DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Review for Clinical Vision Research UG1 Applications.

Date: May 12, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Victor Henriquez, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-0813, victor.henriquez@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Population Sciences and Epidemiology Integrated Review Group; Reproductive, Perinatal and Pediatric Health Study Section.

Date: May 12-13, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sheila Pirooznia, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 496-9350, sheila.pirooznia@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Contraceptive Development Research Centers P50.

Date: May 12-13, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Anthony Wing Sang Chan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 809K, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 496-9392, chana3@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Immunity and Host Defense.

Date: May 12, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Mairi Noverr, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 747-7530, mairi.noverr@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; RFA-AG-26-014: Aging Mammalian Tissues In Vitro (R21).

Date: May 12, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Joonil Seog, SCD, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-9791, joonil.seog@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Topics in Hepatology, Pharmacology and Toxicology.

Date: May 12, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: M. Lourdes Ponce, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-3919, lourdes.ponce@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Cognitive, Visual and Circadian Neuroscience.

Date: May 12, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Alena Valeryevna Savonenko, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1009J, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-3444, savonenkoa2@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Non-Human Primate Research Resources and Infrastructure, and Development of Animal Models for Research.

Date: May 12, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Zhuqing Li, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 669-5068, zhuqing.li@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Sterlyn H. Gibson,
Program Specialist, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07291 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P