DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0G]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0G.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

TRANSMITTAL NO. RSAT 26-0G

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY PURSUANT TO SECTION 36(b)(5)(C) OF THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Belgium

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 17-80

Date: January 18, 2018

Implementing Agency: Air Force

(i) Description: On January 18, 2018, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 17-80 of the possible sale under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act of thirty-four (34) F-35 joint strike fighter conventional takeoff and landing (CTOL) aircraft; and thirty-eight (38) Pratt & Whitney F-135 engines (34 installed, 4 spares). Also included were electronic warfare systems; command, control, communications, computer and intelligence/communications, navigational, and identification; autonomic logistics global support system; autonomic logistics information system; full mission trainer; weapons employment capability, and other subsystems, features, and capabilities; F-35 unique infrared flares; reprogramming center; F-35 performance based logistics; software development/integration; aircraft ferry and tanker support; support equipment; tools and test equipment; communications equipment; spares and repair parts; personnel training and training equipment; publications and technical documents; U.S. Government and contractor engineering and logistics personnel services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value was $6.53 billion. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $4.53 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: eleven (11) F-35 joint strike fighter conventional takeoff and landing (CTOL) aircraft; and twelve (12) Pratt & Whitney F-135 engines (11 installed, 1 spare). The following non-MDE items will also be included: drag chute system integration kits; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value of the new items is $3.3 billion. The estimated MDE value will increase by $1.7 billion to a revised $6.23 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $1.6 billion to a revised $3.6 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $3.3 billion to a revised $9.83 billion. MDE constitutes $6.23 billion of this total.

(ii) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The proposed articles and/or services will provide Belgium with a credible defense capability to deter aggression in the region and ensure interoperability with U.S. forces.

(iii) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally which is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(iv) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(v) Date Report Delivered to Congress: February 26, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-07277 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P