FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Parts 1, 2, 25, 27, and 101

[GN Docket Nos. 18-122, 25-59; DA 26-341; FR ID 340668]

Wireless Telecommunications Bureau Refreshes Record on Lower C-Band Petitions for Reconsideration

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: In this document, the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) seeks to refresh the record on pending petitions for reconsideration of the Commission's 2020 Report and Order in the Expanding Flexible Use of the 3.7 to 4.2 GHz Band rulemaking (2020 C-band R&O) in light of certain technical proposals in the 2025 Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in the Upper C-band (3.98-4.2 GHz) rulemaking (Upper C-band NPRM) and the responsive record thereto, seeking a harmonized approach across the entire C-band.

DATES: Comments are due on or before May 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Pursuant to §§ 1.415 and 1.419 of the Commission's rules, 47 CFR 1.415, 1.419, interested parties may file comments using the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System (ECFS). You may submit comments, identified by GN Docket Nos. 18-122 and 25-59, by any of the following methods:

• Electronic Filers: Comments may be filed electronically using the internet by accessing the ECFS: https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs.

• Paper Filers: Parties who choose to file by paper must file an original and one copy of each filing.

• Filings can be sent by hand or messenger delivery, by commercial courier, or by the U.S. Postal Service. All filings must be addressed to the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission.

• Hand-delivered or messenger-delivered paper filings for the Commission's Secretary are accepted between 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. by the FCC's mailing contractor at 9050 Junction Drive, Annapolis Junction, MD 20701. All hand deliveries must be held together with rubber bands or fasteners. Any envelopes and boxes must be disposed of before entering the building.

• Commercial courier deliveries (any deliveries not by the U.S. Postal Service) must be sent to 9050 Junction Drive, Annapolis Junction, MD 20701.

• Filings sent by U.S. Postal Service First-Class Mail, Priority Mail, and Priority Mail Express must be sent to 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554.

• People with Disabilities: Contact the FCC to request reasonable accommodations (accessible format documents, sign language interpreters, CART, etc.) by email: FCC504@fcc.gov or phone: 202-418-0530 or TTY: 202-418-0432. To request materials in accessible formats for people with disabilities (braille, large print, electronic files, audio format), send an email to fcc504@fcc.gov or call the Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau at 202-418-0530.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information regarding this Public Notice, please contact Andrew McArdell of the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, at (202) 418-1576 or Andrew.McArdell@fcc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a summary of the Commission's document (Public Notice), in GN Docket Nos. 18-122 and 25-59; DA 26-341, released on April 10, 2026. This action was taken pursuant to delegated authority under 47 CFR 0.331. The full text of this document is available electronically via the FCC's Electronic Document Management System (EDOCS) website at https://www.fcc.gov/edocs (search using DA number) or via the FCC's Electronic Comment Filing System (ECFS) website at https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs (search using docket number). (Documents will be available electronically in ASCII, Microsoft Word, and/or Adobe Acrobat.)

Ex Parte Presentations. The Commission will treat this proceeding as a “permit-but-disclose” proceeding in accordance with the Commission's ex parte rules. Persons making ex parte presentations must file a copy of any written presentation or a memorandum summarizing any oral presentation within two business days after the presentation (unless a different deadline applicable to the Sunshine period applies). Persons making oral ex parte presentations are reminded that memoranda summarizing the presentation must (1) list all persons attending or otherwise participating in the meeting at which the ex parte presentation was made, and (2) summarize all data presented and arguments made during the presentation. If the presentation consisted in whole or in part of the presentation of data or arguments already reflected in the presenter's written comments, memoranda or other filings in the proceeding, the presenter may provide citations to such data or arguments in his or her prior comments, memoranda, or other filings (specifying the relevant page and/or paragraph numbers where such data or arguments can be found) in lieu of summarizing them in the memorandum. Documents shown or given to Commission staff during ex parte meetings are deemed to be written ex parte presentations and must be filed consistent with 47 CFR 1.1206(b). In proceedings governed by 47 CFR 1.49(f) or for which the Commission has made available a method of electronic filing, written ex parte presentations and memoranda summarizing oral ex parte presentations, and all attachments thereto, must be filed through the electronic comment filing system available for that proceeding, and must be filed in their native format (e.g., .doc, .xml, .ppt, searchable .pdf). Participants in this proceeding should familiarize themselves with the Commission's ex parte rules

Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis. The Upper C-band NPRM included an Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (IRFA) pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 603, exploring the potential impact on small entities of the Commission's proposals. We invite parties to file comments on the IRFA in light of this request to refresh the record.

Providing Accountability Through Transparency Act. Consistent with the Providing Accountability Through Transparency Act, Public Law 118-9, a summary of this document will be available on https://www.fcc.gov/proposed-rulemakings.

Paperwork Reduction Act. The Public Notice document may contain proposed new or modified information collections. The Commission, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, invites the general public and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to comment on any information collections contained in this document, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13.

Synopsis

1. By this Public Notice, the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau (Bureau) seeks to refresh the record on pending petitions for reconsideration of the Commission's 2020 C-band R&O, released on March 3, 2020 in this proceeding (85 FR 22804), in light of certain technical proposals in the Upper C-band NPRM, released on November 21, 2025 (90 FR 56076), and the responsive record thereto, seeking a harmonized approach across the entire C-band. In particular, we seek to refresh the record on a petition for partial reconsideration that was filed by the Aerospace Industries Association and others (AIA Petition) with respect to technical issues in the 3.7-3.98 GHz band (Lower C-band) context that have also been raised in the Commission's Upper C-band NPRM. The AIA Petition asks that the Commission take “appropriate mitigation measures . . . including limitations on technical parameters,” with regard to terrestrial wireless operations in the Lower C-band in recognition of radio altimeter operations in the 4.2-4.4 GHz band. The Bureau also seeks to refresh the record on additional outstanding petitions for reconsideration of the 2020 C-band R&O, to the extent they remain applicable.

2. In the Upper C-band NPRM, the Commission sought comment on proposed technical rules for the Upper C-band based on those that currently apply to the Lower C-band, and asked whether to harmonize the wireless operational environment across the entire C-band. In particular, the Commission asked whether the proposed Upper C-band technical rules, including power levels and OOBE limits, should be adjusted to promote coexistence with radio altimeters in the 4.2-4.4 GHz band. With these goals in mind, the Bureau seeks to refresh the record in response to the AIA Petition and others in the Lower C-band proceeding on these technical issues. In specific, we seek to refresh the record on an appropriate limit on spurious emissions into 4.2-4.4 GHz for Lower C-band operations in light of related discussions with respect to the Upper C-band, and proposals to adopt a 4 Watt Effective Isotropic Radiated Power (EIRP) limit for mobile devices across both bands. The Bureau also seeks to refresh the record on any other appropriate rule changes to align the wireless operational environment in the Lower C-band and Upper C-band. Commenters are encouraged to provide technical details in support of their submissions. Commenters should also address the costs and benefits of potentially changing any technical requirements currently applicable in the Lower C-band to better align with proposed requirements applicable to the Upper C-band.

Federal Communications Commission.
Amy Brett,
Chief of Staff, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau.

[FR Doc. 2026-07269 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P