DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60Day-26-1238; Docket No. CDC-2026-0563]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled U.S. Tuberculosis Follow-Up Worksheet for Newly Arrived Persons and U.S. Status Adjusters with Tuberculosis Classifications. This Tuberculosis (TB) follow-up worksheet is designed to capture TB examination information for persons newly arrived in the U.S. and for U.S. status adjusters with TB classifications and will provide outcomes for improving national TB prevention programs.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2025-0563 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

Information Collection for The Electronic Disease Notification (EDN) System Tuberculosis Follow-Up Worksheet for Newly-Arrived Persons and US Status Adjusters with Overseas Tuberculosis Classifications (OMB Control No. 0920-1238)—Reinstatement—National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

This information is designed to assist CDC in fulfilling its regulatory responsibility to prevent the importation and spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries (42 CFR part 71) and interstate control of communicable diseases in humans (42 CFR part 70). Section 361 of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act (42 U.S.C. 264) authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services to make and enforce regulations necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable disease from foreign countries into the United States. Under its delegated authority in 42 CFR parts 70 and 71, the Division of Global Migration Health (DGMH) works to fulfill this responsibility through numerous activities that include monitoring the arrival of persons with Class A and Class B TB conditions and coordinating domestic follow-up examinations to prevent new transmission of TB in the United States. The TB follow-up worksheet is designed to capture U.S. TB examination data for newly arrived persons and U.S. status adjusters with Classification A and B for TB. The information collected by the TB follow-up worksheet will provide a method of performing several TB prevention activities, both international and domestic in nature.

The U.S. foreign-born population had the highest incidence of TB compared to the U.S. non-foreign-born population. CDC strongly recommends incoming persons receive follow-up examinations for TB in the U.S. This data collection will facilitate the methodical collection of TB follow-up outcome data to monitor and track persons with overseas Classification A and B for TB and will assist in the national effort to prevent new transmission of TB. To accurately determine rates of TB, recent U.S. arrivals receive domestic follow-up evaluations. U.S. health departments will provide domestic follow-up outcome information to CDC. Without this data, DGMH will not have a method of tracking and monitoring newly arrived persons with overseas Classification A or B for TB. DGMH will use information reported on the worksheet to ensure that TB programs are effectively tracking new foreign arrivals and coordinating follow-up evaluations with local clinicians. To monitor and evaluate domestic TB program performance, CDC needs to collect data on all elements of TB domestic follow-up evaluations including chest x-rays, diagnoses, and U.S. treatment outcomes.

DGMH staff along with other federal partners will also use this information to evaluate panel physician/civil surgeon performance and prevention activities. To evaluate panel physician/civil surgeon performance and TB prevention activities, CDC needs to know the results of domestic chest x-rays (CXR), CXR comparison sputum smears and cultures, and TB diagnoses along with domestic reviews of overseas treatment.

Modifications to the previously approved data collection include: (1) changes to the number of respondents due to more applicants requesting access to the EDN system since the last approval; (2) a change to the number of respondents due to addition of U.S. status adjusters with TB classification and data collection efficiencies (specifically using an electronic rather than paper collection system); and (3) minor adjustments made to the information collection in order to provide more clarity through enhancement of particular fields. CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 3,626 annual burden hours. There are no costs to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondent | Form name | Number of respondents | Number responses per respondent | Avg. burden per response (in hrs.) | Total burden (in hrs.)
EDN data entry staff at state and local health departments | US Tuberculosis Follow-up Worksheet for Newly-Arrived and US Status Adjusters with Tuberculosis Classifications | 1,813 | 4 | 0.5 | 3,626
Total |  |  |  |  | 3,626

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-07217 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P