SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105200; File No. 4-698]

Joint Industry Plan; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Amendment to the National Market System Plan Governing the Consolidated Audit Trail Regarding Conversion and Name Change of Nasdaq BX, Inc. to Nasdaq Texas, LLC

April 10, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 11A(a)(3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”),¹ and Rule 608 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on April 1, 2026, Consolidated Audit Trail, LLC (“CAT LLC”), on behalf of the Participants ³ in the National Market System Plan Governing the Consolidated Audit Trail ⁴ (the “CAT NMS Plan” or “Plan”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) an amendment to the CAT NMS Plan. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the amendment from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(3).

² 17 CFR 242.608.

³ The twenty-seven Participants to the CAT NMS Plan are: BOX Exchange LLC, Cboe BYX Exchange, Inc., Cboe BZX Exchange, Inc., Cboe C2 Exchange, Inc., Cboe EDGA Exchange, Inc., Cboe EDGX Exchange, Inc., Cboe Exchange, Inc., Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc., Investors Exchange LLC, Long-Term Stock Exchange, Inc., MEMX LLC, Miami International Securities Exchange LLC, MIAX Emerald, LLC, MIAX PEARL, LLC, MIAX Sapphire, LLC, Nasdaq GEMX, LLC, Nasdaq ISE, LLC, Nasdaq MRX, LLC, Nasdaq PHLX LLC, The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, Nasdaq Texas, LLC, New York Stock Exchange LLC, NYSE American LLC, NYSE Arca, Inc., NYSE Texas, Inc., NYSE National, Inc., and 24X National Exchange LLC.

⁴ The CAT NMS Plan is a national market system plan approved by the Commission pursuant to Section 11A of the Exchange Act and the rules and regulations thereunder. See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 79318 (Nov. 15, 2016), 81 FR 84695 (Nov. 23, 2016) (order approving the CAT NMS Plan).

I. Description and Purpose of the Amendment

On January 29, 2026, the Commission published an order approving a proposed rule change filed by Nasdaq BX, Inc. (the “Exchange”) whereby the Exchange would convert from a Delaware corporation to a Texas limited liability company and change its name to “Nasdaq Texas, LLC.” ⁵ By virtue of the conversion, the Exchange converted from a Delaware corporation to a Texas limited liability company, but is deemed to be the same legal entity. CAT LLC is now filing this proposed amendment under Rule 608(b)(3)(iii) to make the following technical revisions to the CAT NMS Plan: (1) replacing all references to “NASDAQ BX, Inc.” with “Nasdaq Texas, LLC”; and (2) replacing all references to “NASDAQ” in Exhibit A of the CAT NMS Plan with “Nasdaq” based on a corporate branding change; ⁶ and (3) updating the business address in Exhibit A of the CAT NMS Plan for each of the Nasdaq exchanges.

⁵ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104739 (Jan. 29, 2026), 91 FR 4989 (Feb. 3, 2026) (SR-BX-2026-006).

⁶ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 81917 (Oct. 23, 2027), 82 FR 49879 (Oct. 27, 20217).

II. Effectiveness of the Proposed Plan Amendment

The foregoing CAT NMS Plan amendment has become effective pursuant to Rule 608(b)(3)(iii) ⁷ because it involves solely technical or ministerial matters. At any time within sixty days of the filing of this amendment, the Commission may summarily abrogate the amendment and require that it be refiled pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of Rule 608,⁸ if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors or the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove impediments to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.

⁷ 17 CFR 242.608(b)(3)(iii).

⁸ 17 CFR 242.608(a)(1).

III. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the amendment is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number 4-698 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number 4-698. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (http://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the submission, all subsequent amendments, all written statements with respect to the proposed plan amendment that are filed with the Commission, and all written communications relating to the amendment between the Commission and any person, other than those that may be withheld from the public in accordance with the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552, will be available for website viewing. Copies of the filing also will be available for inspection and copying at the Participants' offices. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to File Number 4-698 and should be submitted on or before May 6, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.⁹
⁹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(85).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07260 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P