DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 0M-25]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 0M-25.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 0M-25

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(A), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Kuwait

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 20-19

Date: December 28, 2020

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On December 28, 2020, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 20-19 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of eight (8) AH 64E Apache Longbow Attack Helicopters and the remanufacture sixteen (16) of their AH-64D Apache Longbow Attack Helicopters to the AH-64E configuration consisting of: eight (8) AH-64E Apache Helicopters (new procurement); sixteen (16) AH-64E Apache Helicopters (remanufacture); twenty-two (22) T700-GE 701D engines; thirty-six (36) remanufactured T700-GE 701D engines; twenty-seven (27) AN/AAR-57 Counter Missile Warning Systems (CMWS); eighteen (18) Embedded Global Position Systems with Inertial Navigation (EGI) with Multi-Mode Receiver (MMR); thirty-six (36) remanufactured EGIs with MMR; eight (8) AN/ASQ-170(V) Modernized Target Acquisition and Designation Sight/AN/AAQ-11 Pilot Night Vision Sensor (MTADS/PNVS); seventeen (17) AN/APG-78 Longbow Fire Control Radars (FCR) with Radar Electronics Units (REU); seventeen (17) APR-48B Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometers (M-RFI); eighteen (18) M299 AGM-114 Hellfire Missile Launchers; four (4) remanufactured M299 AGM-114 Hellfire Missile Launchers; eighteen (18) Hydra 70 (70mm) 2.75 Inch Rocket M260 Rocket Launchers; four (4) remanufactured Hydra 70 (70mm) 2.75 Inch Rocket M260 Rocket Launchers; nine (9) M230El 30mm Chain Gun M139 Area Weapons System (AWS) Guns; two (2) remanufactured M230El 30mm Chain Gun M139 AWS Guns; one (1) Longbow Crew Trainer (LCT); and one (1) remanufactured LCT. Also included were fifty-four (54) AN/ARC 201 non-COMSEC Very-High Frequency/Frequency Modulation (VHF/FM) radios; fifty-four (54) Ultra High Frequency (UHF) radios (AN/ARC 231 or MXF 4027); twenty-eight (28) Identify Friend or Foe Transponders (APX 123 or APX 119); twenty-seven (27) IDM 401 (Improved Data Modem); twenty-seven (27) Link 16 Datalinks; twenty-seven (27) AN/APR-39D (V)2 Radar Warning Receivers; twenty-seven (27) AN/AVR-2 Laser Warning Receivers; twenty-seven (27) Infrared Countermeasures Dispensers (2 flares, 1 chaff); nine (9) AN/ASN-157 Doppler Radar Velocity Sensors; nine (9) AN/ARN-149(V)3 Automatic Direction Finders (ADF); sixteen (16) remanufactured AN/ARN-149 (V)3 ADFs; nine (9) AN/APN-209 Radar Altimeters; twenty-seven (27) AN/ARN-153 Tactical Airborne Navigation (TACAN) systems; sixteen (16) Manned-Unmanned Teaming International (MUM-Ti) (UPR) Air-to-Air-to Ground Data Link Systems; twenty-four (24) MUM-Ti (Ground) Air to Air to Ground Data Link Systems; twenty-four (24) 100 gallon Internal Auxiliary Fuel Systems (IAFS); twenty-four (24) 125 gallon Reduced Capacity Crashworthy External Fuel Systems (RCEFS); two (2) IAFS Spares; two (2) IAFS Publications; six (6) IAFS Ground Support Equipment (GSE) Apache Magazine and Auxiliary Tank Transfer Systems (AMATTS); five (5) IDM Software Loader Verifiers (SLV); training devices; helmets; simulators; generators; transportation; wheeled vehicles and organizational equipment; spare and repair parts; support equipment; tools and test equipment; technical data and publications; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics support. The total estimated program cost was $4.0 billion. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $2.0 billion of this total.

On September 27, 2022, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 22-0I of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(5)(C) of the Arms Export Control Act, of MDE items that were previously reported as non-MDE items: fifty-four (54) AN/ARC-231A (RT-1987) radios. The following non-MDE items were also included: M261 2.75-inch Rocket launchers; and AN/AVS-6 Aviator Night Vision Devices (NVDs). The estimated total value of these items was $39 million. The total MDE value was increased by $27 million to a total MDE value of $2.027 billion. The estimated total non-MDE value was decreased by $15 million (after deducting MDE values previously notified as non-MDE and adding new non-MDE costs), resulting in a total non-MDE value of $1.985 billion. The total estimated case value was increased to $4.012 billion. MDE constituted $2.027 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies an adjustment to the following previously reported MDE item: the remanufactured Embedded Global Position Systems with Inertial Navigation (EGI) with Multi-Mode Receiver (MMR) are being replaced with thirty-six (36) EGIs with MMR from new procurement. This transmittal also notifies an adjustment to the following previously reported non-MDE item: the remanufactured Longbow Crew Trainer (LCT) is being replaced with a LCT from new procurement. The estimated total value of the new items is $49.43 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $12.4 million to a revised $2.04 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $37.03 million to a revised $2.02 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $49.43 million to a revised $4.06 billion.

(iv) Significance: The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of a major non-NATO ally that has been an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 30, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-07280 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P