DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-27]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-27, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE TRANSMITTAL NO. RSAT 26-27

NOTICE OF PROPOSED ISSUANCE OF LETTER OF OFFER PURSUANT TO SECTION 36(b)(1) OF THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Sweden

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $770 million
Other | $160 million
TOTAL | $930 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Twenty (20) M142 high mobility artillery rocket systems

Thirty-five (35) M31A2 guided multiple launch rocket system (GMLRS) unitary pods with insensitive munitions propulsion system (IMPS)

Thirty-five (35) M30A2 GMLRS alternative warhead (AW) pods with IMPS

Thirty-five (35) M403 extended range (ER) GMLRS AW pods with IMPS

Thirty-five (35) M404 ER GMLRS unitary pods with IMPS

Twenty (20) M57 army tactical missiles system pods

Twenty-four (24) international field artillery tactical data system

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: low cost reduced range practice rocket pods; AN/PRC-158 radios; AN/PRC-160 radios; simple key loaders; defense advanced global positioning system receivers; interactive electronic technical manuals; integration support services; spare parts; tool kits; test equipment; contractor logistics support; training; training equipment; technical assistance; technical publications; transportation; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (SW-B-WCB)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 10, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Sweden—M142 High Mobility Artillery Rocket Systems

The Government of Sweden has requested to buy twenty (20) M142 high mobility artillery rocket systems; thirty-five (35) M31A2 guided multiple launch rocket system (GMLRS) unitary pods with insensitive munitions propulsion system (IMPS); thirty-five (35) M30A2 GMLRS alternative warhead (AW) pods with IMPS; thirty-five (35) M403 extended range (ER) GMLRS AW pods with IMPS; thirty-five (35) M404 ER GMLRS unitary pods with IMPS; twenty (20) M57 army tactical missile system pods; and twenty-four (24) international field artillery tactical data systems. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: low cost reduced range practice rocket pods; AN/PRC-158 radios; AN/PRC-160 radios; simple key loaders; defense advanced global positioning system receivers; interactive electronic technical manuals; integration support services; spare parts; tool kits; test equipment; contractor logistics support; training; training equipment; technical assistance; technical publications; transportation; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $930 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will improve Sweden's capability to meet current and future threats and enhance its interoperability with U.S. and other allied forces. It will also enhance Sweden's artillery and mid-range fire capability. Sweden will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Lockheed Martin, located in Grand Prairie, TX. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require up to fifteen additional U.S. Government and up to fifteen contractor representatives to Sweden, as required, to provide program management reviews to support the program.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-27

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The M142 high mobility artillery rocket system (HIMARS) is a C-130 transportable wheeled launcher mounted on a 5-ton family of medium tactical vehicle truck chassis. HIMARS is the modern Army-fielded version of the Multiple Launch Rocket System (MLRS) M270 launcher and can fire all of the MLRS family of munitions (FOM) including guided multiple launch rocket system (GMLRS) variants and the Army Tactical Missile System (ATACMS). Utilizing the MLRS FOM, HIMARS can engage targets between 15 and 300 kilometers with global positioning system (GPS)-aided precision accuracy.

2. GMLRS M31A2 unitary pods are the Army's primary munition for units fielding the M142 HIMARS and M270Al MLRS launchers. The M31 Unitary is a solid propellant artillery rocket that uses GPS/precise positioning service (GPS/PPS)-aided inertial guidance provided by selective availability anti-spoofing module (SAASM) and/or M-Code and will accurately and quickly deliver a single high-explosive blast fragmentation warhead to targets at ranges from 15 to70 kilometers. The rockets are fired from a launch pod container that also serves as the storage and transportation container for the rockets. Each rocket pod holds six total rockets.

3. The M30A2 GMLRS alternative warhead (AW) shares a greater than 90% commonality with the M31A1 unitary (GMLRS-U). The primary difference between the GMLRS-U and GMLRS-AW is the replacement of the unitary' s high explosive warhead with a 200-pound fragmentation warhead of pre-formed tungsten penetrators which is optimized for effectiveness against large area and imprecisely located targets. The munitions otherwise share a common motor, GPS/PPS-aided inertial guidance provided by SAASM and/or M-Code, and a control system, fusing mechanism, multi-option height of burst capability, and effective range of 15 to 70 kilometers.

4. The extended range guided multiple launch rocket system (ER GMLRS) provides a persistent, responsive all-weather, rapidly deployed, long-range, surface-to-surface, area and point-precision strike capability. The M403 alternative warhead variant carries a 200-pound fragmentation assembly filled with high explosives which, upon detonation, accelerates two layers of preformed penetrators optimized for effectiveness against large area and imprecisely located targets.

5. The M404 unitary variant is a 200-pound class unitary with a steel blast fragmentation case designed for low collateral damage against point targets. The ER GMLRS maintains the accuracy and effectiveness demonstrated by the baseline GMLRS to a maximum range of 150 kilometers (double the GMLRS capability) while also including a new height of burst capability.

6. The M57 ATACMS-unitary is a conventional, semi-ballistic missile that utilizes a 500-pound high explosive warhead. It has an effective range of between 70 and 300 kilometers and has increased lethality and accuracy over previous versions of the ATACMS due to a GPS/PPS aided navigation system provided by SAASM or M-Code.

7. The international field artillery tactical data system (IFATDS) is a multi-service (U.S. Army and U.S. Marine Corps) automated, support system used for command, control, communications, and integration, and synchronization of fires on ground targets during all phases of military conflict. The IFATDS provides automated tools that augment the capabilities of fire support coordinators, fire support asset commanders, and their respective staff at every echelon during the planning and execution of fire support on dynamic battlefields in support of the maneuver commander's plans.

8. The defense advanced GPS receiver (DAGR) is a small commercial navigational satellite timing and ranging system GPS receiver designed for military operations. The SAASM is a security device controlling the encryption that enables PPS Y-code signals from GPS satellites and resists adversary attempts to spoof GPS signals. The DAGR with SAASM will provide position and location information necessary for ground-based operations. The DAGR provides secure, SAASM-based GPS in a reliable handheld form. It is a military-grade, dual frequency receiver, and has the security hardware necessary to decode encrypted P(Y)-code GPS signals. Imbedded features include graphical screen with the ability to overlap map images, 12-channel continuous satellite tracking for “all-in view” operation, simultaneous L1/L2 dual frequency GPS signal reception, extended performance in a diverse jamming environment, and SAASM compatibility.

9. The simple key loader (SKL) is a ruggedized, portable, hand-held device, for securely receiving, storing, and transferring data between compatible cryptographic and communications equipment. SKL employs Type 1 encryption to protect stored key data and its software, firmware, and security architecture and are subject to strict Department of War and National Security Agency security controls.

10. The AN/PRC-160 radio is a tactical wideband high frequency/very high frequency (HF/VHF) transceiver providing Type 1 encryption and SAASM GPS location and timing capabilities. The system provides continuous frequency coverage from 1.5 to 60 MHz. The manpack version provides 20 Watts HF and 10 Watts VHF from a single battery. The system transmits in bandwidths from 3 kHz to 24 kHz with data rates up to 120 Kbps. The software programmable system can operate using NATO standard 2G, 3G, and 4G automatic link establishment (ALE) waveforms and is compatible with amplitude modulation (AM) single sideband and continuous wave (CW) modes.

11. The AN/PRC-158 delivers dual-channel connectivity across the full 30-2500 MHz frequency range in a compact, lightweight and multi-channel manpack. Equipped with a software communications architecture and a portfolio of narrowband and wideband waveforms, the AN/PRC-158 ensures interoperability and in-field updates for new capabilities. The manpack's two channels and routing and crossbanding technologies support communications redundancy and share critical voice and data intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance with a variety of networks and sub-networks.

12. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

13. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

14. A determination has been made that Sweden can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

15. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Sweden.

[FR Doc. 2026-07237 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P