DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0D]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0D.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

TRANSMITTAL NO. RSAT 26-0D

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY PURSUANT TO SECTION 36(b)(5)(C) OF THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Lithuania

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 22-60

Date: November 9, 2022

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds and Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description: On November 9, 2022, Congress was notified by Congressional certification transmittal number 22-60 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of eight (8) M142 High Mobility Artillery Rocket System (HIMARS) Launchers; thirty-six (36) M30A2 Guided Multiple Launch Rocket System (GMLRS) Alternative Warhead (AW) Missile Pods with Insensitive Munitions Propulsion System (IMPS); thirty-six (36) M31A2 GMLRS Unitary High Explosive (HE) Missile Pods; thirty-six (36) XM403 Extended Range GMLRS (ER GMLRS) Alternative Warhead (AW) Missile Pods with IMPS; thirty-six (36) XM404 Extended Range GMLRS (ER GMLRS) Unitary Pods with IMPS; and eighteen (18) M57 Army Tactical Missile System (ATACMS) Missile Pods. Also included were M28A2 Low Cost Reduced Range Practice Rocket (LCRRPR) pods; International Field Artillery Tactical Data System (IFATDS); battle management system Vehicle Integration Kits; ruggedized laptops; training equipment publications for HIMARS and munitions; and other related elements of program and logistics support. The estimated total case value was $495 million. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $440 million of this total.

On April 24, 2025, Congress was notified by Congressional certification transmittal number 0B-25 of a correction to the previous designation of the IFATDS from non-MDE to MDE. Because reporting the quantity of MDE items is required, this transmittal also reported the quantity of eighteen (18) for the IFATDS. The following non-MDE items were also included: communications equipment, including AN/PRC-160 and AN/PRC-167 radios and associated accessories and training; Defense Advanced Global Positioning System (GPS) Receivers (DAGRs); AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loaders; and other related elements of program and logistics support. The estimated total cost of the new items was $21.5 million. The estimated total cost of the new MDE items was $11.5 million but did not result in a net increase in total cost of MDE, which remained at $440 million. The estimated total cost of new non-MDE items was $10 million but did not result in a net increase in total cost of non-MDE, which remained at $55 million. The estimated total case value remained at $495 million.

This transmittal notifies the addition of the following MDE items: eight (8) M142 HIMARS launchers; thirty-six (36) M30A2 GMLRS AW missile pods with IMPS; thirty-six (36) M31A2 GMLRS Unitary HE missile pods; and eight (8) IFATDS. The following non-MDE items will also be included: battle management system Vehicle Integration Kits; M28A2 LCRRPR pods; ruggedized laptops; training equipment publications for HIMARS and munitions; communications equipment, including the AN/PRC-160, AN/PRC-163, AN/PRC-167 radios, and associated accessories and training; KIK-11 and AN/PYQ-10 simple key loaders; and other related elements of program and logistics support. The estimated total value of new items is $360.3 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $247.8 million to a revised $687.8 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $112.5 million to a revised $167.5 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $360.3 million to a revised $855.3 million. MDE constitutes $687.8 million of this total.

(iv) Significance: The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will contribute to Lithuania's military goals of updating its capability while further enhancing interoperability with the United States and other allies. Lithuania intends to use these defense articles and services to modernize its armed forces and expand its capability to strengthen its homeland defense and deter regional threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the security of a NATO Ally that is an important force for ensuring peace and stability in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The AN/PRC-163 multi-channel handheld radio is a versatile, secure solution that leverages crossbanding to provide simultaneous data and voice across satellite communications (SATCOM), line-of-sight, and mobile dd-hoc networking modes. As mission needs evolve, this software-defined handheld supports fast, in-field updates to new capabilities. An external mission module hardware interface allows warfighters to quickly add options including intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance video and SATCOM.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: February 27, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-07281 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P