DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0C]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0C.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

TRANSMITTAL NO. 26-0C

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY PURSUANT TO SECTION 36(b)(5)(C) OF THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the United Kingdom

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 25-45

Date: August 26, 2025

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On August 26, 2025, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 25-45 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of engine components, parts, and accessories; major and minor modifications; computer program identification numbers; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; classified and unclassified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost was $861 million. There was no major defense equipment (MDE) associated with this sale.

This transmittal reports on the inclusion of the following non-MDE items: contractor logistics support and other related elements of programmatic, technical, and logistics support. The estimated total value of the new items is $379 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $379 million to a revised $1.24 billion. There is no MDE associated with this potential sale.

(iv) Significance: The proposed sale will sustain the United Kingdom's capability to meet current and future threats by ensuring the operational readiness of the Royal Air Force.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a key NATO Ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to additional items mentioned.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 6, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-07271 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P