NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Sunshine Act Meetings

The National Science Board's ad hoc Committee on Elections hereby gives notice of scheduling of a teleconference for the transaction of National Science Board business pursuant to the National Science Foundation Act and the Government in the Sunshine Act.

TIME AND DATE: April 16, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. Eastern.

PLACE: This meeting will be held by teleconference through the National Science Foundation, 401 Dulaney Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.

STATUS: Closed

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED: Chair's Opening Remarks about the agenda; Discussion of the slate of nominees for NSB Chair and Vice Chair positions for the 2026-2028 term, progress toward finalizing the slate, and next steps.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Point of contact for this meeting is: Chris Blair, 202-292-7000. Meeting information and updates may be found at www.nsf.gov/nsb.

Ann E. Bushmiller,
Senior Counsel to the National Science Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-07185 Filed 4-10-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 7555-01-P