DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Commodity Credit Corporation

Farm Service Agency

[Docket ID FSA-2026-0232]

Information Collection Request; Application for Payment of Amounts Due Persons Who Have Died, Disappeared, or Have Been Declared Incompetent

AGENCY: Commodity Credit Corporation and Farm Service Agency, USDA.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC) and the Farm Service Agency (FSA) are requesting comments from all interested individuals and organizations on an extension, without change, of a currently approved information collection. CCC and FSA use the information to determine whether representatives or survivors of a producer are entitled to receive payments earned by a producer who dies, disappears, or is declared incompetent before receiving payments or other disbursements.

DATES: We will consider comments that we receive by June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: We invite you to submit comments on this notice. You may submit comments, identified by Docket ID: FSA-2026-0232 in the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

You may also send comments to the Desk Officer for Agriculture, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, Washington, DC 20503. Copies of the information collection may be requested by contacting Jody Kenworthy.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jody Kenworthy; by email: jody.kenworthy@usda.gov. Individuals who require alternative means for communication should contact the USDA TARGET Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and text telephone (TTY)) or dial 711 for Telecommunications Relay service (both voice and text telephone users can initiate this call from any telephone).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description of Information Collection

Title: Application for Payment of Amounts Due Persons Who Have Died, Disappeared, or Have Been Declared Incompetent.

OMB Number: 0560-0026.

Type of Request: Extension, without change, of a currently approved information collection.

OMB Expiration Date: May 31, 2026.

Abstract: Persons desiring to claim payments earned but not yet paid to a person who has died, disappeared, or has been declared incompetent must complete form FSA-325, Application for Payment of Amounts Due Persons Who Have Died, Disappeared, or Have Been Declared Incompetent. This information required by form FSA-325 is used by FSA county office employees to document the relationship of heirs, beneficiaries, or others who claim that a payment was earned, but not yet paid to the person who died, disappeared, or who has been declared incompetent, and to determine the share and order of precedence for disbursing payments to such persons.

Information is obtained only when a person claims that they are due a payment that was earned, but not paid to a producer that has died, disappeared, or has been declared incompetent, and documentation is needed to determine if any individuals are entitled to receive such payments or disbursements.

The burden hours in this collection remained the same at 1,000 hours since the last OMB approval.

For the following estimated total annual burden on respondents, the formula used to calculate the total burden hours is the estimated average time per response multiplied by the estimated total annual responses.

Estimate of Average Time to Respond: Public reporting burden for collecting information under this notice is estimated to average 0.5 hours or 30 minutes per response, including the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information.

Type of Respondents: Individuals and households; businesses or other for-profit; and farms.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,000.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual of Responses: 2,000.

Estimated Average Time per Responses: 0.50 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 1,000.

We are requesting comments on all aspects of this information collection to help us to:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of FSA, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of FSA's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All responses to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

William Beam,
Administrator, Farm Service Agency, and Executive Vice President, Commodity Credit Corporation.

[FR Doc. 2026-07225 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-E2-P