DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-967]

Aluminum Extrusions From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is conducting an administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on aluminum extrusions from the People's Republic of China (China). The period of review (POR) is May 1, 2024, through April 30, 2025. Commerce preliminarily determines that none of the companies for which an administrative review was requested, and not withdrawn, demonstrated eligibility for a separate rate, and are, therefore, all part of the China-wide entity. For the 79 companies for which all requests for administrative review have been timely withdrawn, we are rescinding this administrative review.

Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable April 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: George McMahon, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1167.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 26, 2011, Commerce published the AD order on aluminum extrusions from China in the Federal Register.¹ On May 5, 2025, Commerce published a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order pursuant to section 751(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).² On June 25, 2025, based on a timely request for review from the Aluminum Extrusions Fair Trade Committee (the petitioner), Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order covering 97 companies.³

¹ See Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 76 FR 30650 (May 26, 2011) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 18962 (May 5, 2025).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 26967 (June 25, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

On November 14, 2025, due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ Accordingly, the deadline for the preliminary results of this administrative review is now April 9, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review: Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The products covered by this Order are aluminum extrusions from China. For a complete description of the scope of this Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if the party or parties that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the publication date of the notice of initiation of the requested review. As noted above, all requests for an administrative review were timely withdrawn for 79 of the 97 companies named in the Initiation Notice.⁷ Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to these 79 companies. See Appendix II for a list of these companies.⁸

⁷ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 26968-69.

⁸ See Appendix II.

Separate Rates

Of the 18 companies for which an administrative review was requested and not withdrawn, none of these submitted evidence of their eligibility for separate rate status. Therefore, we preliminarily determine that the 18 companies listed in Appendix III are not eligible for a separate rate in this administrative review and are part of the China-wide entity.

China-Wide Entity

Under Commerce's policy regarding conditional review of the China-wide entity, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity.⁹ Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity in this review, and because Commerce did not self-initiate such a review, the entity is not under review, and the entity's current rate (i.e., 86.01 percent) ¹⁰ is not subject to change.

⁹ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

¹⁰ See Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2018-2019, 85 FR 19726, 19728 (April 8, 2020).

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with the preliminary results within five days of the public announcement, or if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce did not calculate weighted-average dumping margins for any companies in this review, nor for the China-wide entity, there is nothing to disclose. This satisfies our regulatory obligation.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹¹ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹² Interested parties who submit case or rebuttal briefs in this administrative review must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹³

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁴ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results of this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁵

¹⁴ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁵ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing, limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs, must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, U.S. Department of Commerce, via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. Hearing requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the date, time, and location of the hearing.¹⁶ Parties should confirm the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled hearing date.

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

In accordance with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.¹⁷

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

For the companies for which this review is rescinded with these preliminary results, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at rates equal to the cash deposit of antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, during the POR in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue these rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.¹⁸ For the individually calculated respondent and non-selected separate rate respondents under review, Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

¹⁸ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of review, as provided in section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the individually calculated respondent and the non-selected separate rate respondents, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review (except, if the ad valorem rate is de minimis, then the cash deposit will be zero); (2) for any previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that for the China-wide entity, i.e., 86.01 percent; and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of issues raised by interested parties in the case and rebuttal briefs, within 120 days of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing notice of these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4), and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies for Which This Administrative Review Is Being Rescinded

1. AD Solutions

2. Anji Dingze Technology Co., Ltd.

3. Baolida Window & Door Accessories

4. Beijing Hongyi Denon International

5. Beijing Kangtengwei International Trade Co.

6. Cargo Services Group Limited

7. Changchun Tianlong Automotive Components Co., Ltd

8. Chengde Greenlife Home Product Co., Ltd.

9. Chengdu Metalware Trading Co., Ltd.

10. Chongqing Chaoli Electric Appliance

11. Chongqing Millison Technologies Inc

12. CMECH Ltd.

13. Dezhou Huamei Windows and Doors Co., Ltd.

14. Dongguan Kowin Metal Precision Fabrication Co., Ltd.

15. Ener Technology Co. Limited

16. Foshan Kinghorn Machinery Co., Ltd.

17. Foshan Zhongfeixin Technology Co., Ltd.

18. Guangdong Xiongjin Metal Products

19. Guangzhou Valeo Engine Cooling Co. Ltd.

20. Hangzhou Douhao Import and Export Co. Ltd.

21. Hangzhou Susan I E Co., Ltd.

22. Hangzhou Xline Machinery & Equipment Co., Ltd.

23. Huzhou Minghua Auto Parts and Co., Ltd.

24. IKD Co., Ltd.

25. Jiangsu Tongshun Power Technology Co., Ltd.

26. Jiangsu Wenhui Steel Engineering

27. Jianxin Zhao's Technology Co., Ltd.

28. JOC Machinery Co., Ltd.

29. KECO Metal Manufacturing (HK) Co., Limited

30. Lancham International Trade Co., Ltd.

31. Liberty Lift Solution Shandong Oilfield Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

32. Lifestyle Metal Co., Ltd.

33. Maxwell China Technology Co., Ltd.

34. Modine Thermal Systems (Changzhou)

35. Nantong Jianghua Machinery Co., Ltd.

36. Ningbo Allart International Trade Co.

37. Ningbo Best Hardware Products Co., Ltd.

38. Ningbo Daye Garden Industry Co., Ltd.

39. Ningbo Dungyi & Yulian Casting Co., Ltd.

40. Ningbo Harsco Machinery Co., Ltd.

41. Ningbo Lianda Winch Co., Ltd.

42. Ningbo Mogb Machinery Import & Export Co., Ltd.

43. Ningbo Wubian Rubber and Plastic Co., Ltd.

44. Ningbo Yongsheng Metal Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

45. Ningbo Zhenlong Auto Parts Co., Ltd.

46. Oubao Security Technology Co., Ltd.

47. Pan Jack Industrial Co., Ltd.

48. Puhui Home and Leisure Goods Company

49. Qingdao Hisense Mould Co., Ltd.

50. Qingdao Sanheshan Precision Casting

51. Rainbird Irrigation Equipment Shanghai

52. Relux Products Ltd.

53. Shanghai Homeland Info Tech Co., Ltd.

54. Shanghai Hongji Metal Products Co., Ltd.

55. Shanghai Shinekin Automotive Technology Co., Ltd.

56. Shenzhen Wulup S.C.M. Co., Ltd.

57. Shunde Native Produce Import & Export Co. Ltd.

58. Sunrise Machinery Co., Ltd.

59. Suzhou Quality Import and Export Co.

60. Suzhou Shida Tongtai Automotive Components Co., Ltd.

61. Tianjin Wanda Tyre Group Co., Ltd.

62. United Precision Casting Development Co., Ltd.

63. Usual Material Group Limited

64. Via Asia Supply Chain Management Co., Ltd

65. Wisdom Electronics (Huizhou) Co., Ltd.

66. Wuxi Bangde Machine Co., Ltd.

67. Wuxi Dongpeng Metal Products Co., Ltd.

68. Wuxi Huaguang Car Parts Co., Ltd.

69. Yakima (Najing) Precison Industry Co

70. Yuhuan Huachao Machine Co., Ltd.

71. Yuyao Nuohai Metalwork Co., Ltd.

72. Zenith Industry (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

73. Zhangqiu Copper and Aluminum Casting

74. Zhaoqing City Zhisheng Door Control

75. Zhejiang Dongfeng Refrigeration Components Co., Ltd.

76. Zhejiang Rongtai Electric Material Co., Ltd.

77. Zhongce Rubber Group Co., Ltd.

78. Zhongnan Industrial Group Limited

79. Zhongshan Huaguan Hardware Co., Ltd.

Appendix III

Companies Determined To Be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Anji Chang Hong Chain Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

2. Assa Abloy (Zhongshan) Security Technology

3. Assa Abloy Entrance Systems Suzhou

4. Assa Abloy Global Solutions (Shanghai)

5. Citic Dicastal Co., Ltd.

6. Damco China Limited Ningbo Branch

7. Ewellix Motion Technologies (Pinghu)

8. Green & Light Automotive Components

9. Hebei Jinshi Industrial Metal Co., Ltd.

10. Ningbo Yesheng Precision Technical

11. Pxi Auto Components (Suzhou) Co., Ltd.

12. SAIC Volkswagen Automotive Co.m, Ltd

13. Shanghai Zesheng Automotive Technology Co., Ltd.

14. Synergy Architectural Hardware Limited

15. Techno Precision (Shen Zhen) Co., Ltd.

16. Xiamen Xianghao Trading Co., Ltd.

17. Zhongnan Aluminum Wheel

18. ZZF Fence Technology Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-07229 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P