SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[License No. 40000143]

Pelion Ventures VIII Financial Institutions Fund, L.P.; Notice Seeking Exemption Under Section 312 of the Small Business Investment Act, Conflicts of Interest

Notice is hereby given that Pelion Ventures VIII Financial Institutions Fund, L.P., 14761 S. Future Way, Suite 500, Salt Lake City, UT 84020, a Federal Licensee under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as amended (“the Act”), in connection with the financing of small concerns, has sought an exemption under Section 312 of the Act and 13 CFR 107.730, Financings which constitute conflicts of Interest of the Code of Federal Regulations. Pelion Ventures VIII Financial Institutions Fund, L.P provided financings to ten companies, including Accio, Inc., Agrippa Industries, Inc., Cartwheel, Inc., Commenda Technologies, Inc., Moises System, Inc., Nala, Inc., Redem Tech. Inc., Remi Labs, Subscript, Inc., and Strider Technologies, inc. (collectively, “Companies”) to support the Companies' growth.

The proposed transaction is brought within the purview of 13 CFR 107.730 of the Code of Federal Regulations because Pelion Inc., Pelion Ventures VIII, L.P., Pelion Ventures VIII-Enterprise Fund, L.P., Pelion Ventures VIII-A, L.P., and Pelion Ventures VIII-C, L.P., are all Associates of Pelion Ventures VIII Financial Institutions Fund, L.P. by virtue of Common Control as defined in 13 CFR 107.50, will receive proceeds from the transaction.

Therefore, the transaction requires a regulatory exemption pursuant to Section 312 of the Act and 13 CFR 107.730 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Notice is hereby given that any interested person may submit written comments on the transaction within fifteen days of the date of this publication to Associate Administrator for Investment, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 Third Street SW, Washington, DC 20416.

Paul Salgado,
Director, Investment Portfolio Management, United States Small Business Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-07186 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P