DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-0I]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 25-0I.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 25-0I

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of United Arab Emirates

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 19-37

Date: May 3, 2019

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On May 3, 2019, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 19-37 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act of up to four hundred fifty-two (452) PATRIOT Advanced Capability 3 (PAC-3) Missiles Segment Enhancement (MSE). Also included were tools and test equipment; support equipment; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; spare and repair parts; facility design; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics, sustainment, and program support. The estimated total value was $2.728 billion, which included $0.028 billion for non-Major Defense Equipment (MDE) items. MDE constituted $2.7 billion of this total.

On September 28, 2021, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 21-0C of the inclusion of an additional five hundred ten (510) Patriot Advanced Capability 3 (PAC-3) Missiles Segment Enhanced (MSE) (included 10 fly-to-buy missiles). The following non-MDE items were also included: tools and test equipment, support equipment, publications and technical documentation, personnel training and training equipment, spare and repair parts, facility design, U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services, and other related elements of logistics, sustainment and program support. The estimated total value of the new items was $3.172 billion. This value included $2.728 billion in MDE value and $0.444 billion in non-MDE value that was added to the previously notified estimated total value of $2.728 billion. The revised estimated total value was $5.90 billion. MDE constituted $5.428 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies an increase in value due to recent cost increases. There are no additional MDE or non-MDE items being reported with this notification. The previously notified estimated non-MDE value of $444 million will increase by $28 million to a revised $472 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $5.532 billion to a revised $10.96 billion. The estimated total value will increase by $5.56 billion to a revised $11.46 billion.

(iv) Significance: Recent cost increases have brought about the need to add value to the previous notification. The proposed sale will support the United Arab Emirates' ability to maintain a reserve stock of PAC-3 MSE missiles to ensure adequate capability to defend itself from regional threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the security of an important ally which has been, and continues to be, a force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East. This sale is consistent with U.S. initiatives to provide key allies in the region with modern systems that will enhance interoperability with U.S. forces and increase security.

(vi) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 19, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-07234 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P