DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Office of the Secretary

[Docket No. DOT-OST-2025-0139]

Bolstering Tourism Recovery and Air Service for the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands; Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Travel and Tourism Office (NTTO), International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce (DOC); Office of the Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs (OST), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: The National Travel and Tourism Office (NTTO) and Office of the Secretary of Transportation (OST) announce two public meetings to be held virtually and the dates, times, and location of the meetings. The purpose of these meetings is to convene stakeholders to provide a forum for individual ideas and approaches for improving the tourism sector in and air service for the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI). At the first public meeting, the agenda will focus on tourism recovery. At the second public meeting, the agenda will focus on air service matters.

DATES: The first public meeting regarding recovery in the tourism sector will convene on Wednesday, April 22, 2026, beginning at 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET). The second meeting regarding air services will convene on Wednesday, April 29, 2026, beginning at 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET).

ADDRESSES: The virtual meetings will be open to the public via registration. Registration in advance of the meeting date for the virtual meetings is available at:

April 22 Tourism Sector: https://usdot.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_5fYI9Kr1QI29Ftf4NexmHw#/registration.

April 29 Air Services: https://usdot.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_GnznpjYGQEyktWmiFhwm4A#/registration.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Office of the Secretary of Transportation, cnmi_sessions@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The CNMI experienced a significant decline in tourism after natural disasters and the COVID-19 public health emergency. These economic conditions and the transportation costs associated with its geographic isolation have hindered a recovery in the tourism sector, which is a primary factor in the CNMI economy. The scope and purpose of the meetings entail obtaining thoughtful feedback from participants about approaches to a recovery in the tourism sector and provision of affordable air services.

II. Agenda

First Meeting, Wednesday, April 22, 2026, beginning at 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET). The meeting is not expected to exceed 90 minutes.

At the first meeting on recovery in the tourism sector, the agenda will cover the following topics:

1. Call to Order, Meeting Logistics

2. Opening Remarks

3. Public Comment

4. Closing and Adjournment

Second Meeting, Wednesday, April 29, 2026, beginning at 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET). The meeting is not expected to exceed 90 minutes.

At the second meeting on air services, the agenda will cover the following topics:

1. Call to Order, Meeting Logistics

2. Opening Remarks

3. Public Comment

4. Closing and Adjournment

III. Public Participation

The meetings will be open to the public via virtual meeting platform. Members of the public who wish to participate in the virtual meetings can attend by registering via the relevant website listed above.

This notice issued under the authority of 15 U.S.C. 1512 and 49 U.S.C. 301.

Anthony B. Krawietz,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Transportation.
Robert O'Leary,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Travel and Tourism, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce.

[FR Doc. 2026-07232 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P