DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-475-840]

Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks From Italy: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that Lucchini Mamé Forge S.p.A. (Lucchini) sold forged steel fluid end blocks (FEBs) from Italy in the United States at prices below normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. We are also rescinding this review, in part, with respect to three companies. Commerce invites interested parties to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable April 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephen Bailey, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0193.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 29, 2021, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD order on FEBs from Italy.¹ On January 2, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order for the POR.² Pursuant to section 751(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.213(b)(1), Commerce received timely requests to conduct an administrative review of the Order with respect to Lucchini.³ On February 21, 2025, based on the timely request for an administrative review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order with respect to Lucchini.⁴

¹ See Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the Federal Republic of Germany and Italy: Amended Final Antidumping Duty Determination for the Federal Republic of Germany and Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 7528 (January 29, 2021) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity To Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 71 (January 2, 2025).

³ See Petitioners' Letter, “Petitioners' Request for Administrative Review,” dated January 31, 2025; see also Lucchini's Letter, “Lucchini Mamé Forge S.p.A. Request for Administrative Review of Antidumping Duty Order,” dated January 31, 2025. The petitioners are Ellwood City Forge Company, Ellwood Quality Steels Company, Ellwood National Steel Company, and A. Finkl & Sons (collectively, the petitioners).

⁴ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 10048 (February 21, 2025).

On August 21, 2025, in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act, Commerce extended the deadline for these preliminary results by 119 days.⁵ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁶ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁷ On April 8, 2026, in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act, Commerce extended the deadline for these preliminary results by one day.⁸ The deadline for issuing the preliminary results of this review is now April 9, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for the Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024,” dated August 21, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for the Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024,” dated April 8, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this administrative review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁹ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy; 2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is FEBs from Italy. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if a party who requested a review withdraws its request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation. On April 15, 2025, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), the petitioners timely withdrew their requests for review for the three producers and/or exporters listed in Appendix II to this notice.¹⁰ Because no other party requested a review of these companies, we are rescinding this review with respect to them, pursuant to 19 CFR 351. 213(d)(1).

¹⁰ See Petitioners' Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review and Comments on Respondent Selection,” dated April 15, 2025.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review when there are no reviewable suspended entries. Based on our analysis of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) information, and a no shipments letter filed by Cogne Acciai Speciali S.p.A. (Cogne),¹¹ we preliminarily determine that Cogne, Liberty Energy, Inc. d/b/a Liberty Advanced Equipment Technology (Liberty Energy), and ST9 Gas + Oil, LLC (ST9 Gas) had no entries of subject merchandise during the POR. On March 31, 2026, we notified parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review with respect to Cogne, Liberty Energy, and ST9 Gas, which have no reviewable suspended entries.¹² On April 6, 2026, the petitioners commented on our Intent to Rescind Memo.¹³ After considering these comments, we are rescinding the administrative review for these three companies with no entries of subject merchandise during the POR. For further explanation of our decision, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum. Also, due to the proprietary nature of this issue, see the Intent to Rescind Comments Memorandum ¹⁴ for a complete discussion.

¹¹ See Cogne's Letter, “Notice of No Exports, Sales, or Entries,” dated March 24, 2025.

¹² See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind, In Part,” dated March 31, 2026 (Intent to Rescind Memo).

¹³ See Petitioners' Letter, “Petitioners' Comments on Notice of Intent to Rescind, In Part,” dated April 6, 2026.

¹⁴ See Memorandum, “Intent to Rescind Comments Memorandum,” dated April 9, 2026.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Act. Pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, Commerce preliminarily assigned a weighted average dumping margin to Lucchini based on partial adverse facts available (AFA). For a full description of the methodology underlying the preliminary results of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum. A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as Appendix I to this notice.

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Exporter or producer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Lucchini Mamé Forge S.p.A. (Lucchini) | 21.97

Disclosure

We intend to disclose the calculations and analyses performed to interested parties for the preliminary results of review within five days of public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹⁵ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁶ Parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding are encouraged to submit with each argument: (1) a statement of the issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁷ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁸ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁹

¹⁸ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁹ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS, by 5 p.m. Eastern time, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. Requests should contain: (1) the requesting party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues the party intends to discuss at the hearing. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²⁰ Parties should confirm the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled hearing date.

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

In accordance with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.²¹

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

If Commerce continues to base Lucchini's weighted-average dumping margin upon partial AFA in the final results of this review, then Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on subject merchandise sold by Lucchini and entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption during the POR at a rate equal to the weighted-average dumping margin in the final results. If Commerce calculates a weighted-average dumping margin for Lucchini in the final results of this review, then: (1) if that weighted-dumping margin is above de minimis, Commerce will calculate importer-specific ad valorem assessment rates by dividing the total amount of dumping calculated in the final results of this review for all reviewed U.S. sales to the importer/customer by the total entered value of the merchandise sold to the importer/customer; ²² (2) if either Lucchini's ad valorem weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, then Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties; ²³ and (3) for entries that were not reported in Lucchini's U.S. sales data but that were entered under the CBP 10-digit case number applicable to entries of Lucchini's subject merchandise, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²⁴ The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of the merchandise under review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.

²² See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

²³ See Final Modification for Reviews, 77 FR at 8103; see also 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

²⁴ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 356.8(a). If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements for estimated antidumping duties will be effective for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on, or after, the date of publication of the notice of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for merchandise exported by Lucchini, the cash deposit rate for Lucchini will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established for the company in the final results of the review unless that rate is de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) the cash deposit rate for an exporter not covered by this administrative review, but covered in a prior completed segment of this proceeding, will continue to be the that exporter's existing company-specific cash deposit rate; (3) if the exporter is not covered by this administrative review, or a completed segment of this proceeding, but the producer of the subject merchandise is covered, the cash deposit rate will be the producers' existing company-specific cash deposit rate; (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will continue to be 7.33 percent, the all-others cash deposit rate established the original less-than-fair-value investigation.²⁵ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁵ See Order, 79 FR at 71743.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this period of review. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of administrative review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h) and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Partial Rescission of Administrative Review

V. Application of Partial Facts Available and Use of Adverse Inferences

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

List of Companies for Which All Requests for Review Were Withdrawn

1. Forge Monchieri S.p.A.

2. Officine Galperti S.p.A. d/b/a Galperti Group

3. Officine Meccaniche Roselli S.r.l.

[FR Doc. 2026-07228 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P