NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket Nos. 50-220; NRC-2021-0082]

Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1; Subsequent License Renewal Application

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice; receipt.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has received an application for the subsequent renewal of Facility Operating License No. DPR-63, which authorizes Constellation Energy Generation, LLC (CEG, the applicant), to operate Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1. The renewed license would authorize the applicant to operate Nine Mile Point, Unit 1, for an additional 20 years beyond the period specified in the current license. The current operating license for Nine Mile Point, Unit 1, expires August 22, 2029.

DATES: The subsequent license renewal application referenced in this document is available as of April 2, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2021-0082 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2021-0082. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone 301-415-1003; email Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The ADAMS accession number for each document referenced (if it is available in ADAMS) is provided the first time that the document is mentioned in this notice.

• Public Library: A copy of the subsequent license renewal application for Nine Mile Point, Unit 1, can be accessed at the following public library: Oswego Public Library, 120 E 2nd St., Oswego, NY 13126.

• NRC PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Vaughn Thomas, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-5897; email: Vaughn.Thomas@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The NRC has received an application from CEG, dated March 25, 2026 (ADAMS Accession No. ML26084A181), filed pursuant to section 103 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and part 54 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), “Requirements for Renewal of Operating Licenses for Nuclear Power Plants,” to renew the operating license for Nine Mile Point, Unit 1. Renewal of the licenses would authorize the applicant to operate the facility for an additional 20-year period beyond the period specified in the current operating licenses. The current operating license for Nine Mile Point, Unit 1, expires August 22, 2029. Nine Mile Point, Unit 1, is a boiling-water reactor located near Oswego, New York. The acceptability of the tendered application for docketing, and other matters, including an opportunity to request a hearing, will be the subject of subsequent Federal Register notices.

A copy of the subsequent license renewal application for Nine Mile Point, Unit 1, is also available near the site at the following public library: Oswego Public Library, 120 E 2nd St., Oswego, NY 13126.

Dated: April 13, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Clinton Hobbs,
Chief, License Renewal Project Branch, Division of New and Renewed Licenses, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-07289 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P