DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-70]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 25-70, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 25-70

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the United Arab Emirates

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $0.95 billion
Other | $1.15 billion
TOTAL | $2.10 billion

Funding Source: National Funds.

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: The Government of United Arab Emirates has requested to buy ten (10) Fixed Site-Low, Slow, Small Unmanned Aircraft System Integrated Defeat System (FS-LIDS), Systems of Systems to include:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Two hundred forty (240) Coyote Block 2 All-Up-Rounds

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: Ku Band Multi-Function Radio Frequency System (KuMRFS) radars; Coyote launcher systems (4-pack launcher); Electro Optical Infrared (EO/IR) cameras; AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loaders; Forward Area Air Defense Command and Control (FAAD C2) systems; support and test equipment; integration and test support; spare and repair parts; communications equipment; software delivery and support; facilities and construction support; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; studies and surveys; maintenance services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (AE-B-ZEF)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 19, 2026

* As defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

United Arab Emirates—Fixed Site-Low, Slow, Small Unmanned Aircraft Integrated Defeat System

The Government of the United Arab Emirates has requested to buy ten (10) Fixed Site—Low, Slow, Small Unmanned Aircraft Integrated Defeat System (FS-LIDS) System of Systems, to include: two hundred forty (240) Coyote Block 2 All-Up-Rounds; Ku Band Multi-Function Radio Frequency System (KuMRFS) radars; Coyote launcher systems (4-pack launcher); Electro Optical Infrared (EO/IR) Cameras; AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loaders; Forward Area Air Defense Command and Control (FAAD C2) systems; support and test equipment; integration and test support; spare and repair parts; communications equipment; software delivery and support; facilities and construction support; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; studies and surveys; maintenance services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $2.10 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the security of a major defense partner. The UAE is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve the United Arab Emirates' ability to defend its sovereignty and territorial integrity to meet its national defense requirements. The United Arab Emirates will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractors will be RTX Corporation, located in Tewksbury, MA; Northrop Grumman, located in Huntsville, AL; and SRC Corporation, located in Syracuse, NY. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require the temporary assignment of four U.S. Government and eight U.S. contractor representatives to the UAE for a duration of five years to support fielding, training, and sustainment activities.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 25-70

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Fixed Site-Low, Slow, Small Unmanned Aircraft Integrated Defeat System (FS-LIDS) is a Counter Unmanned Aircraft System of Systems capable of detecting and defeating evolving and proliferating unmanned aircraft system threats through both kinetic and electromagnetic warfare means.

2. The Ku Band Multifunction Radio Frequency System (KuMURFS) is a multi-function radar. The radar is capable of providing simultaneous C-UAS and Counter-Rocket, Artillery and Mortar (C-RAM) Air Surveillance and effector support missions. It provides three-dimensional target location to provide situational awareness for command-and-control systems and guidance used by the Block-2 Interceptor.

3. The Coyote Launcher is a rail launching kinetic defeat system that deploys interceptors from an A-size sonobuoy tube or Common Launch Tube. The launch system is designed for distributed system setup ensuring maximum base and critical site protection.

4. The Coyote Interceptor is a high speed, highly maneuverable, semi-active guided airframe with a proximity blast fragmentation warhead. It provides a kinetic defeat capability with a proximity blast fragmentation warhead against Counter Unmanned Aircraft threats. It contains an Electronic Safe and Arming Device (ESAD) fuze, providing extensive environmental safety features including terminal air arming and re-attack to increase probability of kill.

5. The Electro-Optical/Infra-Red (EO/IR) camera used to identify Unmanned Aircraft System tracks through enhanced visual identification. It provides secondary location verification, identification and classification of the Unmanned Aircraft Systems and ground stations. The camera contains plug-and-flight, open architecture, is mission configurable, and offers a day and night surveillance system.

6. The AN/PYQ-10 (C) Simple Key Loader (SKL) is a ruggedized, portable, hand-held fill device used for securely receiving, storing, and transferring electronic key material and data between compatible end cryptographic units (ECU) and communications equipment. It supports both the DS-101 and DS-102 interfaces, as well as the Crypto Ignition Key and is compatible with existing ECUs.

7. The Forward Area Air Defense Command and Control (FAAD C2) is a command-and-control station that provides engagement operations, aircraft avoidance and fratricide prevention. FAAD C2 enables Air Defense mission command system integration and Tactical Data Link interoperability with Link 16. FAAD C2 is the integration point for a single operator to receive detection alerts and information from connected peripherals like radar, radio frequency detector antennas and external data feeds, activate mitigation techniques that include kinetic and non-kinetic options and provides situational awareness, alerts, and battlefield dissemination as directed. FAAD C2 supports integration of multiple weapon systems, to include the High Energy Laser Weapon System (HELWS) being purchased by the United Arab Emirates via Direct Commercial Sales (DCS). As requested, the scope of this proposed sale will be limited to only the integration of the DCS HELWS component by which the FAAD C2 operator tracks incoming CUAS threats and issues commands to the HELWS operator station to then initiate engagements.

8. The Air and Missile Defense Workstation (AMDWS) is the force operations software that provides planning and situational awareness capabilities for air-defense sensor/weapon emplacement; projects Airspace Control Measures (ACM) to create a near-real time, three-dimensional Single Integrated Air Picture (SIAP); and connects air-defense systems to facilitate Joint and Multinational interoperability.

9. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

10. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

11. A determination has been made that the United Arab Emirates can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

12. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of United Arab Emirates.

[FR Doc. 2026-07242 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P