DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

HHS OMH Call for Nominations for Center for Indigenous Innovation and Health

AGENCY: Office on Minority Health (OMH), Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Office of Minority Health (OMH) hereby gives notice that OMH is accepting nominations of candidates to serve as primary and alternate delegates for the Center for Indigenous Innovation and Health Tribal Advisory Committee (CIIH TAC). OMH established the CIIH TAC to provide Tribal leaders a forum to exchange views, share information, and provide feedback to OMH on the development of activities addressing the four CIIH priority areas. The CIIH TAC shall support, but not supplant, government-to-government consultation activities that OMH undertakes.

DATES: Tribal leaders are encouraged to submit their nomination letters for CIIH TAC delegates by May 18, 2026, at the address listed below. OMH will continue to receive nominations until all CIIH TAC primary and alternate delegate positions are filled.

ADDRESSES: All nominations should be emailed to minorityhealth@hhs.gov. Please use the subject line “CIIH TAC Nomination.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information and guidance about the nomination process for CIIH TAC delegates, please contact CDR Matthew Johns, OMH Tribal Affairs and Strategic Partnerships Lead, at Phone: (202) 365-0639 or Matthew.Johns@hhs.gov. Once approved, sample CIIH TAC nomination letters will be made available on the OMH website: https://minorityhealth.hhs.gov/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: Authorized under Section 1707 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 300u-6, as amended, the mission of OMH is to provide national leadership, resources, and coordination to improve the health of racial and ethnic minority populations and American Indians and Alaska Natives (AI/AN) and eliminate health disparities.

Through the Joint Explanatory Statement (JES) accompanying Public Law 116-260 (2021 Consolidated Appropriations Act), Congress directed OMH to create the CIIH to advance Indigenous solutions that ultimately address health disparities in AI/AN and Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander populations.Congress identified four CIIH priority areas: research, education, service, and policy development. The JES accompanying the subsequent annual appropriations acts has included language for OMH to continue funding the CIIH.

TAC Membership: The CIIH TAC will consist of three delegate positions from any of the geographic areas served by the Indian Health Service (IHS) and three National At-Large Member positions.

The CIIH TAC charter establishes a two (2) year term length for each delegate. There are vacancies for all IHS areas due to the ending of the CIIH TAC members' 2-year terms.

Eligibility: The CIIH TAC delegates must be: (1) Elected Tribal officials from a federally recognized Tribe acting in their official capacity as elected officials of their Tribe, with authority to act on behalf of the Tribe; or (2) individuals designated by an elected Tribal official. Designees must have the authority to act on behalf of the Tribal official and the Tribe and be qualified to represent the views of the American Indians and Alaska Natives (AI/AN) Tribes in the area from which they are nominated. No delegate of the CIIH TAC may be an employee of the federal government.

Nomination Procedures: CIIH TAC candidates must be nominated by an elected Tribal leader. The nomination letter must be on Tribal letterhead and signed by an elected Tribal leader, and must include the following information:

• Name of the nominee

• Nomination Type (Primary Delegate, National At-large Delegate. Alternate Delegate)

• Nominee's official title

• Name of the nominee's tribe

• Date of nominee's election to official Tribal position and term length

• Nominee's contact information (mailing address, phone, and email)

• Nominee's expertise that is relevant to the CIIH TAC

• Name of Tribal leader submitting the nomination

• Official title of Tribal leader submitting the nomination

• Contact information for Tribal leader submitting the nomination and/or the administrative office for the Tribal government

Once approved, sample CIIH TAC nomination letters will be made available on the OMH website: https://minorityhealth.hhs.gov/.

Selection Process: OMH is responsible for selecting and finalizing CIIH TAC delegates. Eligible nominees will be considered in the following priority order:

1. Tribal President/Chairperson/Governor

2. Tribal Vice-President/Vice-Chairperson/Lt. Governor

3. Elected or Appointed Tribal Official

4. Designated Tribal Official with authority to act on behalf of the Tribal Leader

In the event there are multiple nominations for a given IHS area, OMH will determine the delegates based on a review of the submitted nomination materials. Nominees will be notified of the status of delegate selection in mid-2026.

Mahyar Mofidi,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Minority Health, Director, HHS Office of Minority Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-07267 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-29-P