DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-41]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-41, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 26-41

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the United Arab Emirates

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $3.5 billion
Other | $1.0 billion
TOTAL | $4.5 billion

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

One (1) Long-range discrimination radar integrated with Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD)

Twelve (12) Sentinel A4 uplinkers

Two (2) THAAD C3 Fire Control and Communications (TFCC) tactical operations stations

Two (2) THAAD C3 TFCC launch and control stations

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: array faces; subarray suites; active elements; synthesizer cabinets; local oscillator distribution cabinets; environmental control unit cabinets; power conversion cabinets; energy storage cabinets; radar processor group cabinets; mission processor group cabinets; display consoles; auxiliary cooling group 500-ton chillers; five years of sustainment support; construction; training; publications and technical data; encryptors; communications and communications security equipment; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance; spares; training devices; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Missile Defense Agency (AE-I-UBF)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 19, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

United Arab Emirates—Long-Range Discrimination Radar with Terminal High Altitude Area Defense Integration

The Government of the United Arab Emirates has requested to buy one (1) long-range discrimination radar integrated with Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD); twelve (12) Sentinel A4 uplinkers; two (2) THAAD C3 Fire Control and Communications (TFCC) tactical operations stations; and two (2) THAAD C3 TFCC launch and control stations. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: array faces; subarray suites; active elements; synthesizer cabinets; local oscillator distribution cabinets; environmental control unit cabinets; power conversion cabinets; energy storage cabinets; radar processor group cabinets; mission processor group cabinets; display consoles; auxiliary cooling group 500-ton chillers; five years of sustainment support; construction; training; publications and technical data; encryptors; communications and communications security equipment; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance; spares; training devices; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $4.5 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by helping to improve the security of an important regional partner. The United Arab Emirates continues to be a vital U.S. partner for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

This proposed sale will improve the United Arab Emirate's capability to meet current and future threats in the region by expanding the defended area to 360 degrees which benefits the U.S. and its partners. The United Arab Emirates will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Lockheed Martin Corporation, located in Moorestown, NJ, and Huntsville, AL. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require the assignment of four (4) additional U.S. Government and ten (10) contractor representatives to the United Arab Emirates for a duration of three (3) years to support the construction, integration, and delivery phases of the program.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-41

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) system is the first weapon system with both endo and exo-atmospheric capability developed specifically to defend against ballistic missiles. The higher altitude and theater wide protection offered by THAAD provides more protection of larger areas than lower-tier systems alone. THAAD is designed to defend against short, medium, and intermediate-range ballistic missiles. The THAAD system consists of four major components: fire control/communications, radar, launchers, and interceptors.

2. The long-range discrimination radar (LRDR) is a software defined scalable, modular, and extensible family of radars that include ground-based, transportable, and ship-based variants. The LRDR-Middle East (ME) is a ground-based variant of the U.S. To address the entire United Arab Emirates threat set, LRDR-ME will contain software technology from the U.S. variants as well as LRDR software technology.

3. The Sentinel A4 is a medium-range air defense active electronically scanned array radar developed to track airborne systems and artillery/mortar threats. It is a U.S. Army program of record, currently in low-rate initial production for nineteen units. The Sentinel array will need to be fully populated with transmit/receive modules to provide link margin throughout the entire THAAD kinematic envelope.

4. In the LRDR-THAAD integrated weapon system, there is a need to provide the THAAD interceptor with updates during flyout. Sentinel A4, a mobile, rotating radar, will be used as an X-band uplinker for the THAAD interceptors. This solution will provide in-flight target updates to the interceptor and receive downlinks for interceptor status. Each additional launch site (remote or co-located) will have a dedicated Sentinel to provide dedicated communications with an interceptor from that launch site.

5. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

6. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

7. A determination has been made that the United Arab Emirates can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

8. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of the United Arab Emirates.

[FR Doc. 2026-07239 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P