DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1122-0031]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Extension of Currently Approved Collection

AGENCY: Office on Violence Against Women, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Justice, Office on Violence Against Women (OVW) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until May 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on February 6, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the office, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the office's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Evaluate whether and if so, how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Extension of a currently approved collection.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: Campus Program Grantee Needs and Progress Assessment Tool.

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: Form Number: 1122-0031. U.S. Department of Justice, Office on Violence Against Women.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: The affected public includes current grantees under the Grants to Reduce Sexual Assault, Domestic Violence, Dating Violence, and Stalking on Campus Program. The Campus Program strengthens the response of institutions of higher education to the crimes of sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence and stalking on campuses and enhances collaboration among campuses, local law enforcement, and victim advocacy organizations. Eligible applicants are institutions of higher education. The Grantee Needs and Progress Assessment Tool will be used to determine the training and technical assistance needs of Campus Program grantees—both new and continuation grantees—throughout the life of the grant award, as well measure the development of the capacity of grantees to respond and prevent violence against women on their campuses. In addition, the tool will help campuses, and OVW, document the impact of their grant- funded work, promote sustainability of important intervention and prevention activities, and provide outcome-based information throughout the life of the grant to help OVW-funded technical assistance providers and grantees make changes to the goals and objectives necessary to achieve the Congressional purpose of the Campus Program.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond/reply: It is estimated that it will take the approximately 30 respondents (Campus Program grantees) approximately two hours to complete the assessment tool.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total annual hour burden to complete the assessment form is 60 hours, that is 30 grantees completing a form once a year with an estimated completion time for the form being two hours.

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-07287 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P