DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-1335]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Maritime-related Public Health Activities” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on January 15, 2026 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received one comment related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Maritime-related Public Health Activities (OMB Control 0920-1335)—Reinstatement—National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The goal of this information collection is to ensure that, consistent with the authorities in the Public Health Service Act and CFR parts 70 and 71, CDC is able to prevent the introduction, transmission and spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the United States or from one state or possession into any other state or possession.

This information collection focuses on: (1) ensuring ill travelers and deaths on maritime conveyances (operating or intending to operate in U.S. waters) are reported to CDC as required under regulation; and (2) gathering information needed to help CDC, ships, and state and local health departments understand if they need to conduct public health response and follow-up in the event a traveler on a ship is known to be infectious (confirmed case) or potentially infectious (suspected case), presenting a risk of disease spread to others. Travelers would include ship's passengers or crew, as well as travelers who have disembarked or were removed from the ship due to illness or death.

Historically, some of these maritime-related information collection activities were approved under different OMB control numbers including Maritime Illness and Death Reporting (OMB Control No. 0920-0134, Exp. 3/31/2026), and Outcome Reporting information collections (OMB Control No. 0920-0900, Exp. 9/30/2027). With this current submission, CDC is requesting a Revision that will consolidate maritime-related information collections in CDC's National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases (NCEZID) under one OMB Control Number, thereby, improving efficiency of CDC's maritime activities PRA submission process. As such, CDC is recommending revising the previous title from “Phased Approach to the Resumption of Cruise Ship Passenger Operations,” to “Maritime-related Public Health Activities.” CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 836 annual burden hours.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Maritime Vessel Operator/Ship Clinician | Report of Death Illness from Ship (42 CFR 71.21 (a)) Verbal-No Form | 50 | 1 | 7/60
Maritime Vessel Operator/Ship Clinician | Report of Death Illness During Stay in Port (42 CFR 71.35) (Verbal-No Form) | 5 | 1 | 30/60
Maritime Vessel Operator/Ship Clinician | Maritime Conveyance Illness or Death Investigation Form (42 CFR 71.21 (a)) [Sections 1-4] | 500 | 1 | 10/60
Maritime Vessel Operator/Ship Clinician | Maritime Conveyance Illness or Death Investigation Form (42 CFR 71.21 (a)) [Section 5] | 100 | 1 | 5/60
Ship Clinician | Cruise Ship Cumulative Acute Respiratory Illness (ARI) Reporting Form (submitted once per voyage, within 24 hours before arrival in U.S.) | 100 | 40 | 10/60
Ship Clinician | Cruise Ship Cumulative ARI Reporting Form (submitted sooner than 24 hours before arrival in U.S because 3% or more of the voyage's passengers or crew have ARI) | 100 | 3 | 10/60
Ship Clinician | TB Maritime Contact Investigation Worksheet | 3 | 1 | 30/60
Ship Clinician | Varicella Outbreak Enhanced Data Collection Form—Maritime | 18 | 1 | 30/60
Ship Clinician | General Maritime Contact Investigation Outcome Reporting Form (former 0920-0900) | 15 | 1 | 30/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-07207 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P