DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-1S]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-1S.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN15AP26.002]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-1S

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Qatar

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 13-33

Date: July 29, 2013

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On July 29, 2013, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 13-33 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of one (1) A/N FPS-132 Block 5 Early Warning Radar (EWR) to include Prime Mission Equipment package, technical and support facilities, communication equipment, encryption devices, spare and repair parts, support and test equipment, publications and technical documentation, publications and technical documentation, personnel training and training equipment, U.S Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated cost was $1.1 billion. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $800 million of this total.

On December 8, 2015, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 0A-16 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(5)(A) of the Arms Export Control Act, of replacement of the original AN/FPS-132 Block 5 EWR with the AN/FPS-132 Block 15 EWR. The total cost of the new MDE item was $800 million, increasing the total estimated MDE value to $1.6 billion. The total case value increased to $2.0 billion.

This transmittal notifies the addition of the following non-MDE items: contractor logistics support (CLS); repair and return support; transportation support; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost of the new items is $1.6 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $1.6 billion to a revised $3.6 billion. There is no MDE associated with this potential sale.

(iv) Significance: The proposed sale will strengthen Qatar's capability to counter current and future threats in the region and reduce dependence on United States forces.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a friendly country that continues to be an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is UNCLASSIFIED.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: February 5, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-07275 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P