DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-13]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 26-13, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN15AP26.004]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 26-13

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $7.0 billion
Other | $2.0 billion
TOTAL | $9.0 billion

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Seven hundred thirty (730) PATRIOT Advanced Capability-3 Missile Segment Enhancement (PAC-3 MSE) missiles

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: PAC-3 MSE missile launcher conversion kits; PATRIOT automated logistics systems kits; PAC-3 telemetry kits; PAC-3 MSE shorting plug accumulation kit; PAC-3 MSE missile skid kits; PAC-3 MSE missiles round trainer; PAC-3 MSE empty round trainer; PAC-3 missile and ground support equipment spare parts; PAC-3 missile canister consumables; PAC-3 field surveillance program; integration and test support and equipment; munitions support and support equipment; spare parts, consumables, accessories, and repair and return support; classified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; studies and surveys; contractor logistics support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (SR-B-ZBK)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: January 30, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia—PATRIOT Advanced Capability-3 Missile Segment Enhancement Missiles

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has requested to buy seven hundred thirty (730) PATRIOT Advanced Capability-3 Missile Segment Enhancement (PAC-3 MSE) missiles. The following non-major defense equipment items will be included: PAC-3 MSE missile launcher conversion kits; PATRIOT automated logistics systems kits; PAC-3 telemetry kits; PAC-3 MSE shorting plug accumulation kit; PAC-3 MSE missile skid kits; PAC-3 MSE missiles round trainer; PAC-3 MSE empty round trainer; PAC-3 missile and ground support equipment spare parts; PAC-3 missile canister consumables; PAC-3 field surveillance program; integration and test support and equipment; munitions support and support equipment; spare parts, consumables, accessories, and repair and return support; classified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; studies and surveys; contractor logistics support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $9.0 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a partner country that is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Gulf Region.

The proposed sale will improve Saudi Arabia's capability to meet current and future threats by providing advanced air defense missiles as part of an upgraded integrated air and missile defense (IAMD), system thereby enhancing its air defense capability. This enhanced capability will protect land forces of Saudi Arabia, the United States, and local allies and will significantly improve Saudi Arabia's contribution to IAMD in the CENTCOM region. Saudi Arabia will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Lockheed-Martin Corporation, located in Dallas, TX. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Saudi Arabia.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-13

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The PATRIOT Advanced Capability-3 Missile Segment Enhancement (PAC-3 MSE) missile is a small, highly agile, kinetic kill interceptor for defense against tactical ballistic missiles, cruise missiles, and air-breathing threats. The MSE variant of the PAC-3 missile represents the next generation in hit-to-kill interceptors and provides expanded battlespace against evolving threats. The PAC-3 MSE missile improves upon the original PAC-3 capability with a higher performance solid rocket motor, modified lethality enhancer, more responsible control surfaces, upgraded guidance software, and insensitive munitions improvements.

2. The PAC-3 MSE missile has sensitive/critical technology, primarily in the area of design and production know-how inherent to development and manufacturing data related to certain components.

3. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

4. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

5. A determination has been made that Saudi Arabia can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

6. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

[FR Doc. 2026-07279 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P