DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-475-841]

Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks From Italy: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that certain producers/exporters of forged steel fluid end blocks (fluid end blocks) from Italy received countervailable subsidies during the period of review (POR) January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. In addition, Commerce is rescinding this review, in part, with respect to one company. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable April 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stefan Smith AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4342.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 21, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register the notice of initiation of an administrative review of the Order.¹ On April 8, 2025, Commerce selected Lucchini Mame Forge S.p.A (Lucchini) and Metalcam S.p.A. (Metalcam) for individual examination as the mandatory respondents in this administrative review.²

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 10048 (February 21, 2025) (Initiation Notice); see also Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, India, and Italy: Countervailing Duty Orders, and Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination for the People's Republic of China, 86 FR 7535 (January 29, 2021); Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, India, and Italy: Correction to Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 10244 (February 19, 2021) (collectively, Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated April 8, 2025.

On September 12, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review until February 2, 2026.³ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ Accordingly, the deadline for the preliminary results is now April 9, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated September 12, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this administrative review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included in the Appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy; 2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The products covered by the Order are fluid end blocks from Italy. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁷

⁷ Id.

Partial Rescission of Administrative Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review of the countervailing duty order when there are no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended.⁸ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the countervailing duty assessment rate calculated for the review period.⁹ Therefore, for an administrative review of a company to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the countervailing duty assessment rate for the review period.¹⁰

⁸ See, e.g., Lightweight Thermal Paper from the People's Republic of China: Notice of Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2015, 82 FR 14349 (March 20, 2017); see also Circular Welded Carbon Quality Steel Pipe from the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2017, 84 FR 14650 (April 11, 2019).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

On March 16, 2026, we issued a memorandum notifying parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review with respect to Forge Monchieri S.p.A. (Forge Monchieri).¹¹ We received no comments from interested parties regarding our intent to rescind the review with respect to Forge Monchieri. Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to Forge Monchieri, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, in Part,” dated March 16, 2026.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each subsidy program found countervailable, Commerce preliminarily determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹² For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, including our reliance, in part, on facts otherwise available with adverse inferences (AFA) pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹² See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Rate for Non-Selected Companies Under Review

There are two companies, Cogne Acciai Speciali S.p.A. (CAS) and Officine Meccaniche Roselli S.r.l. (Roselli) for which a review was requested, which had reviewable entries, and which were not selected as mandatory respondents or found to be cross-owned with a mandatory respondent. For these companies, because the rates calculated for the mandatory respondents, Lucchini and Metalcam, were above de minimis and not based entirely on facts available, we are applying to the non-selected companies the weighted average of the subsidy rates calculated for Lucchini and Metalcam, based on publicly-ranged sales data submitted by Lucchini and Metalcam. This methodology is consistent with our practice for establishing an all-others rate pursuant to section 705(c)(5)(A) of the Act.¹³

¹³ See Memorandum, “Calculation of Non-Selected Companies Rate,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice; see also Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the POR, January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Lucchini Mame Forge S.p.A¹⁴ | 8.49
Metalcam S.p.A¹⁵ | 10.89
Review-Specific Average Rate Applicable to the Following Companies
Cogne Acciai Speciali S.p.A | 9.15
Officine Meccaniche Roselli S.r.l | 9.15

Disclosure

¹⁴ As discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce preliminarily finds the following companies to be cross-owned with Lucchini: Lucchini RS S.p.A.; Lucchini Industries Srl; and Bicomet S.p.A.

¹⁵ As discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce preliminarily finds the following companies to be cross-owned with Metalcam: Adamello Meccanica S.r.l.; and B.S. S.r.l.

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c), interested parties may submit case briefs to Commerce no later than 21 days after the date of publication of these preliminary results of review.¹⁶ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁷ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁸ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii).

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁹ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²⁰

¹⁹ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²⁰ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²¹

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

In accordance with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), we preliminarily assigned subsidy rates in the amounts shown above for the producers/exporters shown above. Upon completion of the administrative review, consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. We intend to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

For the companies listed above for which this review is rescinded with these preliminary results, we will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, during the period January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Cash Deposit Requirements

In accordance with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, Commerce also intends, upon publication of the final results, to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties in the amounts calculated in the final results of this review for the respective companies listed above, on shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review. If the rate calculated in the final results is zero or de minimis, no cash deposit will be required on shipments of the subject merchandise entered or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review.

For all non-reviewed firms, CBP will continue to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties at the all-others rate or the most recent company-specific rate applicable to the company, as appropriate. These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Administrative Review

Unless extended, Commerce intend to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of our analysis of the issues raised in the case briefs, within 120 days after the date of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h).

Notification to Interested Parties

The preliminary results and notice are issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213 and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Christoper Abbott,
Deputy Assistance Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Partial Rescission of Administrative Review

V. Non-Selected Companies Under Review

VI. Use of Facts Otherwise Available

VII. Subsidies Valuation

VIII. Analysis of Programs

IX. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-07227 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P