DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Actions on Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of actions on special permit applications.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has granted or denied the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 1, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
Special Permits Data—Granted
7694-M | Applied Pressure Vessels, Inc | 173.302a, 175.3 | To modify the special to authorize an additional hazardous material.
11215-M | Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation | 172.300, 172.400, 172.500, 172.600, 173.62, 175.75 | To modify the special permit to authorize additional hazardous materials.
21552-M | Veolia ES Technical Solutions, LLC | 172.320, 173.56(b) | To modify the special permit to authorize plain water as an alternative soaking solution.
22010-N | Thales Alenia Space | 172.101(j), 172.300, 172.400, 173.301(f), 173.302a(a)(1), 173.304a(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of specially designed non-DOT specification containers (satellite assemblies) for use in specialty cooling applications.
22042-N | Jaguar Land Rover Limited | 172.102(c)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of lithium ion batteries that exceed 35 kg net weight via cargo-only aircraft.
22043-N | Fibro Plastichem (India) Private Limited | 107.503(b), 107.503(c), 172.102(c)(3), 172.203(a), 173.241(b), 173.242(b), 173.243(b), 178.345-1(a), 178.347-1(a), 178.348-1(a) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of non-DOT specification glass fiber reinforced plastics (GFRP) cargo tanks conforming to all regulations applicable to a DOT 407 or DOT 412 cargo tank motor vehicle except as specified in the special permit for the transportation in commerce of the hazardous materials listed in the special permit.
22059-M | The Boeing Company | 173.219(c)(5) | To modify the special permit to authorize the grantee as a carrier under the terms of the special permit.
22064-M | Daicel Safety Systems (Thailand) Company Limited | 173.301(a)(1), 173.302(a)(1), 178.65(c)(3) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional packaging design.
22095-N | LG Energy Solution, Ltd | 172.101(j) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of lithium ion batteries each with a mass exceeding 35 kg net weight per package via cargo-only aircraft.
22110-M | Blue Origin, LLC | 172.300(a), 172.400(a), 173.301(f)(1), 173.302(a)(1), 173.56(b), 49 CFR Part 178 | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional packaging which is unapproved for transport and to authorize the transportation of an explosive.
22145-N | Impulse Labs, Inc | 172.101(j), 173.185(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of lithium ion batteries each with a mass exceeding 35 kg net weight per package via cargo-only aircraft.
22157-N | Syensqo USA LLC | 172.302(c), 173.32(a)(2), 177.801, 180.605(a) | To authorize the one-time, one-way transportation of UN portable tanks that were filled with hazardous materials after the expiration of the most recent periodic requalification.
22177-N | Veolia ES Technical Solutions, LLC | 173.185(f)(1), 173.185(f)(3), 173.185(f)(3)(iii) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of one UN50D Large Packaging containing damaged lithium ion cells for the purpose of disposal.
22178-M | Arch Recycling Resources LLC | 172.200, 172.300, 172.400, 173.185(a), 173.185(c)(3) | To modify the special permit to update the approved operational warehouse location.
22183-N | GS Yuasa Lithium Power, Inc | 173.185(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce aboard cargo-only aircraft of prototype and low production lithium ion batteries that have not been demonstrated by testing to pass all required tests as specified in Part III, subsection 38.3 of the “UN Manual of Tests and Criteria”.
22197-N | Veolia ES Technical Solutions, L.LC | 173.21(b), 173.51, 173.54, 173.54(a), 173.56, 173.56(b) | To authorize the one-time, one-way transportation of wastewater containing explosive materials generated from the reclamation of submerged waste munitions.
22225-N | Fireworks By Grucci, Inc | 172.301(a)(1) | To authorize the one-time, one-way transportation in commerce of fireworks classed as UN0431 by the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety to be transported from China to their final destination within the United States marked, labeled and described on the shipping papers as UN0336.
Special Permits Data—Denied
20333-M | Antonov JSC | 172.101(j), 172.203(a), 172.301(c), 173.27(b)(2), 175.30(a)(1) | To modify the special permit to authorize up to 50,000 kgs Net Explosives Weight (NEW) to be transported by cargo-only aircraft.
Special Permits Data—Withdrawn
21722-N | Olin Winchester LLC | 172.301(c), 173.56(a)(2), 173.56(b)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain explosives which have not been examined by a person who is approved by the Associate Administrator.
22096-N | Senior Operations LLC | 173.306(f)(3)(iii)(A) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of accumulators that have not been subjected to the burst pressure test as required by 49 CFR 173.306(f)(3)(ii)(A).
22182-N | ATI Specialty Materials, LLC | 178.965(a), 178.970(a), 178.975(a), 178.980(a), 178.985(a) | To waive the testing requirements of 49 CFR 178 Subpart Q.
22222-N | Harvest Medical Systems LLC | 172.101(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) systems via cargo-only aircraft classified as UN3538 (Articles containing non-flammable, non-toxic gas, n.o.s.) and UN1963 (Helium, refrigerated liquid).
22223-N | Riverbend Energetics Mfg., LLC | 172.320 | To authorize the transportation of wetted smokeless powder from the supplier to Riverbend for production.
22229-N | United States Department of Energy | 173.242(b) | To authorize the one-way transportation of solidified lithium hydride contained in certain non-DOT specification bulk packages for disposal.

[FR Doc. 2026-07252 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P