DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-103]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-103 and Policy Justification.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN15AP26.000]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-103

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

(ii)Total estimated value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $0
Other | $3.0 billion
TOTAL | $3.0 billion

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: spares and repair parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; ground and personnel equipment; classified and unclassified software and software support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: SR-D-GAK, SR-D-SAI, SR-D-SAN, SR-D-SAO, SR-D-SAP, SR-D-QBP, SR-D-QBI, SR-D-QDR, SR-D-QDJ, SR-D-QBW, SR-D-QTP, SR-D-QAT, SR-D-QDQ, SR-D-QAY, SR-D-QAH, SR-D-QDZ

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: February 3, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia—F-15 Sustainment

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has requested to buy the following non-major defense equipment items: spares and repair parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; ground and personnel equipment; classified and unclassified software and software support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $3.0 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a Major non-NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Gulf Region.

The proposed sale will enhance Saudi Arabia's capability to deter current and future threats by providing sustainment and training support for the Royal Saudi Air Force's F-15 fleet. The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the military balance in the region.

There will be various contractors associated with the provision of equipment and services involved with this case, and there is no prime contractor. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale may require the assignment of a small number of additional long-term U.S. civilian contractor or military personnel in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The current number of contractors already performing the requested logistical support in-country will remain relatively stable.

There will be no adverse impact on defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-07273 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P