SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Data Collection Available for Public Comments

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Small Business Administration (SBA) intends to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the collection of information described below. The Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) requires federal agencies to publish a notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information before submission to OMB, and to allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice. This notice complies with that requirement.

DATES: Submit comments on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send all comments to Nick Ivory, nicholas.ivory@sba.gov and Office of Entrepreneurial Development (OED), Small Business Administration.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nick Ivory, Nicholas.ivory@sba.gov, Office of Entrepreneurial Development (OED), Small Business Administration, (202) 710-2877, and Shauniece Carter, Interim Agency Clearance Officer, Shauniece.carter@sba.gov, (202) 935-6942.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The SBA intends to request approval from OMB for a new generic clearance. This will allow SBA to collect information from individuals or entities to administer, judge, and evaluate prize competitions conducted under the America COMPETES Act and other authorities authorizing the SBA to conduct prize competitions. Competitions may include various stages of information collection, including, but not limited to an application phase, a live presentation phase, or a challenge task phase that assesses real-world skills. Information collected will be used to determine participant eligibility, select and score prize competition entries according to the rules of each prize competition, administer prizes, or evaluate the effectiveness and outcomes of the competition.

Information may include basic identifying and contact details needed to register participants and communicate about the competition, structured data about the subject of the competition that are necessary to review and judge entries, financial and performance data, and information related to judging and competition outcomes, such as quantitative and qualitative scores for each entry across defined criteria. As questions may vary depending on the prize competition, SBA will provide the specific questions for each prize competition when it submits the information collection under the generic information collection request to OMB for approval.

Solicitation of Public Comments

SBA is requesting comments on (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the agency to properly perform its functions; (b) whether the burden estimates are accurate; (c) whether there are ways to minimize the burden, including through the use of automated techniques or other forms of information technology; and (d) whether there are ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information.

Summary of Information Collection

PRA Number: To be assigned.

Title: Generic Clearance for Prize Competitions.

Description of Respondents: Participants in prize competitions.

Total Estimated Annual Responses: 2,000.

Total Estimated Hour Annual Burden: 10,000.

Shauniece Carter,
Interim Agency Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-07290 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P