commerce published the notice of initiation of this administrative review.³

¹ See Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 76 FR 30653 (May 26, 2011) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 18962 (May 5, 2025).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 26967 (June 25, 2025).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceeding by 47 days,⁴ and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is provided as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China; 2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The products covered by the Order are aluminum extrusions from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if all parties that requested the review withdraw their requests within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation of the requested review. On September 23, 2025, the petitioner ⁷ submitted a timely letter withdrawing its requests for review of 79 companies.⁸ Because the withdrawal of review requests was timely filed, and no other parties requested a review of these companies, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce is rescinding this review of the Order with respect to these 79 companies. For a list of these companies for which all requests for review were timely withdrawn, see Appendix II.

⁷ The petitioner is the Aluminum Extrusions Fair Trade Committee.

⁸ See Petitioner's Letter, “Partial Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated September 23, 2025.

Additionally, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review when there are no reviewable suspended entries. Based on our analysis of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) information, we preliminarily determine that 12 companies subject to outstanding requests for review had no entries of subject merchandise during the POR. On December 10, 2025, we notified parties that we intended to rescind this administrative review with respect to the 12 companies which have no reviewable suspended entries.⁹ No parties commented on the notification of intent to rescind the review, in part. We are, therefore, rescinding the administrative review of these companies which have no reviewable suspended entries. For further information, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum the at “Partial Rescission of Administrative Review” section. For a list of these companies with no reviewable suspended entries, see Appendix III.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind, In Part,” dated December 10, 2025.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, we preliminarily find that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹⁰

¹⁰ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4)(i), Commerce determined a countervailable subsidy rate for the following six exporters and/or producers of aluminum extrusions from China that refused delivery of and/or did not respond to the quantity and value (Q&V) questionnaire: (1) Anji Chang Hong Chain Manufacturing, (2) Assa Abloy (Zhongshan) Security Technology, (3) Dezhou Huoamei Windows and Doors, (4) Ewellix Motion Technologies, (5) Ningbo Lianda Winch, and (6) Shanghai Zesheng Automotive Technology. We determined the countervailable subsidy rate for these non-responsive companies based entirely on facts available with adverse inferences, in accordance with sections 776(a) and 776(b) of the Act.

For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, including our reliance, on facts otherwise available with adverse inferences pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

We preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rates for the period January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Anji Chang Hong Chain Manufacturing | 164.29
Assa Abloy (Zhongshan) Security Technology | 164.29
Dezhou Huoamei Windows and Doors | 164.29
Ewellix Motion Technologies | 164.29
Ningbo Lianda Winch | 164.29
Shanghai Zesheng Automotive Technology | 164.29

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce relied entirely on facts available with adverse inferences to select subsidy rates, there are no company-specific calculations to disclose.

Public Comment

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of publication of this notice. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹¹ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹² All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹³ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁴

¹³ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁴ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁵

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce will determine, and the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. We intend to issue these instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

For the companies listed in Appendix II and III for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, during the period of January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2024, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

For the companies remaining under review, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at the subsidy rates calculated in the final results of this review. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register.

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties in the amount indicated above with regard to shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review. For all non-reviewed firms, we will instruct CBP to continue to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties at the most recent company-specific or all-others rate applicable to the company, as appropriate. These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is extended, we intend to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of our analysis of the issues raised in the case briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

V. Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Application of Adverse Inferences

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

List of Companies for Which All Review Requests Were Withdrawn

1. AD Solutions

2. Anji Dingze Technology Co., Ltd

3. Baolide Window & Door Accessories

4. Beijing Hongyi Denon International

5. Beijing Kangtengwei International Trade Co.

6. Cargo Services Group Limited

7. Changchun Tianlong Automotive Components Co., Ltd

8. Chengde Greenlife Home Product Co., Ltd.

9. Chengdu Metalware Trading Co., Ltd.

10. Chongqing Chaoli Electric Appliance

11. Chongqing Millison Technologies Inc

12. CMECH Ltd.

13. Dongguan Kowin Metal Precision Fabrication Co., Ltd.

14. Ener Technology Co. Limited

15. Foshan Kinghorn Machinery Co., Ltd.

16. Foshan Zhongfeixin Technology Co., Ltd.

17. Green & Light Automotive Components

18. Guangdong Xiongjin Metal Products

19. Guangzhou Valeo Engine Cooling Co. Ltd.

20. Hangzhou Douhao Import and Export Co. Ltd.

21. Hangzhou Susan IE Co., Ltd.

22. Hangzhou Xline Machinery & Equipment Co., Ltd.

23. Huzhou Minghua Auto Parts and Co., Ltd.

24. IKD Co., Ltd.

25. Jiangsu Tongshun Power Technology Co., Ltd.

26. Jiangsu Wenhui Steel Engineering

27. Jianxin Zhao's Technology Co., Ltd.

28. JOC Machinery Co., Ltd.

29. KECO Metal Manufacturing (HK) Co., Limited

30. Lancham International Trade Co., Ltd.

31. Liberty Lift Solution Shandong Oilfield Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

32. Lifestyle Metal Co., Ltd.

33. Maxwell China Technology Co., Ltd.

34. Nantong Jianghua Machinery Co., Ltd.

35. Ningbo Allart International Trade Co.

36. Ningbo Best Hardware Products Co., Ltd.

37. Ningbo Daye Garden Industry Co., Ltd.

38. Ningbo Dungyi & Yulian Casting Co., Ltd.

39. Ningbo Harsco Machinery Co., Ltd

40. Ningbo Mogb Machinery Import & Export Co., Ltd.

41. Ningbo Wubian Rubber and Plastic Co., Ltd.

42. Ningbo Yongsheng Metal Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

43. Ningbo Zhenlong Auto Parts Co., Ltd.

44. Oubao Security Technology Co., Ltd.

45. Pan Jack Industrial Co., Ltd.

46. Puhui Home and Leisure Goods Company

47. Pxi Auto Components (Suzhou) Co., Ltd.

48. Qingdao Hisense Mould Co., Ltd.

49. Qingdao Sanheshan Precision Casting

50. Rainbird Irrigation Equipment Shanghai

51. Relux Products Ltd.

52. Shanghai Homeland Info Tech Co., Ltd.

53. Shanghai Hongji Metal Products Co., Ltd.

54. Shanghai Shinekin Automotive Technology Co., Ltd.

55. Shenzhen Wulup S.C.M. Co., Ltd.

56. Shunde Native Produce Import & Export Co. Ltd.

57. Sunrise Machinery Co., Ltd.

58. Suzhou Quality Import and Export Co.

59. Suzhou Shida Tongtai Automotive Components Co., Ltd.

60. Tianjin Wanda Tyre Group Co., Ltd.

61. United Precision Casting Development Co., Ltd.

62. Usual Material Group Limited

63. Via Asia Supply Chain Management Co., Ltd

64. Wisdom Electronics (Huizhou) Co., Ltd.

65. Wuxi Bangde Machine Co., Ltd.

66. Wuxi Dongpeng Metal Products Co., Ltd.

67. Wuxi Huaguang Car Parts Co., Ltd.

68. Xiamen Xianghao Trading Co., Ltd.

69. Yakima (Najing) Precison Industry Co

70. Yuhuan Huachao Machine Co., Ltd.

71. Yuyao Nuohai Metalwork Co., Ltd.

72. Zenith Industry (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

73. Zhangqiu Copper and Aluminum Casting

74. Zhaoqing City Zhisheng Door Control

75. Zhejiang Dongfeng Refrigeration Components Co., Ltd.

76. Zhejiang Rongtai Electric Material Co., Ltd.

77. Zhongce Rubber Group Co., Ltd.

78. Zhongnan Industrial Group Limited

79. Zhongshan Huaguan Hardware Co., Ltd.

Appendix III

Partial Rescission

Companies With No Reviewable Suspended Entries

1. Assa Abloy Entrance Systems Suzhou

2. Assa Abloy Global Solutions (Shanghai)

3. Citic Dicastal Co., Ltd.

4. Damco China Limited Ningbo Branch

5. Hebei Jinshi Industrial Metal Co., Ltd.

6. Modine Thermal Systems (Changzhou)

7. Ningbo Yesheng Precision Technical

8. SAIC Volkswagen Automotive Co., Ltd.

9. Synergy Architectural Hardware Limited

10. Techno Precision (Shen Zhen) Co., Ltd.

11. Zhongnan Aluminum Wheel

12. ZZF Fence Technology Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-07303 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P