DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0R]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0R.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 26-0R

Report of Enhancement or Upgrade of Sensitivity of Technology or Capability (Sec. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the United Arab Emirates

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 24-118

Date: May 12, 2025

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On May 12, 2025, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 24-118 of the possible sale under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of six (6) CH-47F Block II Chinook helicopters with air-to-air refuel probe capability and extended range fuel tanks; sixteen (16) T-55-GA-714A engines (12 installed, 4 spares); fourteen (14) embedded Global Positioning System (GPS)/Inertial Navigation System (INS) (EGI) devices with M-Code (12 installed, 2 spares); eight (8) AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning Systems (CMWS) (6 installed, 2 spares); twenty (20) AN/ARC-231A communications security (COMSEC) radios (18 installed, 2 spares); and twenty (20) M-240 machine guns (18 installed, 2 spares). The following items were also included: CMWS classified software; AN/APR-39A radar warning receivers; AN/AVR-2B laser detecting sets; AN/ARC-220 high frequency radios; KY-l00M COMSEC terminals; aircraft survivability equipment (including impulse cartridges for cable cutters and aircraft cartridges); AN/ARN-147 Very High Frequency Omni Directional Radio Range/Instrument Landing System (VOR/ILS) receivers; WESCAM MX-l5HDi electro-optical/infrared imaging systems; AN/ARN-153 Tactical Airborne Navigation System (TACAN) radios; AN/APN-209 radar altimeters; AN/APX-123A Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) transponders; KIV-77 COMSEC IFF cryptographic appliques; AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loaders; services to support the mission equipment; hardware and services required to implement partner-unique modifications; Fast Rope Insertion/Extraction Systems (FRIES); Internal Extended Range Fuel Systems (ERFS); inflight refueling capability; firefighting equipment; ballistic armor protection systems; air worthiness support; spare and repair parts; communications equipment; personnel training and training equipment; site surveys; tool and test equipment; ground support equipment; repair and return; publications and technical documentation; Quality Assurance Team (QAT); U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value was $1.32 billion. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $0.65 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: two (2) CH-47 Block II aircraft with air-to-air refuel probe capability and extended range fuel tanks; six (6) T55-GA-714A engines; four (4) AN/AAR-57 CMWS; eight (8) ARC-231A, RT-1987 COMSEC radios; six (6) embedded GPS/INS (EAGLE-M); and six (6) M240H machine guns. The following non-MDE items will also be included: CMWS classified software update; AVR-2B laser detecting sets; aircraft survivability equipment; AN/APX-119; WESCAM MX-15HDi; ARN-147 VOR/ILS receivers; ARN-153 TACAN radios; APN-209 receiver transmitters; APN-209 indicators; AN/ARC-220 high frequency radios; KIV-77 COMSEC IFF cryptographic appliques; AN/PYQ-10 simple key loaders; FliteScene license; Improved Data Modem-401; Infrared Suppression System; FRIES; ERFS; firefighting equipment; ballistic armor protection system; air worthiness support; spare and repair parts; communications equipment; personnel training and training equipment; site surveys; tool and test equipment; ground support equipment; repair and return services; publications and technical documentation; QAT; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value of the new items is $1.40 billion. The estimated MDE value will increase by $1.0 billion to a revised $1.65 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $0.40 billion to a revised $1.07 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $1.40 billion to a revised $2.72 billion. MDE constitutes $1.65 billion of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE and non-MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. These items will improve the United Arab Emirate's ability to address current and future threats by extending flight operation ranges, enabling capabilities for search and rescue, disaster relief, humanitarian support, and counterterrorism operations.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by helping to improve the security of an important regional partner. The United Arab Emirates continues to be a vital U.S. partner for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology: The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to the additional items reported here. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 19, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-07236 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P