DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-23]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-23, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

TRANSMITTAL NO RSAT 26-23

NOTICE OF PROPOSED ISSUSANCE OF LETTER OF OFFER PURSUANT TO SECTION 36(b)(1) OF THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Jordan

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $280 million
TOTAL | $280 million

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing (FMF)

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: Ku band multi-function radio frequency system radar and command and control system; generators; global positioning system receivers; spare and repair parts; special tools and test equipment; technical manuals and publications; training devices; new equipment training; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics personnel services; concurrent spare parts, systems integration, and checkout support; field service representative support; contractor logistics support; program management reviews; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (JO-B-YFX)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: February 26, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Jordan—Ku band multi-function radio frequency system radars

The Government of Jordan has requested to buy Ku band multi-function radio frequency system (KuMRFS) radars and command and control system; generators; global positioning system receivers; spare and repair parts; special tools and test equipment; technical manuals and publications; training devices; new equipment training; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics personnel services; concurrent spare parts, systems integration, and checkout support; field service representative support; contractor logistics support; program management reviews; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $280 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by helping to improve the security of a Major Non-NATO Ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Jordan's capability to meet current and future threats by sustaining a credible force that can deter adversaries and participate in CENTCOM operations. Jordan will have no difficulty absorbing these articles into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be RTX Missile Defense Technologies, located in Tucson, AZ. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require the temporary assignment of thirteen U.S. Government and twenty-four contractor representatives to Jordan for a duration of up to five years to support fielding, training, and sustainment activities.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-23

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Ku band multi-function radio frequency system (KuMRFS) is a multi-function radar. The radar is capable of providing simultaneous counter-unmanned aircraft systems and counter-rocket, artillery, and mortar air surveillance, and effector support missions. The system leverages M-code global positioning system technology ensuring secure and precise navigation and timing. KuMRFS radar provides three-dimensional target location data enhancing situational awareness for command-and-control systems.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that Jordan can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Jordan.

[FR Doc. 2026-07278 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P