DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-90]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-90 and Policy Justification.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN15AP26.001]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-90

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Iraq

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $90 million
TOTAL | $90 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

Extension of Contracted Logistical Services (CLS), including 24/7 help desk service, for two years in support of the Ministry of Interior's Vehicle and Cargo Inspection System (VACIS) XPL passenger vehicle scanning systems; corrective and preventive maintenance; spare and repair parts; software updates, remote monitoring; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (IQ-B-ZCR)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: February 5, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Iraq—Contracted Logistical Services for VACIS XPL Passenger Vehicle Scanning Systems

The Government of Iraq has requested the extension of Contracted Logistical Services (CLS), including 24/7 help desk service, for two years in support of the Ministry of Interior's VACIS XPL passenger vehicle scanning systems; corrective and preventive maintenance; spare and repair parts; software updates, remote monitoring; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $90 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a partner country that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Iraq's capability to meet current and future threats by providing continuation of CLS for these scanning systems, enabling border forces to detect the inflow of weapons; chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear (CBRN) agents; narcotics; and other forms of contraband at Iraq's borders. Iraq will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Leidos, located in Reston, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Iraq.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-07274 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P