DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0F]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0F.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

TRANSMITTAL NO. 26-0F

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY PURSUANT TO SECTION 36(b)(5)(C) OF THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the Netherlands

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 24-78

Date: September 6, 2024

Implementing Agency: Navy

(iii) Description: On September 6, 2024, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 24-78 of the possible sale under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act of two hundred forty-six (246) AIM 9X Sidewinder Block II tactical missiles; six (6) AIM 9X Block II Sidewinder captive air training missiles (CATM); two (2) AIM 9X Block II Sidewinder special air training missiles; fourteen (14) AIM 9X Block II Sidewinder tactical guidance units; and two (2) AIM 9X Block II Sidewinder CATM guidance units. Also included were missile containers; spares; personal training and training equipment; classified and unclassified publications and technical documents; warranties; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of program and logistics support. The total estimated value was $691 million. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $591.7 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: up to eighty-seven (87) AIM 9X Sidewinder Block II tactical missiles; and up to ten (10) AIM 9X Block II Sidewinder captive air training missiles (CATM). The following non-MDE items will also be included: additional support equipment; missile support; and technical assistance. The estimated total value of the new items is $65 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $60 million to a revised $651.7 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $5 million to a revised $104.3 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $65 million to a revised $756 million. MDE constitutes $651.7 million of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE and non-MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally which is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 6, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-07282 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P