DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Applications for New Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: List of applications for special permits.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has received the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Each mode of transportation for which a particular special permit is requested is indicated by a number in the “Nature of Application” portion of the table below as follows: (1) Motor vehicle, (2) Rail freight, (3) Cargo vessel, (4) Cargo aircraft only, (5) Passenger-carrying aircraft.

Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 31, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
Special Permits Data
22226-N | Heli-1 Corporation | 172.101(j), 172.200, 172.204(c)(3), 172.301(c), 173.1, 173.27(b)(2), 175.30(a)(1), 175.75 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous materials to remote areas of the United States by 14 CFR Part 133 cargo-only rotorcraft external load operations. (mode 4).
22232-N | Filtrous Corp. | 173.13(a), 173.202(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of Methanol (UN1230) in accordance with the 49 CFR 173.13 exception except that the inner packaging exceeds the authorized capacity. (mode 1).
22233-N | Buffalo & Pittsburgh Railroad, Inc. | 174.28(a), 174.28(b) | To authorize the use of alternative procedures in place of the requirements in § 174.28(a) and (b) of the HMR. (mode 2).
22235-N | Zipline International Inc. | 172.101(l)(3) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of unmanned autonomous vehicles and its sub-components on special carrying racks. (modes 1, 2, 4).
22237-N | American Mobile Research, Inc. | 173.201, 173.302, 173.304 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous materials in alternative packaging. (modes 1, 4).
22238-N | American Mobile Research, Inc. | 173.201, 173.304 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous materials in non-DOT specification plastic cases. (modes 1, 4).
22239-N | Hillcrest Aircraft Company | 172.200(a), 172.204(c)(3), 172.300(a), 172.301(c), 172.400(a), 173.27(b)(2), 175.30(a)(1), 175.75(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous materials to remote areas of the United States by 14 CFR Part 133 cargo-only rotorcraft external load operations. (mode 4).
22240-N | Atlas Chemical Corp. | 172.101(a), 172.200(a), 172.320(a), 172.400(a), 172.500(a), 172.500(b)(2), 173.56(b), 173.60(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of Division 1.4S articles as Division 4.1 and shipped in accordance with the limited quantity exception. (modes 1, 2, 3)
22241-N | Sunrise Air Cargo | 173.27(b)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of MRI devices via cargo-only aircraft. (mode 4).
22242-N | R. J. Corman Railroad Company/Nashville & Eastern Railroad Line | 174.26 | To authorize the use of electronic means to maintain and communicate on-board train consist and shipping paper information in lieu of paper documentation when hazardous materials are transported by rail. (mode 2).
22244-N | International Isotopes Inc. | 172.200(a), 172.300(a), 172.400(a), 172.500(a), 172.602(c)(1), 172.604(a)(3) | To authorize the transportation of radioactive hazardous materials between manufacturing facilities without being subject to shipping papers, marking, labeling, placarding and emergency response information. (mode 1).

[FR Doc. 2026-07253 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P