DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60Day-26-0164; Docket No. CDC-2026-0595]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other Federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a proposed information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) Data Detectives Camp. The goal of this proposed activity is to facilitate outreach efforts in the fields of math and science to middle school-aged children and those who support them.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-0595 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) Data Detectives Camp—New—National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

NCHS is authorized to collect data under Section 306 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k). Federal statistical agencies are tasked with disseminating relevant and timely statistical information nationwide. To engage students and promote statistical literacy, new strategies may be needed, including STEM-focused enrichment opportunities. NCHS has a history of reaching out to young people to encourage their interest in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM). Examples of past involvement include adopting local schools, speaking at local colleges, conducting a Statistics Day for high school students, and conducting the NCHS Data Detectives Camp for middle school students.

In prior years, these activities have been approved under a Generic Information Collection titled Youth Outreach Generic Clearance for the National Center for Health Statistics (OMB No. 0920-1185, Exp. Date 03/31/2026). However, NCHS is requesting a New Information Collection Request (ICR) to conduct the Data Detectives Camp. This clearance would be for outreach to middle school-aged children and those who support them, such as parents, teachers, and counselors.

Information will be collected through application and registration forms, teacher recommendation forms, and evaluation forms. OMB approval is requested for three years to conduct the NCHS Data Detectives Camp. The burden table below represents each type of respondent for one annual cycle of data collection (which includes a maximum of four camps). CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 1,100 annualized burden hours. Participation is voluntary and there is no cost to respondents other than their time.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondent | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses/ respondent | Average burden/ response (in hours) | Response burden (in hours)
Interested Applicant—Parent | Parent and Student Application Form | 800 | 1 | 15/60 | 200
Interested Applicant—Child | Parent and Student Application Form | 800 | 1 | 30/60 | 400
Applicants Teacher | Teacher Recommendation Form | 800 | 1 | 30/60 | 400
Accepted Participant's Parent | Registration Form | 120 | 1 | 30/60 | 60
Accepted Participant's Parent | Parent Evaluation Form | 120 | 1 | 10/60 | 20
Accepted Participant | Student Evaluation Form | 120 | 1 | 10/60 | 20
Total |  |  |  |  | 1,100

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-07216 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P