DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-1N]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 25-IN.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN14AP26.319]

[image: EN14AP26.320]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. RSAT 25-1N

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the United Arab Emirates

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No: 15-51

Date: November 4, 2015

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On November 4, 2015, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 15-51 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of three thousand two hundred and fifty (3,250) GBU-31V1 (KMU-556 Joint Direct Attack Munitions (JDAM) kits); three thousand two hundred and fifty (3,250) MK-84/BLU-117 bombs; seven hundred and fifty (750) GBU-31V3 (KMU-557 JDAM kits); seven hundred and fifty (750) BLU-109 bombs; one thousand (1000) GBU-12 Paveway II Laser Guided bomb kits; one thousand and two (1,002) MK-82/BLU-111 bombs; four thousand two hundred and fifty (4,250) FMU-152 fuzes; two hundred and sixteen (216) GBU-24 tail kits (BSU-84); non-Major Defense Equipment (MDE) related munitions items (fuzes and bomb components), sustainment, and support. The estimated total cost was $380 million, and the estimated total MDE cost was $365 million.

On August 25, 2022, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 20-0M of the inclusion of the following additional MDE items and support items: eight-hundred (800) GBU-56V1 Laser Joint Direct Attack Munitions (LJDAM) (consisting of eight-hundred (800) KMU-556 tail kits; eight-hundred (800) DSU-40 Laser Sensors, and eight-hundred (800) MK-84 bombs); two-hundred (200) GBU-56V3 Laser JDAMs (consisting of two-hundred (200) KMU-557 tail kits; two-hundred (200) DSU-42 Laser Sensors, and two-hundred (200) BLU-109 bombs; three-thousand (3,000) FMU-139 fuzes; and associated munitions support items. The total cost of the new MDE articles was $69 million and did not result in a net increase in the total cost of MDE. The total case value remained $380 million.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: up to two thousand seven hundred fifty (2,750) KMU-572 Joint Direct Attack Munition (JDAM) tail kits. The following non-MDE items will also be included: cartridges, chaffs, and flares; DSU-38 laser sensors; FMU-139 fuzes; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value of the new items and services is $345 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $94 million to a revised $109 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $251 million to a revised $616 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $345 million to a revised $725 million.

(iv) Significance: This notification is being provided because the additional MDE and non-MDE items represent an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale increases the United Arab Emirates' (UAE's) ability to achieve more exact targeting over a wide range of conditions and improves interoperability with the U.S. Air Force.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by helping to improve the security of an important regional partner. The UAE continues to be a vital U.S. partner for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 19, 2026.

[FR Doc. 2026-07235 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P