DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 95

[Docket No. 31660; Amdt. No. 591]

IFR Altitudes; Miscellaneous Amendments

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This amendment adopts miscellaneous amendments to the required IFR (instrument flight rules) altitudes and changeover points for certain Federal airways, jet routes, or direct routes for which a minimum or maximum en route authorized IFR altitude is prescribed. This regulatory action is needed because of changes occurring in the National Airspace System. These changes are designed to provide for the safe and efficient use of the navigable airspace under instrument conditions in the affected areas.

EFFECTIVE DATE: 0901 UTC, May 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rune Duke, Manager (Acting), Standards Section, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, Flight Technologies and Procedures Division, Office of Safety Standards, Flight Standards Service, Aviation Safety, Federal Aviation Administration. Mailing Address: FAA Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, 6500 South MacArthur Blvd., STB Annex, Bldg. 26, Room 217, Oklahoma City, OK 73099. Telephone (405) 954-1139.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This amendment to part 95 of the Federal Aviation Regulations (14 CFR part 95) amends, suspends, or revokes IFR altitudes governing the operation of all aircraft in flight over a specified route or any portion of that route, as well as the changeover points (COPs) for Federal airways, jet routes, or direct routes as prescribed in part 95.

The Rule

The specified IFR altitudes, when used in conjunction with the prescribed changeover points for those routes, ensure navigation aid coverage that is adequate for safe flight operations and free of frequency interference. The reasons and circumstances that create the need for this amendment involve matters of flight safety and operational efficiency in the National Airspace System, are related to published aeronautical charts that are essential to the user, and provide for the safe and efficient use of the navigable airspace. In addition, those various reasons or circumstances require making this amendment effective before the next scheduled charting and publication date of the flight information to assure its timely availability to the user. The effective date of this amendment reflects those considerations. In view of the close and immediate relationship between these regulatory changes and safety in air commerce, I find that notice and public procedure before adopting this amendment are impracticable and contrary to the public interest and that good cause exists for making the amendment effective in less than 30 days.

Conclusion

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore—(1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. For the same reason, the FAA certifies that this amendment will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 95

Airspace, Navigation (air).

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 10, 2026.
Tom Carrigan,
Manager Aeronautical Data System Team AJV-A35, Federal Aviation Administration.

Adoption of the Amendment

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, part 95 of the Federal Aviation Regulations (14 CFR part 95) is amended as follows effective at 0901 UTC, 14 May 2026.

PART 95—IFR ALTITUDES

1. The authority citation for part 95 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40103, 40113 and 14 CFR 11.49(b)(2)

2. Part 95 is amended to read as follows:

Revisions to IFR Altitudes & Changeover Point
[Amendment 591 effective date May 14, 2026]
From | To | MEA | MAA
§ 95.4000 High Altitude RNAV Routes
§ 95.4121 RNAV Route Q121 Is Amended To Read in Part
POCATELLO, ID VOR/DME | STORZ, MT WP | * 24000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
§ 95.4151 RNAV Route Q151 Is Added To Read
WINEN, UT WP | PICHO, UT WP | * 20000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
PICHO, UT WP | PATIO, UT WP | * 20000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
PATIO, UT WP | BROPH, ID WP | * 20000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
BROPH, ID WP | BOISE, ID VORTAC | * 20000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
BOISE, ID VORTAC | HILIE, ID FIX | * 20000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
HILIE, ID FIX | U.S. CANADIAN BORDER | * 20000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
§ 95.4156 RNAV Route Q156 Is Amended To Read in Part
HEXOL, MT FIX | STORZ, MT WP | * 24000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
STORZ, MT WP | JELRO, SD FIX | * 28000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
§ 95.4842 RNAV Route Q842 Is Amended To Read in Part
WINEN, UT WP | PICHO, UT WP | * 20000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA
PICHO, UT WP | PATIO, UT WP | * 20000 | 45000
* 18000—GNSS MEA
* DME/DME/IRU MEA

From | To | MEA
§ 95.6001 Victor Routes—U.S.
§ 95.6014 VOR Federal Airway V14 Is Amended To Delete
TERRE HAUTE, IN VORTAC | BRICKYARD, IN VORTAC | 2700 MAA—17500
BRICKYARD, IN VORTAC | MUNCIE, IN VOR/DME | 2900 MAA—17500
MUNCIE, IN VOR/DME | FLAG CITY, OH VORTAC | 3000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6016 VOR Federal Airway V16 Is Amended To Read in Part
DILLI, TX FIX | CAVRN, TX FIX | UNUSABLE
CAVRN, TX FIX | WINK, TX VORTAC | UNUSABLE
§ 95.6044 VOR Federal Airway V44 Is Amended To Read in Part
PARKERSBURG, WV VOR/DME | BENDS, WV FIX W BND E BND | 3000 4000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6054 VOR Federal Airway V54 Is Amended To Read in Part
FAYETTEVILLE, NC VOR/DME | MANWE, NC FIX | UNUSABLE
MANWE, NC FIX | KINSTON, NC VORTAC | 2000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6080 VOR Federal Airway V80 Is Amended To Read in Part
AKRON, CO VOR/DME | * HOLYO, CO FIX | 6400
* 7000—MCA HOLYO, CO FIX, NE BND
|  | MAA—17500
HOLYO, CO FIX | NORTH PLATTE, NE VOR/DME | * 7000
* 5100—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
* 6000—GNSS MEA
§ 95.6094 VOR Federal Airway V94 Is Amended To Read In Part
DILLI, TX FIX | CAVRN, TX FIX | UNUSABLE
CAVRN, TX FIX | WINK, TX VORTAC | UNUSABLE
§ 95.6114 VOR Federal Airway V114 Is Amended To Read in Part
PANHANDLE, TX VORTAC | * DOGIN, TX FIX | * * 5400
* 7500—MRA
* * 5000—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6123 VOR Federal Airway V123 Is Amended To Read in Part
HAARP, CT FIX | * RYMES, CT FIX | * * 3000
* 3000—MCA RYMES, CT FIX, SW BND
* * 2000—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6157 VOR Federal Airway V157 Is Amended To Read in Part
FAYETTEVILLE, NC VOR/DME | MANWE, NC FIX | UNUSABLE
MANWE, NC FIX | KINSTON, NC VORTAC | 2000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6192 VOR Federal Airway V192 Is Amended To Delete
BRICKYARD, IN VORTAC | MUNCIE, IN VOR/DME | 2900 MAA—17500
MUNCIE, IN VOR/DME | DAYTON, OH VOR/DME | 2800 MAA—17500
§ 95.6204 VOR Federal Airway V204 Is Amended To Read in Part
HOQUIAM, WA VORTAC | OLYMPIA, WA VORTAC | 4500 MAA—17500
§ 95.6208 VOR Federal Airway V208 Is Amended To Read in Part
JULIAN, CA VORTAC | * THERMAL, CA VORTAC | 9000
* 7500—MCA THERMAL, CA VORTAC, SW BND
|  | MAA—17500
THERMAL, CA VORTAC | TWENTYNINE PALMS, CA VORTAC | 7100 MAA—17500
§ 95.6210 VOR Federal Airway V210 Is Amended To Delete
BRICKYARD, IN VORTAC | MUNCIE, IN VOR/DME | 2900 MAA—17500
MUNCIE, IN VOR/DME | ROSEWOOD, OH VORTAC | 2800 MAA—17500
Is Amended To Read in Part
LANCASTER, PA VOR/DME | * SPERY, PA FIX | 2800
* 3500—MCA SPERY, PA FIX, E BND
|  | MAA—17500
SPERY, PA FIX | YARDLEY, PA VOR/DME | 3500 MAA—17500
§ 95.6221 VOR Federal Airway V221 Is Amended To Delete
SHELBYVILLE, IN VOR/DME | MUNCIE, IN VOR/DME | * 2800
* 2600—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
MUNCIE, IN VOR/DME | FORT WAYNE, IN VORTAC | 2700
§ 95.6263 VOR Federal Airway V263 Is Amended To Read in Part
CORONA, NM VORTAC | * ENCIA, NM FIX | 10000
* 8600—MCA ENCIA, NM FIX, SE BND
|  | MAA—17500
ENCIA, NM FIX | * ALBUQUERQUE, NM VORTAC | 8000
* 8300—MCA ALBUQUERQUE, NM VORTAC, N BND
|  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6280 VOR Federal Airway V280 Is Amended To Read in Part
MITBEE, OK VORTAC | * CARKO, KS FIX | 4200
* 10000—MCA CARKO, KS FIX, NE BND
|  | MAA—17500
CARKO, KS FIX | WIPET, KS FIX | * 10000
* 3600—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
WIPET, KS FIX | HUTCHINSON, KS VOR/DME
| E BND | 3400
| W BND | 10000 MAA—17500
§ 95.6306 VOR Federal Airway V306 Is Amended To Read in Part
NAVASOTA, TX VOR/DME | ZMSKL, TX FIX | * 3000 MAA—17500
* 2000—GNSS MEA
§ 95.6328 VOR Federal Airway V328 Is Amended To Read in Part
SKEED, CO FIX | POWDR, CO FIX | 14700 MAA—17500
POWDR, CO FIX | MILE HIGH, CO VORTAC NE BND SW BND | 14000 14700 MAA—17500
§ 95.6394 VOR Federal Airway V394 Is Amended To Read in Part
OASYS, NV FIX | LAS VEGAS, NV VORTAC | 9600 MAA—17500
§ 95.6483 VOR Federal Airway V483 Is Amended To Read in Part
DEER PARK, NY VOR/DME | RYMES, CT FIX | * 2500
* 2000—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6514 VOR Federal Airway V514 Is Amended To Read in Part
JULIAN, CA VORTAC | * THERMAL, CA VORTAC | 9000
* 7500—MCA THERMAL, CA VORTAC, SW BND
|  | MAA—17500
THERMAL, CA VORTAC | * TWENTYNINE PALMS, CA VORTAC | 7100
* 10200—MCA TWENTYNINE PALMS, CA VORTAC, NE BND
|  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6518 VOR Federal Airway V518 Is Amended To Read in Part
FILLMORE, CA VORTAC | TWINE, CA FIX | 6000 MAA—17500
TWINE, CA FIX | * LANGE, CA FIX | * * 7000
* 11000—MCA LANGE, CA FIX, NE BND
* * 6300—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
§ 95.6527 VOR Federal Airway V527 Is Amended To Read in Part
HOT SPRINGS, AR VOR/DME | ROVER, AR FIX | UNUSABLE
ROVER, AR FIX | SCRAN, AR FIX | UNUSABLE
§ 95.6560 VOR Federal Airway V560 Is Amended To Read in Part
NEWMAN, TX VORTAC | * MAYFY, TX FIX | 9300
* 9500—MCA MAYFY, TX FIX, E BND
|  | MAA—17500
MAYFY, TX FIX | CONNE, TX FIX | * 10500
* 9500—MOCA |  | MAA—17500
* MEA IS ESTABLISHED WITH A GAP IN NAVIGATION SIGNAL COVERAGE.
§ 95.6423 Hawaii VOR Federal Airway V23 Is Amended To Read in Part
UPOLU POINT, HI VORTAC | * FIRES, HI FIX | * * 8000
* 13000—MRA
* * 5600—MOCA |  | MAA-45000
§ 95.7001 Jet Routes
§ 95.7034 Jet Route J34 Is Amended To Read in Part
DRYER, OH VOR/DME | BELLAIRE, OH VOR/DME | UNUSABLE

From | To | MEA | MAA
§ 95.7060 Jet Route J60 Is Amended To Read in Part
HANKSVILLE, UT VORTAC | RED TABLE, CO VOR/DME | 23000 | 45000

From | To | MEA
§ 95.7162 Jet Route J162 Is Amended To Read in Part
DRYER, OH VOR/DME | BELLAIRE, OH VOR/DME | UNUSABLE

From | To | MEA | MAA
§ 95.7517 Jet Route J517 Is Amended To Delete
BOISE, ID VORTAC | SPOKANE, WA VORTAC | 18000 | 45000
SPOKANE, WA VORTAC | U.S. CANADIAN BORDER | 18000 | 45000

Airway segment: From | Airway segment: To | Changeover points: Distance | Changeover points: From
§ 95.8003 VOR Federal Airway Changeover Points
V14 Is Amended To Delete Changeover Point
MUNCIE, IN VOR/DME | FLAG CITY, OH VORTAC | 44 | MUNCIE
V16 Is Amended To Delete Changeover Point
SALT FLAT, TX VORTAC | WINK, TX VORTAC | 42 | SALT FLAT
V94 Is Amended To Delete Changeover Point
SALT FLAT, TX VORTAC | WINK, TX VORTAC | 42 | SALT FLAT
V527 Is Amended To Delete Changeover Point
HOT SPRINGS, AR VOR/DME | RAZORBACK, AR VORTAC | 42 | HOT SPRINGS
§ 95.8005 Jet Routes Changeover Points
J60 Is Amended To Modify Changeover Point
HANKSVILLE, UT VORTAC | RED TABLE, CO VOR/DME | 40 | HANKSVILLE
J74 Is Amended To Add Changeover Point
CORONA, NM VORTAC | TEXICO, TX VORTAC | 40 | CORONA
J517 Is Amended To Delete Changeover Point
BOISE, ID VORTAC | SPOKANE, WA VORTAC | 100 | BOISE

[FR Doc. 2026-07284 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P