DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[Docket No. 26-32-LNG]

Corpus Christi Liquefaction, LLC; Corpus Christi Liquefaction Stage IV, LLC; and Cheniere Marketing, LLC; Application for Long-Term Authorization To Export Liquefied Natural Gas to Non-Free Trade Agreement Nations

AGENCY: Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of application.

SUMMARY: The Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office (HGEO) (formerly the Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM)) of the Department of Energy (DOE) gives notice (Notice) of receipt of an application (Application), filed by Corpus Christi Liquefaction, LLC, Corpus Christi Liquefaction Stage IV, LLC, and Cheniere Marketing, LLC (collectively, CCL Stage IV) on March 19, 2026. CCL Stage IV requests long-term, multi-contract authorization to export domestically produced liquefied natural gas (LNG) in a volume equivalent to approximately 1,200 billion cubic feet (Bcf) of natural gas per year (Bcf/yr) from the proposed CCL Stage 4 Project (Stage 4 Project), an expansion of the existing Corpus Christi LNG terminal (CCL Terminal), to be located in San Patricio and Nueces Counties, Texas. CCL Stage IV filed the Application under the Natural Gas Act (NGA).

DATES: Protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention, as applicable, and written comments are to be filed electronically as detailed in the Public Comment Procedures section no later than 4:30 p.m., Eastern time, June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Electronic Filing by email (Strongly encouraged): fergas@hq.doe.gov.

Postal Mail, Hand Delivery, or Private Delivery Services (e.g., FedEx, UPS, etc.): U.S. Department of Energy (EX-31), Office of Global Energy Security, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-056, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585.

Due to potential delays in DOE's receipt and processing of mail sent through the U.S. Postal Service, we encourage respondents to submit filings electronically to ensure timely receipt.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Jennifer Wade or Peri Ulrey, U.S. Department of Energy (EX-31), Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-042, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (202) 586-4749 or (202) 586-7893, jennifer.wade@hq.doe.gov or peri.ulrey@hq.doe.gov.

Ajoke Agboola, U.S. Department of Energy (GC-76), Office of the Assistant General Counsel for Energy Delivery and Resilience, Forrestal Building, Room 6D-033, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (240) 805-2147, ajoke.agboola@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CCL Stage IV requests authorization to export domestically produced LNG from the proposed Stage 4 Project to be constructed on land currently owned by Cheniere Land Holdings, LLC, adjacent to the existing CCL Terminal, on the La Quinta Ship Channel in San Patricio and Nueces Counties, Texas.¹ CCL Stage IV states that the proposed Stage 4 Project will add four new liquefaction trains, two storage tanks, three ground flares, a third marine berth, a terminal supply line, and other associated infrastructure.² CCL Stage IV states that the Stage 4 Project will be operated on an integrated basis and also leverage existing supporting infrastructure as part of the existing CCL Terminal.

¹ Corpus Christi Liquefaction, LLC, et.al., Application for Authorizations to Export Liquefied Natural Gas to Free Trade and Non-Free Trade Agreement Nations, Docket No. 26-32-LNG, at 1, 7 (Mar. 19, 2026) [hereinafter App.].

² Id. at 7.

CCL Stage IV requests authorization to export the LNG in a volume equivalent to 1,200 Bcf/yr of natural gas by ocean-going vessel on a non-additive basis to: (i) any country with which the United States has entered into a free trade agreement (FTA) requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas (FTA countries), and (ii) any other country with which trade is not prohibited by U.S. law or policy (non-FTA countries).³ This Notice applies only to the portion of the Application requesting authority to export LNG to non-FTA countries pursuant to section 3(a) of the NGA.⁴ DOE will review CCL Stage IV's request for authorization to export LNG to FTA countries separately pursuant to NGA section 3(c).⁵

³ Id. at 1-2.

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 717b(a).

⁵ Id. 717b(c).

CCL Stage IV seeks this authorization on its own behalf and as agent for other entities that will hold title to the LNG at the time of export. CCL Stage IV requests authorization for a 25-year term following the commencement of commercial operation of the Stage 4 Project.⁶

⁶ App. at 9.

Additional details can be found in CCL Stage IV's Application, posted on the DOE website at https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2026-03/CCL%20Stage%204%20DOE%20Application.pdf.

DOE Evaluation

In reviewing the Application, DOE will consider any issues required by law or policy under NGA section 3(a), DOE's regulations, and any other documents deemed appropriate.

Parties that may oppose the Application should address these issues and documents in their comments and/or protests, as well as other issues deemed relevant to the Application.

The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., requires DOE to give appropriate consideration to the environmental effects of its proposed decisions. No final decision will be issued in this proceeding until DOE has met its NEPA responsibilities.

Public Comment Procedures

In response to this Notice, any person may file a protest, comments, or a motion to intervene or notice of intervention, as applicable, addressing the Application. Interested parties will be provided 60 days from the date of publication of this Notice in the Federal Register in which to submit comments, protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention.

Any person wishing to become a party to this proceeding evaluating the Application must file a motion to intervene or notice of intervention.⁷ The filing of comments or a protest with respect to the Application will not serve to make the commenter or protestant a party to this proceeding, although protests and comments received from persons who are not parties will be considered in determining the appropriate action to be taken on the Application. All protests, comments, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention must meet the requirements specified by DOE's regulations in 10 CFR part 590, including the service requirements.

⁷ 10 CFR 590.303.

Filings may be submitted using one of the following methods:

(1) Submitting the filing electronically at fergas@hq.doe.gov;

(2) Mailing the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section; or

(3) Hand delivering the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section.

For administrative efficiency, DOE prefers filings to be filed electronically. All filings must include a reference to “Docket No. 26-32-LNG” or “Corpus Christi Liquefaction, LLC et al. Application” in the title line. Filings must be submitted in English to be considered.⁸

⁸ Executive Order 14224 of March 1, 2025, Designating English as the Official Language of the United States, 90 FR 11363 (Mar. 6, 2025).

For electronic submissions: Please include all related documents and attachments (e.g., exhibits) in the original email correspondence. Please do not include any active hyperlinks or password protection in any of the documents or attachments related to the filing. All electronic filings submitted to DOE must follow these guidelines to ensure that all documents are filed in a timely manner.

The Application, and any filed protests, motions to intervene, notices of intervention, and comments will be available electronically on the DOE website at www.energy.gov/hgeo/regulation.

A decisional record on the Application will be developed through responses to this Notice by parties, including the parties' written comments and replies thereto. Additional procedures will be used as necessary to achieve a complete understanding of the facts and issues. If an additional procedure is scheduled, notice will be provided to all parties. If no party requests additional procedures, a final Order may be issued based on the official record, including the Application and responses filed by parties pursuant to this Notice, in accordance with 10 CFR 590.316.

Signed in Washington, DC, on April 10, 2026.
Amy Sweeney,
Director, Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources.

[FR Doc. 2026-07249 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P