SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0328]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Form ID—Application for EDGAR Access

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736.

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) (the “Paperwork Reduction Act”), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget for extension and approval.

Form ID (17 CFR 232.10(b), 17 CFR 239.63, 17 CFR 249.446, 17 CFR 269.7, and 17 CFR 274.402) must be completed and submitted to the Commission by all individuals, companies, and other organizations that seek access to file electronically on the Commission's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (“EDGAR”). Those seeking access to file on EDGAR typically include those who are required to make certain disclosures pursuant to the federal securities laws. The information provided on Form ID is an essential part of the security of EDGAR. Form ID must be submitted whenever an applicant seeks an EDGAR identification number (Central Index Key or CIK) and/or access codes to file on EDGAR. The currently approved burden includes an estimate of 82,483 Form ID filings annually and a further estimate that it takes approximately 0.6 hours per response for a total annual burden of 49,490 hours.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid control number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden imposed by the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by June 15, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07254 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P