DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0O]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0O.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

TRANSMITTAL NO. 26-0O

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY PURSUANT TO SECTION 36(b)(5)(C) OF THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Israel

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No: 24-13

Date: February 7, 2025

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description: On February 7, 2025, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 24-13 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of two thousand one hundred sixty-six (2,166) GBU-39/B Small Diameter Bombs increment 1 (SDB-I); two thousand eight hundred (2,800) MK 82 General Purpose, 500-pound bomb bodies; thirteen thousand (13,000) KMU-556E/B, or KMU-556H/B with SABR-Y, KMU-556F/B, or KMU-556J/B Joint Direct Attack Munition (JDAM) guidance kits for the MK-84 bomb body; three thousand four hundred seventy-five (3,475) KMU-557E/B, or KMU-557F/B, or KMU-557H/B with SABR-Y, or KMU-557J/B JDAM guidance kits for the BLU-109 bomb body; one thousand four (1,004) KMU-572E/B, or KMU-572F/B, KMU-572H/B with SABR-Y, or KMU-572J/B JDAM guidance kits for GBU-38v1; and seventeen thousand four hundred seventy-five (17,475) FMU-152A/B fuzes. The following non-MDE items were also included: FMU-139 fuzes; bomb components; munitions support and support equipment; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, logistics, and support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost was $6.75 billion. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $5.61 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: ten thousand (10,000) BLU-111 500-pound general purpose bombs. The following non-MDE items will also be included: other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost of the new items is $209 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $170 million to a revised $5.78 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $39 million to a revised $1.179 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $209 million to a revised $6.959 billion. MDE constitutes $5.78 billion of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed articles and services will improve Israel's capability to meet current and future air-to-air and air-to-ground threats, strengthen its homeland defense, and serve as a deterrent to regional threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will contribute to the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the security of a strategic regional partner that has been, and continues to be, an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The BLU-111 is a 500-pound (nominal weight) general-purpose bomb with identical casing, shape, and flight characteristics, designed for use against soft, fragment-sensitive targets.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 6, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-07243 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P