POSTAL SERVICE

39 CFR Part 111

New Mailing Standards for Domestic Mailing Services Products

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: On April 9, 2026, the Postal Service (USPS) filed a notice of mailing services price adjustments with the Postal Regulatory Commission (PRC), effective July 12, 2026. This proposed rule contains the revisions to Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM®) that we would adopt to implement the changes coincident with the price adjustments.

DATES: Submit comments on or before May 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Mail or deliver written comments to the Director, Product Classification, U.S. Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Room 4446, Washington, DC 20260-5015. If sending comments by email, include the name and address of the commenter and send to PCFederalRegister@usps.gov, with a subject line of “July 2026 Domestic Mailing Services Proposal.” Faxed comments are not accepted.

You may inspect and photocopy all written comments, by appointment only, at USPS® Headquarters Library, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, 11th Floor North, Washington, DC 20260. These records are available for review on Monday through Friday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., by calling 202-268-2906.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Mills at (202) 268-7433 or Doriane Harley at (202) 268-2537.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: All submitted comments and attachments are part of the public record and subject to disclosure. Do not enclose any material in your comments that you consider to be confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

Proposed prices will be available under Docket No. R2026-1 on the Postal Regulatory Commission's website at www.prc.gov.

The Postal Service's proposed rule includes changes to prices, mail classification updates, product simplification efforts, and revisions to the DMM.

Eliminate ADC Rate Category From Market Dominant Mail Classes

The Postal Service is proposing to remove ADC/AADC rates for First-Class Mail®, USPS Marketing Mail®, and Periodicals and replacing with 3-Digit rates. In addition, nomenclature will be revised to label “Mixed ADC”, “Mixed AADC”, and “Mixed NDC” as “Mixed” for First-Class, USPS Marketing Mail, and Periodicals.

Restructure Periodicals Outside County Rates

Currently, Outside County Periodicals are charged piece, pound, bundle, and container rates. The Postal Service is proposing to simplify the Periodicals pricing structure to more closely resemble the USPS Marketing Mail pricing structure. This would include eliminating bundle rates and container rates and expanding the SCF Pallet and 5-digit/Direct Container discounts to include Periodicals. Nonmachinable barcoded/nonbarcoded flats would be priced the same as parcels and ADC entry would be eliminated.

Marketing Mail Weight Adjustments and Addition of Heavy Printed Matter

The Postal Service is proposing to increase the maximum weight for Marketing Mail automation and non-automation flat-shaped pieces from 16 ounces to 20 ounces and increasing the maximum weight for Carrier Route (CR) flats to 24 ounces. Heavy Printed Matter (HPM) will be introduced for Marketing Mail parcels with a weight limit of 15 pounds for Commercial/Nonprofit non-fulfillment pieces.

Add 5D/Direct Container and SCF Pallet Discounts to USPS Marketing Mail Heavy Printed Matter

The Postal Service is proposing to extend the 5-digit Direct Container and SCF Pallet discounts to Heavy Printed Matter Presorted and Carrier Route parcels. Nonpresorted parcels would not be eligible for these discounts.

Minimum Volume Requirement for First-Class Cards and First-Class Letters When Combined in a Mailing

Currently, First-Class Mail (FCM) cards and FCM letters that are combined in the same mailing are subject to separate minimum presort volume criteria of 500 mailpieces of each mail type (card and letter). The Postal Service is proposing to allow any combination of FCM Cards and FCM Letters that total 500 or more pieces to be combined into a mailing and presented for mailing at the presort price. This mail must be presented at the same time and on the same postage statement.

Package Barcode Quality Noncompliance Fee for Market Dominant Parcels

Currently, commercial Competitive parcels are subject to a noncompliance fee when a published set of package barcode quality criteria is not met. The Postal Service is proposing to implement a package barcode quality noncompliance fee for Market Dominant parcels, excluding Periodicals parcels and Heavy Printed Matter, that mirrors the existing fee for Competitive parcels.

Price Restructure for BPM Flats and Parcels Presorted and Carrier Route

Currently, Bound Printed Matter (BPM) presorted and Carrier Route flats and parcels are priced using both a piece and a pound rate. The Postal Service is proposing to change the price structure for these pieces to better align with the price structure for nonpresorted BPM. This would eliminate the pound pricing and piece prices would apply in weight increments from 1 to 15 pounds based on entry of None (Origin), DSCF, or DDU.

Elimination of Bundling for Marketing Mail Flats Prepared in Flat Trays

Currently, mail preparation and presort options for USPS Marketing Mail flats presented in flat trays allow for bundling. The Postal Service is proposing to eliminate bundling for USPS Marketing Mail automation and nonautomation flats prepared in flat trays to align with current processing operations.

2027 Mailing Promotions

The Postal Service has been incenting mailers to integrate mobile technology and use innovative print techniques in commercial mail since 2012. These promotions have become an integral way for industry to try new things and innovate their mail campaigns. A 2027 Promotions Calendar is planned with opportunities for mailers to receive a postage discount by applying treatments or integrating technology into their mail campaigns. In addition to the slated 2027 promotions, the Postal Service is introducing two new promotions, Impact Messaging and Direct Mail Discovery.

These proposed revisions will provide consistency within postal products and add value for customers.

Although exempt from the notice and comment requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553(b), (c)) regarding proposed rulemaking by 39 U.S.C. 410(a), the Postal Service invites public comments on the following proposed revisions to Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), incorporated by reference in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 39 CFR 111.1.

We will publish an appropriate amendment to 39 CFR part 111 to reflect these changes.

List of Subjects in 39 CFR Part 111

Administrative practice and procedure, Postal Service.

Accordingly, 39 CFR part 111 is proposed to be amended as follows:

PART 111—[AMENDED.]

1. The authority citation for 39 CFR part 111 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552(a); 13 U.S.C. 301-307; 18 U.S.C. 1692-1737; 39 U.S.C. 101, 401, 403, 404, 414, 416, 3001-3011, 3201-3219, 3403-3406, 3621, 3622, 3626, 3632, 3633, and 5001.

2. Revise the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM) as follows:

Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM)

* * * * *

200 Commercial Letters, Cards, Flats, and Parcels

201 Physical Standards

* * * * *

4.0 Physical Standards for Flats

* * * * *

4.7 Ineligible Flat-Size Pieces

* * * * *

Exhibit 4.7b Pricing for Flats Exceeding Maximum Deflection

(see 4.6)

[Revise Exhibit 4.7b to read as follows:]

First-Class Mail Automation
Eligibility as presented | Eligibility with failed deflection
Automation 5-digit flat | Presorted flat.
Automation 3-digit | Presorted flat.
Automation SCF | Presorted flat.
Automation MXD | Presorted flat.

First-Class Mail Presorted
[Nonautomation]
Eligibility as presented | Eligibility with failed deflection
Presorted flat | Single-piece flat or USPS Ground Advantage — Commercial

Periodicals Outside County
Piece price eligibility as presented | Piece price eligibility with failed deflection
Machinable barcoded 5-digit flat | Nonmachinable barcoded 5-digit flat.
Machinable barcoded 3-digit flat | Nonmachinable barcoded 3-digit flat.
Machinable barcoded SCF flat | Nonmachinable barcoded SCF flat.
Machinable barcoded MXD flat | Nonmachinable barcoded MXD flat.
Machinable nonbarcoded 5-digit flat | Nonmachinable nonbarcoded 5-digit flat.
Machinable nonbarcoded 3-digit flat | Nonmachinable nonbarcoded 3-digit flat.
Machinable nonbarcoded SCF flat | Nonmachinable nonbarcoded SCF flat.
Machinable nonbarcoded MXD flat | Nonmachinable nonbarcoded MXD flat.
Nonmachinable barcoded or nonbarcoded flat | Price claimed, if otherwise eligible.

Periodicals In-County
Piece price eligibility as presented | Piece price eligibility with failed deflection
Automation 5-digit flat | Nonautomation 5-digit flat.
Automation 3-digit flat | Nonautomation 3-digit flat.
Automation basic flat | Nonautomation basic flat.

USPS Marketing Mail
Eligibility as presented | Eligibility with failed deflection
Automation 5-digit flat | Nonautomation 5-digit flat.
Automation 3-digit flat | Nonautomation 3-digit flat.
Automation SCF flat | Nonautomation SCF flat.
Automation MXD flat | Nonautomation MXD flat.
Nonautomation flat (all sort levels with no entry discount) | Nonautomation MXD or None flat.
Nonautomation flat (all sort levels entered at DSCF) | Nonautomation MXD flat.

Bound Printed Matter
Eligibility as presented | Eligibility with failed deflection
Barcoded/nonbarcoded presorted flat | Presorted parcel
Nonbarcoded nonpresorted flat | Price as claimed, if otherwise eligible

* * * * *

5.0 Physical Standards for Nonautomation Flats

* * * * *

5.2 USPS Marketing Mail

5.2.1 Basic Physical Standards

These additional standards apply to USPS Marketing Mail flat-size pieces:

[Revise item 5.2.1(a) to read as follows:]

a. Each piece must weigh no more than 20 ounces (24 ounces for carrier route).

* * * * *

5.3 Bound Printed Matter

These additional standards apply to Bound Printed Matter: * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. Bound Printed Matter may not weigh more than 15 pounds.

* * * * *

6.0 Physical Standards for Automation Flats

* * * * *

6.2 Additional Criteria for Automation Flats

* * * * *

6.2.2 Maximum Weight

Maximum weight limits are as follows: * * *

[Revise item 6.2.2(c) to read as follows:]

c. For USPS Marketing Mail, 20 ounces.

* * * * *

8.0 Additional Physical Standards by Class of Mail

* * * * *

[Add new 8.7 to read as follows:]

8.7 Heavy Printed Matter Parcels

Pieces mailed at Heavy Printed Matter prices may not weigh more than 15 pounds.

* * * * *

202 Elements on the Face of a Mailpiece

* * * * *

3.0 Placement and Content of Mail Markings

* * * * *

3.5 First-Class Mail and USPS Marketing Mail Markings

3.5.1 Types of Markings

Mailpieces must be marked under the corresponding standards to show the class of service and/or price paid: * * *

[Add an item a(6) and a(7) to read as follows:]

6. “Heavy Printed Matter” or “HPM”

7. “Nonprofit Heavy Printed Matter” or “Nonprofit HPM”

* * * * *

[Add new item (e) to read as follows:]

e. For Heavy Printed Matter carrier route price mail, the additional required marking is “Carrier Route Presort” (or “CAR-RT SORT”).

* * * * *

203 Basic Postage Statement, Documentation, and Preparation Standards

* * * * *

3.0 Standardized Documentation for First-Class Mail, Periodicals, USPS Marketing Mail, and Flat-Size Bound Printed Matter

* * * * *

3.2 Format and Content

For First-Class Mail, Periodicals, USPS Marketing Mail, and Bound Printed Matter, standardized documentation includes:

* * * * *

c. For mail in trays or sacks, list these required elements: * * *

[Revise the first and second sentences of item c(3) to read as follows:]

3. The number of pieces for each 5-digit ZIP Code in 5-digit/scheme bundles or trays; for each 3-digit ZIP Code in 3-digit/scheme bundles or trays; for each 3-digit/scheme in SCF bundles or trays; for each SCF in mixed bundles or trays. Exception: documentation for 3-digit/scheme letters in SCF trays or for SCF letters in mixed trays is not required unless those trays contain overflow mail. * * *

[Delete item c(7) in its entirety:]

d. For bundles on pallets, list these required elements: * * *

[Revise the second sentence of item d(4) to read as follows:]

4. * * * Document sectional center facility/local processing center (SCF/LPC) pallets created as a result of bundle reallocation under 705.8.11 or 705.8.13 by designating the protected pallet with an identifier of “PSCF”. * * *

[Delete item d(7) in its entirety; renumber d(8) as d(7):]

[Revise item (e) to read as follows:]

e. At the end of the documentation, a summary report of the number of pieces mailed at each price for each mailing by postage payment method and the number of pieces in each mailing. This information must match the information reported on the postage statement(s). For Periodicals mailings, documentation also must provide a summary of the number of copies for each entry price.

* * * * *

3.3 Price Level Column Headings

[Revise 3.3 to read as follows:]

The actual name of the price level (or abbreviation) is used for column headings required under 3.2 and shown below:

a. Automation First-Class Mail, USPS Marketing Mail, and barcoded Periodicals:

Price | Abbreviation
5-Digit [First-Class Mail letters and flats, Periodicals letters and flats, and USPS Marketing Mail letters and flats] | 5B.
3-Digit [First-Class Mail letters and flats, Periodicals letters and flats, and USPS Marketing Mail letters and flats] | 3B.
Mixed [First-Class Mail letters and flats, Periodicals letters and flats, and USPS Marketing Mail letters and flats] | MB.
Basic [In-County Periodicals] | BB.
Firm [Outside-County Periodicals] | FB.

b. Presorted First-Class Mail, barcoded and nonbarcoded Periodicals flats, nonbarcoded Periodicals letters, machinable, nonmachinable, and nonstandard USPS Marketing Mail and presorted Heavy Printed Matter:

Price | Abbreviation
Presorted | Presort.
5-Digit | 5D.
3-Digit | 3D.
3-Digit [First-Class Mail machinable letters and USPS Marketing Mail machinable letters] | 3B.
Mixed [First-Class Mail machinable letters and USPS Marketing Mail machinable letters] | MB.
Mixed | MXD.
Basic [In-County Periodicals] | BS.
Firm [Outside-County Periodicals] | FB.

c. Carrier Route Periodicals, Enhanced Carrier Route USPS Marketing Mail, and Carrier Route Heavy Printed Matter:

Price | Abbreviation
Saturation [letters, flats, and nonstandard parcels] | WS.
High Density [letters, flats, and nonstandard parcels] | HD.
High Density Plus [USPS Marketing Mail only; letters and flats] | HDP.
Basic [letters, flats, Periodicals nonstandard parcels, and Heavy Printed Matter parcels] | CR.
Firm [Outside-County Periodicals] | FB.

* * * * *

3.4 Sortation Level

The sortation level (or corresponding abbreviation) is used for the bundle, tray, sack, or pallet levels required under 3.2 and shown below:

[Revise the table in item 3.4 to read as follows:]

Sortation level | Abbreviation
Carrier Route | CRD.
5-Digit Carrier Routes | CR5.
5-Digit Scheme Carrier Routes [sacks/flat trays and pallets (Periodicals and USPS Marketing Mail flats); sacks and pallets (nonstandard parcels)] | CR5S
5-Digit Scheme [barcoded and machinable letters] | 5DGS.
5-Digit Scheme [pallets, Periodicals flats and nonstandard parcels, USPS Marketing Mail flats, Bound Printed Matter flats] | 5DGS.
Merged 5-Digit [flat trays and pallets (Periodicals and USPS Marketing Mail flats); sacks and pallets (nonstandard parcels)] | M5D.
Merged 5-Digit Scheme [flat trays and pallets (Periodicals and USPS Marketing Mail flats); sacks and pallets (nonstandard parcels)] | M5DS.
5-Digit | 5DG.
3-Digit Carrier Routes | CR3.
3-Digit Scheme [barcoded letters, barcoded and cobundled flats] | 3DGS.
Merged 3-Digit [flat trays (Periodicals flats); sacks (nonstandard parcels)] | M3D.
3-Digit | 3DG.
SCF [flat trays and pallets (Periodicals flats and USPS Marketing Mail); sacks and pallets (Bound Printed Matter and nonstandard parcels)] | SCF.
SCF [pallets created from bundle reallocation] | PSCF.
Mixed [working] | MXD.

* * * * *

3.6 Detailed Entry Listing for Periodicals

* * * * *

3.6.3 Entry Abbreviations

Use the price name or the authorized entry abbreviation in the listings in 3.0 and 207.17.4.2:

[Revise the table in 3.6.3 to read as follows:]

Entry abbreviation | Rate equivalent
ICD | In-County, DDU.
IC | In-County, All Others.
DDU/S&DC | Outside-County, DDU.
SCF/LPC (letters/flats) | Outside-County, DSCF.
SCF/RPDC (parcels) | Outside-County, DSCF.
OC | Outside-County, All Others.

* * * * *

[Delete 3.7 in its entirety; renumber 3.8 as 3.7:]

* * * * *

4.0 Bundles

* * * * *

4.4 Exception to Bundle Preparation—Full Letter and Flat Trays and Small Flat Mailings

[Revise the second sentence of 4.4 to read as follows:]

* * * For example, mail in a full SCF tray need not be bundled if it would have all been prepared in SCF bundles to the same destination. * * *

* * * * *

4.5 Securing Bundles of Flats

Bundles must be able to withstand normal transit and handling without breakage and without injuring USPS employees, and are subject to the following requirements:

[Revise the last sentence of item (a) to read as follows:]

a. * * * Using twine/string, rubber bands, wire, or metal banding is not allowed.

[Delete item (c) in its entirety; renumber items (d) through (f) as (c) through (e) respectively:]

* * * * *

4.13 Labeling Bundles

* * * * *

[Delete item (g) in its entirety; renumber item (h) as (g):]

[Revise items (f) and (g) to read as follows:]

f. SCF presort level, pink Label A.

g. Mixed presort level, tan Label X.

* * * * *

4.14 Identifying Carrier Route Information

[Revise the last sentence of 4.14 to read as follows:]

* * * These standards apply to Carrier Route Periodicals and Enhanced Carrier Route USPS Marketing Mail, Carrier Route Heavy Printed Matter, and Carrier Route Bound Printed Matter mailings.

* * * * *

5.0 Letter Trays and Flat Trays

* * * * *

5.3 Letter Tray Preparation

Letter trays are prepared as follows: * * *

[Revise item (h) to read as follows:]

h. If a mailing is prepared using an MLOCR/barcode sorter and is submitted with standardized documentation, then pieces do not have to be grouped by 3-digit ZIP Code prefix (or by 3-digit scheme, if applicable) in SCF trays, or by SCF in mixed trays.

* * * * *

5.5 Letter Tray Strapping Exception

[Revise the second sentence of 5.5 to read as follows:]

* * * If the processing and distribution manager gives a written waiver, strapping is not required for any mixed or sectional center facility (SCF) letter tray of First-Class Mail or for any letter tray that originates and destinates in the same sectional center facility/local processing center (SCF/LPC) service areas.

* * * * *

5.6 Use of Flat Trays

* * * * *

5.6.2 Preparation for Flats in Flat Trays

All flat-tray preparation is subject to these standards: * * *

[Revise items (h) and (i) to read as follows:]

h. Pieces prepared as automation flats under the tray-based preparation option in 235.8.0 do not have to be grouped by 3-digit ZIP Code prefix in SCF trays or by SCF in mixed trays if the mailing is prepared using an MLOCR/barcode sorter and standardized documentation is submitted.

i. If pieces in a Periodicals mailing remain after one or more full trays are prepared for a 5-digit scheme, 5-digit, 3-digit, or SCF/LPC destination, an additional tray to the destination must be prepared if the remaining pieces reach the required volume. If the remaining volume is less than the required minimum, the pieces must be moved to the next tray level that meets the minimum volume.

* * * * *

5.8 Preparation for USPS Marketing Mail Flats in Letter Trays

USPS Marketing Mail flat-size pieces may be prepared in letter trays instead of sacks/flat trays only if the following standards are met:

* * * * *

[Revise item (e) to read as follows:]

All mail prepared under 245.9.0 must be bundled except for full carrier route trays.

[Revise item (h) to read as follows:]

h. All other applicable standards in 245.8.0, 245.9.0, or 245.10.0 must be met, including required preparation sequence and use of sack/flat tray minimums as tray minimums.

* * * * *

5.11 Line 1 (Destination Line)

Line 1 (destination line) must meet these standards: * * *

[Revise the first sentence of item (b) to read as follows:]

b. Information. Line 1 must contain only the information specified by standard, including the appropriate destination facility prefix (e.g., “SCF”). * * *

* * * * *

Exhibit 5.17 Required Barcoded Container Labels

[Revise Exhibit 5.17 to read as follows:]

Price or type | Processing category
USPS Marketing Mail. |
Automation price | Letter-size.
Enhanced Carrier Route | Letter-size (barcoded labels not required for letter-size pieces with simplified addresses or paid at nonletter prices).
Automation | Flat-size.
Cobundled and cosacked under 705.10.0 through 705.13.0 | Flat-size.
Automation, Presorted, and Enhanced Carrier Route in letter trays under 245.3.0 | Flat-size.

* * * * *

7.0 Optional Endorsement Lines (OELs)

7.1 OEL Use

Exhibit 7.1.1 OEL Formats

[Revise Exhibit 7.1.1 to read as follows:]

Sortation level | OEL example
Firm—BPM machinable parcels | FIRM 12345.
Firm—Periodicals | FIRM 12345.
Carrier Route—Periodicals basic | CAR-RT LOT**C-001. CR LOT 1234A**C-001.
Carrier Route—Periodicals high density | CAR-RT WSH**C-001.
Carrier Route—Periodicals saturation | CAR-RT WSS**C-001.
ECR—USPS Marketing Mail basic | ECRLOT**C-001. ECRLOT 1234A**C-001.
ECR—USPS Marketing Mail high density or high density plus | ECRWSH**C-001.
ECR—USPS Marketing Mail saturation | ECRWSS**C-001.
Carrier Route—Bound Printed Matter | CAR-RT SORT**C-001.
Carrier Route—Heavy Printed Matter 5-Digit | CAR-RT SORT**C-001. 5-DIGIT 12345.
5-Digit Scheme (Automation flats) | SCH 5-DIGIT 12345.
3-Digit | 3-DIGIT 771.
3-Digit Scheme (Automation flats) | SCH 3-DIGIT 006.
SCF (3-digit ZIP Code prefix) | ALL FOR SCF 105.
SCF (5-digit ZIP Code) | ALL FOR SCF 90197.
Mixed | MIXED WKG.
Additional required human-readable text for use with combined mailings of USPS Marketing Mailand Periodical flats:
5-Digit Scheme (and other sortation levels as appropriate) | SCH 5-DIGIT 12345 MIX COMAIL.
Carrier Route basic | SCH 5-DIGIT 12345 FSSC COMAIL.

* * * * *

7.2 OEL Format

* * * * *

7.2.5 ZIP Code Information

[Revise the first sentence of 7.2.5 to read as follows:]

Except for carrier route bundles, the OEL must include the ZIP Code information (5-digit ZIP Code or 3-digit ZIP Code prefix) determined by the sortation level and, when applicable, by the labeling list designated in Exhibit 7.2.5 for SCF or mixed sortation levels. * * *

Exhibit 7.2.5 OEL Labeling Lists

[Revise Exhibit 7.2.5 to read as follows:]

Processing category and presort type | SCF | MIXED
First-Class Mail
Letters, nonmachinable | L005 | MXD WKG
Letters, machinable | L005 | MXD WKG
Letters, automation | L005 | MXD WKG
Flats, nonautomation | L016 | MXD WKG
Flats, automation | L016 | MXD WKG
Periodicals ¹
Letters, nonbarcoded (nonautomation) | L005 | MXD WKG
Letters, barcoded (automation) | L005 | MXD WKG
Flats, nonbarcoded | L016 | MXD WKG
Flats, barcoded | L016 | MXD WKG
Nonstandard parcels | L051 | MXD WKG
USPS Marketing Mail ¹
Letters, nonmachinable | L005 | MXD WKG
Letters, machinable | L005 | MXD WKG
Letters, automation | L005 | MXD WKG
Flats, nonautomation | L016 | MXD WKG
Flats, automation | L016 | MXD WKG
Bound Printed Matter ¹
Flats, nonbarcoded | L016 | MXD WKG
Flats, barcoded | L016 | MXD WKG
Nonstandard parcels | L051 | MXD WKG
¹ For automation-compatible flats, label according to L007 for optional 5-digit scheme preparation.

204 Barcode Standards

* * * * *

3.0 Standards for Barcoded Tray Labels, Sack Labels, and Container Labels

* * * * *

3.2 Specifications for Barcoded Tray and Sack Labels

* * * * *

3.2.4 3-Digit Content Identifier Numbers

* * * * *

Exhibit 3.2.4 3-Digit Content Identifier Numbers

[Revise Exhibit 3.2.4 to read as follows:]

Class and mailing | CIN | Human-Readable content line
Priority Mail Express open and distribute
Dropship, all container levels | 143 | EXPRESS DROPSHIP.
Priority Mail Open and Distribute
Dropship, all container levels | 165 | PMOD.
Letters, all classes | 029 | PMOD LTRS.
Flats, all classes | 030 | PMOD FLTS.
First-Class Mail
FCM Letters—Automation
5-digit scheme trays | 241 | FCM LTR BC 5D SCHEME.
5-digit trays | 242 | FCM LTR 5D BC.
SCF trays | 245 | FCM LTR SCF BC.
mixed trays | 246 | FCM LTR BC WKG.
FCM Letters—Nonautomation Machinable
SCF trays | 258 | FCM LTR SCF MACH.
mixed trays | 260 | FCM LTR MACH WKG.
FCM Letters—Presorted Nonmachinable
5-digit trays | 267 | FCM LTR 5D MANUAL.
3-digit trays | 269 | FCM LTR 3D MANUAL.
SCF trays | 270 | FCM LTR SCF MANUAL.
mixed trays | 268 | FCM LTR MANUAL WKG.
FCM Letters—Single-Piece
single-piece trays | 260 | FCM SNGLP LTRS WKG.
FCM Flats—Automation
5-digit scheme trays | 271 | FCM FLTS 5D SCH BC.
5-digit trays | 272 | FCM FLTS 5D BC.
3-digit trays | 273 | FCM FLTS 3D BC.
SCF trays | 274 | FCM FLTS SCF BC.
mixed trays | 275 | FCM FLTS BC WKG.
FCM Flats—Presorted
5-digit trays | 278 | FCM FLTS 5D NON BC.
3-digit trays | 279 | FCM FLTS 3D NON BC.
SCF trays | 280 | FCM FLTS SCF NON BC.
mixed trays | 282 | FCM FLTS NON BC WKG.
FCM Flats—Single-Piece
single-piece trays | 282 | FCM SNGLP FLTS WKG.
Periodicals (PER)
PER Letters—Carrier Route
saturation price trays | 369 | PER LTRS WSS.¹
high density price trays | 370 | PER LTRS WSH.¹
basic price trays | 366 | PER LTRS CR.¹
5-digit carrier routes trays | 367 | PER LTRS CR-RTS.
3-digit carrier routes trays | 368 | PER LTRS 3D CR-RTS.
PER Letters—Barcoded (Automation)
5-digit scheme trays | 341 | PER LTRS BC 5D SCHEME.
5-digit trays | 342 | PER LTRS 5D BC.
3-digit scheme trays | 343 | PER LTRS BC SCHEME.²
3-digit trays | 344 | PER LTRS 3D BC.
SCF trays | 345 | PER LTRS SCF BC.
mixed trays | 346 | PER LTRS BC WKG.
PER Letters—Nonbarcoded (Nonautomation)
5-digit trays | 350 | PER LTRS 5D NON BC.
3-digit trays | 353 | PER LTRS 3D NON BC.
SCF trays | 356 | PER LTRS SCF NON BC.
mixed trays | 359 | PER LTRS NON BC WKG.
PER Flats—Carrier Route
car. rt. sacks or flat trays—saturation | 387 | PER FLTS WSS.¹
car. rt. sacks or flat trays—high density | 388 | PER FLTS WSH.¹
car. rt. sacks or flat trays—basic | 385 | PER FLTS CR.¹
5-digit carrier routes sacks or flat trays | 386 | PER FLTS 5D CR-RTS.
5-digit scheme car. rts. sacks or flat trays | 371 | PER FLTS CR-RTS SCH.
3-digit carrier routes flat trays | 351 | PER FLTS 3D CR-RTS.
PER Flats—Barcoded
5-digit flat trays | 372 | PER FLTS 5D BC.
5-digit scheme flat trays | 372 | PER FLTS 5D SCH BC.
3-digit flat trays | 373 | PER FLTS 3D BC.
SCF flat trays | 377 | PER FLTS SCF BC.
mixed flat trays | 375 | PER FLTS BC WKG.
PER Flats—Nonbarcoded
5-digit scheme flat trays | 378 | PER FLT 5D SCH NON BC.
5-digit flat trays | 378 | PER FLTS 5D NON BC.
3-digit flat trays | 379 | PER FLTS 3D NON BC.
SCF flat trays | 384 | PER FLTS SCF NON BC.
mixed flat trays | 382 | PER FLTS NON BC WKG.
PER Flats—Cotrayed Barcoded and Nonbarcoded
5-digit scheme flat trays | 321 | PER FLT 5D SCH BC/NBC.
5-digit flat trays | 321 | PER FLTS 5D BC/NBC.
3-digit flat trays | 322 | PER FLTS 3D BC/NBC.
SCF flat trays | 329 | PER FLTS SCF BC/NBC.
mixed flat trays | 332 | PER FLTS BC/NBC WKG.
PER Flats—Merged Carrier Route, Barcoded, and Nonbarcoded
merged 5-digit sacks or flat trays | 339 | PER FLTS CR/5D.
merged 5-digit scheme sacks or flat trays | 349 | PER FLTS CR/5D SCH.
merged 3-digit flat trays | 352 | PER FLTS CR/5D/3D.
PER Nonstandard Parcels—Merged Carrier Route and Presorted
merged 5-digit sacks | 340 | PER NONSTD CR/5D.
merged 3-digit sacks | 354 | PER NONSTD CR/5D/3D.
merged 5-digit scheme sacks | 365 | PER NONSTD CR/5D SCH.
PER Nonstandard Parcels—Carrier Route
saturation price sacks | 397 | PER NONSTD WSS.¹
high density price sacks | 398 | PER NONSTD WSH.¹
basic price sacks | 395 | PER NONSTD CR ¹
5-digit carrier routes sacks | 396 | PER NONSTD 5D CR-RTS.
5-digit scheme car. rts. sacks | 399 | PER NONSTD CR-RTS SCH.
3-digit carrier routes sacks | 355 | PER NONSTD 3D CR-RTS.
PER Nonstandard Parcels—Presorted
5-digit sacks | 389 | PER NONSTD 5D.
3-digit sacks | 390 | PER NONSTD 3D.
SCF sacks or trays | 394 | PER NONSTD SCF.
mixed sacks or trays | 392 | PER NONSTD WKG.
Periodicals (News)
NEWS Letters—Carrier Route
saturation price trays | 469 | NEWS LTRS WSS.¹
high density price trays | 470 | NEWS LTRS WSH.¹
basic price trays | 466 | NEWS LTRS CR.¹
5-digit carrier routes trays | 467 | NEWS LTRS CR-RTS.
3-digit carrier routes trays | 468 | NEWS LTRS 3D CR-RTS.
NEWS Letters—Barcoded (Automation)
5-digit scheme trays | 441 | NEWS LTR BC 5D SCHEME.
5-digit trays | 442 | NEWS LTRS 5D BC.
3-digit scheme trays | 443 | NEWS LTRS BC SCHEME ².
3-digit trays | 444 | NEWS LTRS 3D BC.
SCF trays | 445 | NEWS LTRS SCF BC.
mixed trays | 446 | NEWS LTRS BC WKG.
NEWS Letters—Nonbarcoded (Nonautomation)
5-digit trays | 450 | NEWS LTRS 5D NON BC.
3-digit trays | 453 | NEWS LTRS 3D NON BC.
SCF trays | 456 | NEWS LTRS SCF NON BC.
mixed trays | 459 | NEWS LTRS NON BC WKG.
NEWS Flats—Carrier Route
car. rt. sacks or flat trays—saturation | 487 | NEWS FLTS WSS.¹
car. rt. sacks or flat trays—high density | 488 | NEWS FLTS WSH.¹
car. rt. sacks or flat trays—basic | 485 | NEWS FLTS CR.¹
5-digit carrier routes sacks or flat trays | 486 | NEWS FLTS 5D CR-RTS.
5-digit scheme car. rts. sacks or flat trays | 471 | NEWS FLTS CR-RTS SCH.
3-digit carrier routes flat trays | 451 | NEWS FLTS 3D CR-RTS.
NEWS Flats—Barcoded
5-digit flat trays | 472 | NEWS FLTS 5D BC.
5-digit scheme flat trays | 472 | NEWS FLTS 5D SCH BC.
3-digit flat trays | 473 | NEWS FLTS 3D BC.
SCF flat trays | 477 | NEWS FLTS SCF BC.
mixed flat trays | 475 | NEWS FLTS BC WKG.
NEWS Flats—Nonbarcoded
5-digit scheme flat trays | 478 | NEWS FLT 5D SCH NON BC.
5-digit flat trays | 478 | NEWS FLTS 5D NON BC.
3-digit flat trays | 479 | NEWS FLTS 3D NON BC.
SCF flat trays | 484 | NEWS FLTS SCF NON BC.
mixed flat trays | 482 | NEWS FLTS NON BC WKG.
NEWS Flats—Cotrayed Barcoded and Nonbarcoded
5-digit scheme flat trays | 421 | NEWS FLT 5D SCH BC/NBC.
5-digit flat trays | 421 | NEWS FLTS 5D BC/NBC.
3-digit flat trays | 422 | NEWS FLTS 3D BC/NBC.
SCF and origin/entry SCF flat trays | 429 | NEWS FLTS SCF BC/NBC.
mixed flat trays | 432 | NEWS FLTS BC/NBC WKG.
NEWS Flats—Merged Carrier Route, Barcoded, and Nonbarcoded
merged 5-digit | 439 | NEWS FLTS CR/5D.
merged 5-digit scheme | 449 | NEWS FLTS CR/5D SCH.
merged 3-digit flat trays | 452 | NEWS FLTS CR/5D/3D.
NEWS Nonstandard Parcels—Merged Carrier Route and Presorted
merged 5-digit | 440 | NEWS NONSTD CR/5D.
merged 5-digit scheme | 465 | NEWS NONSTD CR/5D SCH.
merged 3-digit sacks | 454 | NEWS NONSTD CR/5D/3D.
NEWS Nonstandard Parcels—Carrier Route
saturation price sacks | 497 | NEWS NONSTD WSS.¹
high density price sacks | 498 | NEWS NONSTD WSH.¹
basic price sacks | 495 | NEWS NONSTD CR.¹
5-digit carrier routes sacks | 496 | NEWS NONSTD 5D CR-RTS.
5-digit scheme car. rts. sacks | 499 | NEWS NONSTD CR-RTS SCH.
3-digit carrier routes sacks | 455 | NEWS NONSTD 3D CR-RTS.
NEWS Nonstandard Parcels—Presorted
5-digit sacks | 489 | NEWS NONSTD 5D.
3-digit sacks | 490 | NEWS NONSTD 3D.
SCF sacks or trays | 494 | NEWS NONSTD SCF.
mixed sacks or trays | 492 | NEWS NONSTD WKG.
USPS MARKETING MAIL
ECR Letters—Barcoded
saturation price (including Plus One) | 557 | MKT LTR BC WSS.¹
high density or high density plus price (including Plus One) | 557 | MKT LTR BC WSH.¹
5-digit carrier routes trays | 564 | MKT LTR 5D CR-RT BC
3-digit carrier routes trays | 565 | MKT LTR 3D CR-RT BC.
ECR Letters—Nonautomation (Machinable)
saturation price | 569 | MKT LTR MACH WSS.¹
high density or high density plus price | 569 | MKT LTR MACH WSH.¹
basic price | 569 | MKT LTR MACH LOT.¹
5-digit carrier routes trays | 567 | MKT LTR 5D CR-RT MACH.
3-digit carrier routes trays | 568 | MKT LTR 3D CR-RT MACH.
ECR Letters—Nonautomation (Nonmachinable)
saturation price | 608 | MKT LTR MAN WSS.¹
high density or high density plus price | 608 | MKT LTR MAN WSH.¹
basic price | 608 | MKT LTR MAN LOT.¹
5-digit carrier routes trays | 609 | MKT LTR 5D CR-RT MAN.
3-digit carrier routes trays | 611 | MKT LTR 3D CR-RT MAN.
MKT Letters—Automation
5-digit scheme trays | 541 | MKT LTR BC 5D SCHEME.
5-digit trays | 542 | MKT LTR 5D BC.
SCF trays | 545 | MKT LTR SCF BC.
mixed trays | 546 | MKT LTR BC WKG.
MKT Letters—Nonautomation Machinable
SCF trays | 558 | MKT LTR SCF MACH.
mixed trays | 560 | MKT LTR MACH WKG.
MKT Letters—Presorted Nonmachinable
5-digit trays | 604 | MKT LTR 5D MANUAL.
3-digit trays | 606 | MKT LTR 3D MANUAL.
SCF trays | 607 | MKT LTR SCF MANUAL.
mixed trays | 605 | MKT LTR MANUAL WKG.
MKT Letters—Residual Pieces Subject to FCM Single-Piece Prices
residual trays | 560 | MKT LTRS WKG.
Enhanced Carrier Route Flats—Nonautomation
saturation price sacks or flat trays | 587 | MKT FLTS ECRWSS.¹
high density or high density plus price sacks or flat trays | 588 | MKT FLTS ECRWSH.¹
basic price sacks or flat trays | 589 | MKT FLTS ECRLOT.¹
5-digit carrier routes sacks or flat trays | 586 | MKT FLTS CR-RTS.
5-digit scheme car. rts. sacks or flat trays | 529 | MKT FLTS CR-RTS SCH.
MKT Flats—Cotrayed Automation and Nonautomation
5-digit scheme flat trays | 521 | MKT FLT 5D SCH BC/NBC.
5-digit flat trays | 521 | MKT FLTS 5D BC/NBC.
3-digit and origin/entry 3-digit flat trays | 522 | MKT FLTS 3D BC/NBC.
SCF flat trays | 531 | MKT FLTS SCF BC/NBC.
mixed flat trays | 532 | MKT FLTS BC/NBC WKG.
MKT Flats—Merged Carrier Route, Automation, and Presorted
merged 5-digit | 539 | MKT FLTS CR/5D
merged 5-digit scheme. | 549 | MKT FLTS CR/5D SCH.
MKT Flats—Automation
5-digit flat trays | 572 | MKT FLTS 5D BC.
5-digit scheme flat trays | 572 | MKT FLTS 5D SCH BC.
3-digit flat trays | 573 | MKT FLTS 3D BC.
SCF flat trays | 574 | MKT FLTS SCF BC.
mixed flat trays | 575 | MKT FLTS BC WKG.
MKT Flats—Nonautomation
5-digit scheme flat trays | 578 | MKT FLT 5D SCH NON BC.
5-digit flat trays | 578 | MKT FLTS 5D NON BC.
3-digit flat trays | 579 | MKT FLTS 3D NON BC.
SCF flat trays | 580 | MKT FLTS SCF NON BC.
mixed flat trays | 582 | MKT FLTS NON BC WKG.
MKT Flats—Residual Pieces Subject to FCM Single-Piece Prices
residual flat trays | 582 | MKT FLTS WKG.
Customized MarketMail (CMM)
CMM letter trays | 206 | DEL LTR MKT CMM MAN.
CMM flat trays | 207 | DEL FLTS MKT CMM MAN.
CMM sacks | 205 | DEL MKT CMM MAN.
ECR Marketing Parcels
saturation price sacks | 599 | MKT MKTG WSS.¹
high density price sacks | 600 | MKT MKTG WSH.¹
basic price sacks | 601 | MKT MKTG LOT.¹
5-digit carrier routes sacks | 598 | MKT MKTG CR-RTS.
MKT Marketing Parcels (Nonstandard) and Nonprofit Nonstandard-Priced Parcels
5-digit scheme sacks | 590 | MKT NONSTD 5D SCH.
5-digit sacks | 590 | MKT NONSTD 5D.
SCF sacks | 596 | MKT NONSTD SCF.
mixed sacks | 594 | MKT NONSTD WKG.
MKT Marketing Parcels (Machinable) and Nonprofit Machinable Priced Parcels
5-digit sacks | 670 | MKT MACH 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 670 | MKT MACH 5D SCH.
mixed sacks | 674 | MKT MACH WKG.
MKT Machinable and Nonstandard Parcels—Presorted
5-digit sacks | 603 | MKT MACH-NONSTD 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 603 | MKT MACH-NONSTD 5D SCH.
HEAVY PRINTED MATTER
Carrier Route HPM—Nonstandard Parcels
carrier route sacks | 134 | HPM NONSTD CR.¹
5-digit carrier routes sacks | 135 | HPM NONSTD CR-RTS.
5-digit scheme car. rt. sacks | 136 | HPM NONSTD CR-RTS SCH.
Presorted HPM—Nonstandard Parcels
5-digit sacks | 239 | HPM NONSTD 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 249 | HPM NONSTD 5D SCH.
3-digit sacks | 251 | HPM NONSTD 3D.
SCF sacks | 252 | HPM NONSTD SCF.
mixed sacks | 254 | HPM NONSTD WKG.
Carrier Route HPM—Machinable Parcels
carrier route sacks | 086 | HPM MACH CR.¹
Presorted HPM—Machinable Parcels
5-digit sacks | 087 | HPM MACH 5D
5-digit scheme sacks | 088 | HPM MACH 5D SCH.
SCF sacks | 257 | HPM MACH SCF.
mixed sacks | 089 | HPM MACH WKG.
Package Services
Carrier Route BPM—Flats
carrier route sacks | 657 | PSVC FLTS CR.¹
5-digit scheme car. rts. sacks | 659 | PSVC FLTS CR-RTS SCH.
5-digit carrier routes sacks | 658 | PSVC FLTS CR-RTS.
Presorted BPM—Flats
5-digit scheme sacks | 649 | PSVC FLTS 5D SCH NON BC.
5-digit sacks | 649 | PSVC FLTS 5D NON BC.
3-digit sacks | 650 | PSVC FLTS 3D NON BC.
SCF sacks | 654 | PSVC FLTS SCF NON BC.
mixed sacks | 653 | PSVC FLTS NON BC WKG.
Presorted BPM—Automation Flats
5-digit sacks | 635 | PSVC FLTS 5D BC.
5-digit scheme sacks | 635 | PSVC FLTS 5D SCH BC.
3-digit sacks | 636 | PSVC FLTS 3D BC.
SCF sacks | 637 | PSVC FLTS SCF BC.
mixed sacks | 639 | PSVC FLTS BC WKG.
BPM Flats—Cosacked Barcoded and Presorted
5-digit scheme sacks | 648 | PSVC FLTS 5D SCH BC/NBC.
5-digit sacks | 648 | PSVC FLTS 5D BC/NBC.
3-digit sacks | 661 | PSVC FLTS 3D BC/NBC.
SCF sacks | 667 | PSVC FLTS SCF BC/NBC.
mixed sacks | 669 | PSVC FLTS BC/NBC WKG.
Carrier Route BPM—Nonstandard Parcels
carrier route sacks | 697 | PSVC NONSTD CR.¹
5-digit carrier routes sacks | 698 | PSVC NONSTD CR-RTS.
5-digit scheme car. rt. sacks | 698 | PSVC NONSTD CR-RTS SCH.
Presorted BPM—Nonstandard Parcels
5-digit sacks | 690 | PSVC NONSTD 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 690 | PSVC NONSTD 5D SCH.
3-digit sacks | 691 | PSVC NONSTD 3D.
SCF sacks | 696 | PSVC NONSTD SCF.
mixed sacks | 694 | PSVC NONSTD WKG.
Carrier Route BPM—Machinable Parcels
carrier route sacks | 687 | PSVC MACH CR.¹
Presorted BPM—Machinable Parcels
5-digit sacks | 680 | PSVC MACH 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 680 | PSVC MACH 5D SCH.
mixed sacks | 684 | PSVC MACH WKG.
Parcel Select
Parcel Select Machinable Parcels
5-digit sacks | 680 | PSVC MACH 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 680 | PSVC MACH 5D SCH.
SCF sacks | 686 | PSVC MACH SCF.
mixed sacks | 684 | PSVC MACH WKG.
Parcel Select DSCF and DDU Prices
5-digit sacks | 688 | PSVC PARCELS 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 688 | PSVC PARCELS 5D SCH.
Parcel Select—Nonstandard Parcels
3-digit sacks | 691 | PSVC NONSTD 3D.
Combined Package Services and Parcel Select Parcels
5-digit sacks | 688 | PSVC PARCELS 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 688 | PSVC PARCELS 5D SCH.
Combined Package Services and USPS Marketing Machinable Parcels
5-digit sacks | 660 | MKT/PSVC MACH 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 660 | MKT/PSVC MACH 5D SCH.
mixed sacks | 664 | MKT/PSVC MACH WKG.
Combined Package Services, Parcel Select, and USPS Marketing—All Parcels
5-digit sacks | 603 | MKT/PSVC PARCELS 5D.
5-digit scheme sacks | 603 | MKT/PSVC PARCELS 5D SCH.
Combined Package Services, Parcel Select, and USPS Marketing—Nonstandard Parcels 2 up to 6 oz (APPS-machinable)
3-digit sacks | 501 | MKT/PSVC 3D.
SCF sacks | 502 | MKT/PSVC SCF.
Mixed sacks | 506 | MKT/PSVC WKG.
Combined PSVC & MKT—Nonstandard Parcels Cylindrical Tubes and Rolls
3-digit sacks | 591 | MKT/PSVC NONSTD 3D.
SCF sacks | 592 | MKT/PSVC NONSTD SCF.
Mixed sacks | 594 | MKT/PSVC NONSTD WKG.

* * * * *

207 Periodicals

* * * * *

2.0 Price Application and Computation

2.1 Price Application

2.1.1 Price Elements

[Revise 2.1.1 to read as follows:]

Postage for Periodicals mail includes a pound price charge and a piece price charge for Outside-County mail, and any discounts for which the mail qualifies under the corresponding standards.

2.1.2 Applying Outside-County Piece Prices

The per piece charge applies to each copy and each firm bundle in the mailing. Outside-County piece prices are based on the shape of the mailpiece (letter, flat, or parcel); the characteristics of the mailpiece (machinable or nonmachinable, see 18.4aa and 18.4ab); the application of a barcode; and the bundle presort level. Firm bundles and carrier route pieces pay separate piece prices that do not vary based on these criteria. For pieces properly prepared loose in trays, the price is based on the tray presort level. Apply piece prices for Outside-County mail as follows: * * *

[Revise item (c) to read as follows:]

c. Nonmachinable flats. Apply the “Nonmachinable Flats-Barcoded/Nonbarcoded” prices to pieces that meet the standards for nonmachinable flats in 26.0, whether or not a barcode is used.

Exception: Barcoded pieces prepared under 26.0 and placed in 5-digit bundles pay the “Machinable Flats-Barcoded” 5-digit price. Nonmachinable barcoded flats claiming the “Machinable Flats-Barcoded” 5-digit price must meet the deflection standards in 201.4.0.

* * * * *

[Revise 2.1.8 to read as follows:]

2.1.8 SCF Pallet Discount Eligibility

Periodicals flat-shaped pieces are eligible for the SCF Pallet discount when palletized as follows:

a. 5-digit eligible pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.2f, 705.8.10.2g, and 705.8.10.2h and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF/LPC entry.

b. 3-digit eligible pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.2g and 705.8.10.2h and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF/LPC entry.

c. Basic Carrier Route eligible pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.2f, 705.8.10.2g, and 705.8.10.2h and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF/LPC entry.

d. High Density eligible pieces of 125 or more for each carrier route that are palletized under 705.8.10.2f, 705.8.10.2g, and 705.8.10.2h and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF/LPC entry.

e. Saturation eligible pieces to at least 90 percent or more of the total number of active residential addresses, or 75 percent or more of the total number of active possible delivery addresses, on each carrier route that are palletized under 705.8.10.2f, 705.8.10.2g, and 705.8.10.2h and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF/LPC entry.

f. Firm bundles that are palletized under 705.8.10.2f, 705.8.10.2g, and 705.8.10.2h and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF/LPC entry.

[Revise 2.1.9 to read as follows:]

2.1.9 Delivery Sort Container Discount Eligibility

The following Periodicals flat-shaped pieces in bundles are eligible for the Delivery Sort Container discount when meeting the basic standards under 13.2.1b and palletized under 705.8.0, 705.10.0, 705.12.0, or 705.13.0 on a 5-digit scheme carrier routes, 5-digit (scheme) merged, 5-digit carrier route(s), or 5-digit merged pallet entered at an Origin, DSCF, or DDU entry or in a carrier route sack or flat tray under 207.23.4.1 and entered at the DDU:

a. Carrier Route;

b. High Density; and

c. Saturation; and

d. Firm.

* * * * *

2.2 Computing Postage

* * * * *

[Delete 2.2.7 in its entirety; renumber 2.2.8 as 2.27:]

[Revise renumbered 2.2.7 to read as follows:]

2.2.7 Total Postage

Total Outside-County postage is the sum of the per pound and per piece charges and any Ride-Along charges; minus all discounts, rounded off to the nearest whole cent. Total In-County postage is the sum of the per pound and per piece charges, and any Ride-Along charges, less all discounts, rounded off to the nearest whole cent.

* * * * *

3.0 Physical Characteristics and Content Eligibility

* * * * *

3.3.3 Enclosures at First-Class Mail or USPS Marketing Mail Prices

Material paid at First-Class Mail or USPS Marketing Mail prices may be enclosed in a Periodicals mailpiece subject to these conditions:

[Revise item (a) to read as follows:]

a. The total weight of all enclosed USPS Marketing Mail material must not exceed 20 ounces.

* * * * *

11.0 Basic Eligibility

11.1 Outside-County Prices

11.1.1 General

Outside-County prices apply to copies of an authorized Periodicals publication that a publisher or news agent mails and that are not eligible for In-County prices under 11.3. Outside-County prices consist of: * * *

[Revise items (b) and (c) to read as follows:]

b. An entry-level charge for the weight of the advertising portion of the publication; and

c. An entry-level charge for the weight of the nonadvertising portion.

[Delete item (d) in its entirety:]

* * * * *

12.0 Nonbarcoded (Presorted) Eligibility

* * * * *

12.2 Prices—Outside-County

[Revise the text of 12.2 to read as follows:]

Outside-County nonbarcoded (Presorted) piece prices are based on shape, machinability, barcoding, and presort level. The presort level of the piece is based primarily on the bundle level of the piece, except the presort level of pieces loose in trays, which is based on the tray level.

* * * * *

14.0 Barcoded (Automation) Eligibility

* * * * *

14.2 Eligibility Standards for Full-Service Automation Periodicals

All pieces entered under the full-service automation option must: * * *

[Revise item (c) to read as follows:]

c. Be scheduled for an appointment through the Facility Access and Shipment Tracking (FAST) system when deposited as a DSCF drop shipment.

* * * * *

14.3 Prices—Outside-County

[Revise the text of 14.3 to read as follows:]

Outside-County barcoded (automation) piece prices are based on mailpiece shape (letter, flat, or parcel), machinability, barcoding, and presort level. The presort level of the piece is based on the bundle level of the piece, except the presort level of pieces loose in trays is based on the tray level.

* * * * *

16.0 Postage Payment

* * * * *

16.4 Payment Method

[Delete the last sentence of 16.4 in its entirety:]

* * * * *

17.0 Documentation

* * * * *

17.4 Detailed Entry Listing for Periodicals

17.4.1 Basic Standards

[Revise the first sentence of 17.4.1 to read as follows:]

The publisher must be able to present documentation that supports the number of copies of each edition of an issue, by entry level, at DDU/S&DC, DSCF/LPC (letters/flats), DSCF/RPDC (parcels), All Others, and In-County prices. * * *

* * * * *

17.4.2 Format

Using one of the following formats, report the number of copies mailed to each 3-digit ZIP Code area at entry prices: * * *

[Revise the first sentence of 17.4.2(b) to read as follows:]

b. Report copies by zone (In-County DDU/S&DC, In-County others, Outside-County DDU/S&DC, Outside-County DSCF/LPC [letters/flats], Outside-County DSCF/RPDC [parcels], and Outside-County All Others) and by 3-digit ZIP Code, in ascending numeric order, for each entry level. * * *

* * * * *

17.4.3 Entry Abbreviations

Use the price name or the authorized entry abbreviation in the listings in 17.3 and 17.4.2.

[Delete the entry “ADC” in its entirety:]

* * * * *

17.5 Additional Standards for Documentation

* * * * *

[Delete 17.5.2 in its entirety:]

* * * * *

18.0 General Mail Preparation

* * * * *

18.3 Presort Terms

Terms used for presort levels are defined as follows: * * *

[Delete items (r) and (s) in their entirety; renumber item (t) as (r):]

[Revise renumbered item (r) to read as follows:]

r. Mixed: the pieces are for delivery in the service area of more than one SCF.

18.4 Mail-Preparation Terms

For purposes of preparing mail: * * *

[Revise item (e) to read as follows:]

e. A full sack (parcels only) is defined in the standards for the class claimed.

* * * * *

aa. Machinable flats are:

[Revise the first sentence of item aa(1) to read as follows:]

1. Flat-size pieces meeting the standards in 201.6.0 that are sorted into 5-digit, 3-digit, SCF, and mixed bundles. * * *

* * * * *

20.0 Sacks and Trays

20.1 Basic Standards

20.1.1 General

[Revise 20.1.1 to read as follows:]

The following apply:

a. Mailings must be prepared in letter trays (letters), flat trays (flats) under 22.7 and 25.5, or sacks (see b.).

b. Sacks must be prepared for the following:

1. Carrier route;

2. 5-digit scheme cr-rt and 5-digit cr-rt flats;

3. Nonpalletized residual 5-digit flats entered at a DDU/S&DC along with carrier-route flats;

4. Nonpalletized carrier-route flats entered at the DSCF/LPC (origin);

5. Nonpalletized 5-digit flats entered at the DSCF/LPC (origin);

6. Nonpalletized 3-digit/SCF flats entered at the DSCF/LPC (origin); and

7. All periodicals parcels.

c. DSCF/LPC (origin) 5-digit and 3-digit/SCF sacks must be entered at the BMEU and emptied into a designated container.

d. Palletized mail is subject to 705.8.0.

e. See 203.5.0 and 203.6.0 for tray and sack standards.

* * * * *

[Delete 20.1.4 in its entirety:]

* * * * *

22.0 Preparing Nonbarcoded (Presorted) Periodicals

* * * * *

22.2 Bundle Preparation

[Revise the fifth sentence of the introductory paragraph to read as follows:]

* * * Smaller volumes are not permitted, except in mixed bundles and under 22.4. * * *

[Revise item (f) to read as follows:]

f. SCF (required); six-piece minimum; pink Label A or OEL.

[Delete item (g) in its entirety; renumber item (h) as (g):]

[Revise renumbered item (g) to read as follows:]

g. Mixed (required); no minimum; Tan Label X or OEL.

* * * * *

22.4 Bundles With Less Than 6 Pieces

[Revise the second sentence of 22.4 to read as follows:]

* * * Pieces in these low-volume bundles must be claimed at the mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County). * * *

* * * * *

22.5 Letter Tray Preparation—Letter-Size Pieces

Preparation sequence, tray size, and labeling: * * *

[Revise items (c) and (d) to read as follows:]

c. SCF: required at 24 pieces, optional with one six-piece bundle minimum.

1. Line 1: use L005, Column B.

2. Line 2: “PER” or NEWS” as applicable; followed by “LTRS SCF NON BC.”

d. Mixed: required (no minimum).

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”

2. Line 2: “PER” or NEWS” as applicable; followed by “LTRS NON BC WKG.”

* * * * *

22.6 Sack Preparation

[Revise item (c) to read as follows:]

c. SCF/LPC, required at 72 pieces, optional at 24 pieces minimum (no minimum for origin entry SCF).

1. Line 1: use L016, Column B for flats, L051, Column B for parcels.

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS” or “NONSTD” as applicable; followed by “SCF”; followed by “NON BC” for flats.

[Delete items (d) through (f) in their entirety; renumber item (g) as (d):]

[Revise renumbered item (d) to read as follows:]

d. Mixed, required (no minimum).

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “NONSTD” as applicable; followed by “WKG”.

* * * * *

22.7 Tray Preparation—Flat-Size Nonbarcoded Pieces

[Revise the introductory text of 22.7 to read as follows:]

Mailers must place machinable and nonmachinable (26.0) flat-sized pieces in flat trays (203.5.6) instead of sacks, unless prepared as the following: Direct carrier route; 5-digit scheme carrier route; 5-digit carrier route (23.4.1, 705.9.0 and 705.10.0); Nonpalletized residual 5-digit entered at a DDU along with carrier-route flats; Nonpalletized 5-digit flats entered at the DSCF (origin); or nonpalletized 3-digit/SCF entered at the DSCF (origin). Bundling in flat trays is optional when no mail in that tray would have been more finely sorted, if bundled. Bundles must be trayed and labeled separately from loose flats prepared in flat trays. Tray preparation, sequence, and labeling: * * *

[Revise item (d) to read as follows:]

d. SCF/LPC, required at 72 pieces, optional at 24 pieces minimum, (no minimum for origin entry SCF).

1. Line 1: use L016, Column B.

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”; followed by “SCF NON BC”.

[Delete items (e) through (g) in their entirety; renumber item and (h) as (e):]

[Revise renumbered (e) to read as follows:]

e. Mixed (required), no minimum, labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG.

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”; followed by “NON BC WKG”.

* * * * *

23.0 Preparing Carrier-Route Periodicals

* * * * *

23.4 Preparation—Flat-Size Pieces and Nonstandard Parcels

* * * * *

23.4.2 Exception to Flat Traying and Sacking

[Revise the introductory text of 23.4.2 to read as follows:]

Sacking or traying is not required for carrier route bundles entered at a DDU when the mailer unloads bundles under 29.4.5. Mailers must prepare unsacked, untrayed bundles as follows: * * *

* * * * *

23.6 Bundles With Less Than 6 Pieces

[Revise the second sentence of 23.6 to read as follows:]

* * * Pieces in these low-volume bundles must be claimed at the mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County). * * *

* * * * *

24.0 Preparing Letter-Size Barcoded (Automation) Periodicals

* * * * *

24.2 Additional Standards

24.2.1 Preparing Barcoded Price Letters

Tray size, preparation sequence, and Line 1 labeling: * * *

[Revise items (c) and (d) to read as follows:]

c. SCF: required (150-piece minimum); overflow allowed; for Line 1, use L005, Column B.

d. Mixed: required (no minimum); for Line 1, use “MXD WKG”.

24.2.2 Tray Line 2

Line 2: “PER LTRS” or “NEWS LTRS” (except “NEWS LTR” for 5-digit scheme trays), as applicable, and: * * *

[Revise items (e) and (f) to read as follows:]

e. SCF: “SCF BC.”

f. Mixed: “BC WKG.”

* * * * *

25.0 Preparing Flat-Size Barcoded (Automation) Periodicals

25.1 Basic Standards

* * * * *

25.1.7 Exception—Barcoded and Nonbarcoded Flats on Pallets

[Revise the last sentence of item (c) to read as follows:]

c. * * * The nonbarcoded-price pieces that cannot be placed on SCF or finer pallets may be prepared as flats in flat trays and paid for at nonbarcoded prices.

25.1.8 Bundles With Less Than 6 Pieces

[Revise the second sentence of 25.1.8 to read as follows:]

* * * Pieces in these low-volume bundles must be claimed at the applicable mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County). * * *

* * * * *

25.3 Bundling and Labeling

Preparation sequence, bundle size, and labeling: * * *

[Revise item (e) to read as follows:]

e. SCF (required); six-piece minimum (fewer permitted under 25.1.8); pink Label A or OEL.

[Delete item (f) in its entirety; renumber item (g) as (f)]

[Revise renumbered item (f) to read as follows:]

f. Mixed (required); no minimum; tan Label X or OEL.

* * * * *

25.4 Sacking and Labeling

[Revise item (c) to read as follows:]

c. SCF/LPC, required at 72 pieces, optional at 24 pieces; fewer pieces not permitted, (no minimum for origin entry SCF); labeling:

1. Line 1: use L016, Column B.

2. Line 2: use “PER FLTS SCF BC” or “NEWS FLTS SCF BC,” as applicable.

[Delete items (d) through (f) in their entirety; renumber item (g) as (d):]

[Revise renumbered item (d) to read as follows:]

d. Mixed (required), no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”

2. Line 2: “PER FLTS BC WKG” or “NEWS FLTS BC WKG”, as applicable.

25.5 Tray Preparation—Flat-Size Barcoded Pieces

[Delete the fifth sentence of the introductory text in its entirety:]

* * * * *

[Revise item (d) to read as follows:]

d. SCF/LPC (required), 72-piece minimum, optional at 24 pieces, fewer pieces not permitted, (no minimum for origin entry SCF); labeling:

1. Line 1: L016, Column B.

2. Line 2: “PER” “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”; followed by “SCF BC”.

[Delete items (e) through (g) in their entirety; renumber item (h) as (e):]

[Revise renumbered item (e) to read as follows:]

e. Mixed (required), no minimum, labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”; followed by “BC WKG”.

* * * * *

27.0 Combining Multiple Editions or Publications

* * * * *

27.5 Documentation

Each mailing must be accompanied by documentation meeting the standards in 17.0, as well as any additional mailing information requested by the USPS to support the postage claimed (such as advertising percentage and weight per copy). The following additional standards apply:

[Revise the first sentence of item (a) to read as follows:]

a. Presort documentation required under 203.3.0 must show the total number of addressed pieces and total number of copies for each publication and each edition in the combined mailing claimed at the carrier route, 5-digit, 3-digit/SCF, and mixed prices. * * *

* * * * *

27.7 Postage Statements

Mailers must prepare postage statements for a combined mailing as follows: * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. For a combined mailing prepared under 27.1a mailers must prepare a separate postage statement that claims all per piece and per pound charges (if apportioned) for each publication or edition. The mailer must annotate on, or attach to, each postage statement, the title and issue date of each publication or edition and indicate that the pieces are part of a combined mailing under 27.1a.

* * * * *

29.0 Destination Entry

29.1 Basic Standards

* * * * *

[Revise item 29.1(c) to read as follows:]

c. The advertising and nonadvertising portions may be eligible for DSCF or DDU pound prices based on the entry facility and the address on the piece.

[Delete 29.2 in its entirety; renumber 29.3 and 29.4 as 29.2 and 29.3 respectively:]

[Renumbered 29.2]

29.2 Destination Sectional Center Facility/Local Processing Center

* * * * *

29.2.2 Price Eligibility

The following apply: * * *

[Delete item (b) in its entirety; renumber item (c) as (b):]

* * * * *

[Renumbered 29.3]

29.3 Destination Delivery Unit/Sorting and Delivery Center

* * * * *

29.3.2 Price Eligibility

Determine price eligibility as follows: * * *

[Delete item (c) in its entirety; renumber item (d) as (c):]

* * * * *

230 Commercial Mail First-Class Mail

233 Prices and Eligibility

* * * * *

4.0 Additional Eligibility Standards for Nonautomation First-Class Mail

* * * * *

4.3 Price Application—Nonautomation Machinable—Letters

[Revise the text of 4.3 to read as follows:]

Nonautomation machinable letters are subject to 3-digit and mixed prices only (including round-trip mailings with one optical disc).

[Revise the heading and text of 4.3.1 to read as follows:]

4.3.1 3-Digit Price

The 3-digit price applies to qualifying letter-size machinable pieces (see 201.1.0) in quantities of 150 or more pieces prepared in SCF trays for a single SCF, and to pieces placed in mixed trays in lieu of overflow SCF trays.

[Revise the heading of 4.3.2 to read as follows:]

4.3.2 3-Digit First Class Mail Letter-Shaped Pieces SCF-Pallet Discount Eligibility

[Revise the first paragraph of 4.3.2 to read as follows:]

The SCF-pallet discount applies to 3-digit/SCF eligible First Class Mail letter-shaped pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.1b. * * *

* * * * *

[Revise the heading and text of 4.3.3 to read as follows:]

4.3.3 Mixed Price

The mixed price applies to qualifying letter-size machinable pieces that the mailer prepares in mixed trays, except for pieces placed in mixed trays in lieu of overflow SCF trays (see 235.5.2.2).

* * * * *

4.5 Nonautomation Nonmachinable Price Application—Letters

[Revise the second sentence of 4.5 to read as follows:]

* * * Nonautomation nonmachinable letters are subject to 5-digit, 3-digit, and mixed prices.

4.5.1 5-Digit Price

[Revise the text of 4.5.1 to read as follows:]

The 5-digit price applies to letter-size mail in quantities of 150 or more pieces for a 5-digit ZIP Code prepared in 5-digit trays (overflow pieces in 3-digit or mixed trays and 10 or more pieces, bundled in 3-digit origin/entry trays).

* * * * *

4.5.3 3-Digit Price

[Revise the text of 4.5.3 to read as follows:]

The 3-digit price applies to letter-size mail in quantities of 150 or more pieces for a 3-digit ZIP Code prepared in 3-digit trays (overflow pieces in mixed trays and 10 or more pieces bundled in 3-digit origin/entry trays).

* * * * *

[Revise the heading and text of 4.5.5 to read as follows:]

4.5.5 Mixed Price

The mixed price applies to letter-size pieces that are subject to nonmachinable prices and prepared in mixed trays.

* * * * *

5.0 Additional Eligibility Standards for Automation First-Class Mail

* * * * *

5.4 Price Application—Automation Cards and Letters

Automation prices apply to each piece that is sorted under 235.6.0 into the corresponding qualifying groups:

[Revise items (a) through (d) to read as follows:]

a. Groups of 150 or more pieces in 5-digit/scheme trays qualify for the 5-digit price. Preparation to qualify for the 5-digit price is optional. Pieces placed in full SCF trays in lieu of 5-digit/scheme overflow trays under 235.6.5 are eligible for the 5-digit prices.

b. Groups of 150 or more pieces in SCF trays qualify for the 3-digit price.

c. Groups of fewer than 150 pieces placed in mixed trays in lieu of SCF overflow trays under 235.6.5 are eligible for the 3-digit prices.

d. Pieces in mixed trays qualify for the mixed price, except for pieces prepared under 5.4c.

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of 5.4.2 to read as follows:]

5.4.2 3-Digit First Class Mail Cards and Letter-Shaped Pieces SCF-Pallet Discount Eligibility

[Revise the first paragraph of 5.4.2 to read as follows:]

The SCF-pallet discount applies to 3-digit/SCF eligible First Class Mail cards and letter-shaped pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.1b. * * *

* * * * *

5.5 Price Application—Flats

Automation prices apply to each piece that is sorted under 235.8.6, into the corresponding qualifying groups: * * *

[Revise items (c) and (d) to read as follows:]

c. Groups of fewer than 50 pieces in origin 3-digit trays and all pieces in SCF trays qualify for the 3-digit price. Preparation to qualify for the 3-digit price is optional and need not be done for all SCF destinations.

d. All pieces in mixed trays qualify for the mixed price.

* * * * *

5.5.2 3-Digit First-Class Mail Flat-Shaped Pieces SCF-Pallet Discount Eligibility

[Revise the first paragraph of 5.5.2 to read as follows:]

The SCF-pallet discount applies to 3-digit/SCF eligible First Class Mail flat-shaped pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.1b. * * *

[Delete 5.5.3 in its entirety:]

* * * * *

6.0 Eligibility Standards for Card Price First-Class Mail

* * * * *

6.2 Cards and Letters

[Revise the text of 6.2 to read as follows:]

Pieces claimed at First-Class Mail card prices and pieces claimed at First-Class Mail letter prices must meet separate 500-piece minimums when prepared as separate mailings. Card and letter priced pieces are not subject to separate minimum volume criteria when prepared as a combined mailing. Either way, cards and letters may be presented at the same time and reported on the same postage statement.

* * * * *

235 Mail Preparation

* * * * *

1.0 General Definition of Terms

* * * * *

1.3 Terms for Presort Levels

1.3.1 Letters and Cards

Terms used for presort levels are defined as follows: * * *

[Revise item (g) to read as follows:]

g. SCF: all pieces are addressed for delivery in the service area of the same sectional center facility (SCF)/local processing center (LPC) (see L005).

[Delete item (h) in its entirety; renumber items (i) and (j) as (h) and (i) respectively:]

[Revise renumbered item (h) to read as follows:]

h. Mixed: the pieces are for delivery in the service area of more than one SCF etc.

* * * * *

1.3.2 Flats

Terms used for presort levels are defined as follows: * * *

[Revise items (f) and (g) to read as follows:]

f. SCF: All pieces are addressed for delivery in the service area of the same sectional center facility (SCF)/local processing center (LPC) (see L016).

g. Mixed: The pieces are for delivery in the service area of more than one SCF.

1.4 Preparation Definitions and Instructions

For purposes of preparing mail: * * *

[Delete item (h) in its entirety; renumber items (i) through (n) as (h) through (m) respectively:]

* * * * *

5.0 Preparing Nonautomation Machinable Letters

5.1 Basic Standards

* * * * *

5.1.2 Single-Piece Price Pieces Presented With Presort Mailings

Regardless of postage payment method, mailers may present single-piece price First-Class Mail with pieces claimed at automation or presort prices and report all pieces on the same postage statement. The following standards apply:

a. The mailer must prepare the single-piece price pieces in separate trays from the automation and presort pieces. Mailers must label the trays under 204.3.0 using CIN code 260 on trays of single-piece letters. Label trays as follows:

[Revise item (a1) to read as follows:]

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”

* * * * *

5.2 Machinable Preparation

5.2.1 Machinable Bundling

Machinable pieces are not bundled, except for (see 2.0): * * *

[Revise item (c) to read as follows:]

c. All pieces in a less-than-full mixed tray.

5.2.2 Traying and Labeling

[Revise 5.2.2 to read as follows:]

Preparation sequence, tray size, and labeling:

a. SCF (required); full trays (no overflow); no minimum for origin entry SCF, with pieces grouped by 3-digit ZIP Code prefix; labeling:

1. Line 1: Use L005.

2. Line 2: “FCM LTR SCF MACH.”

b. Mixed (required); no minimum, with pieces grouped by SCF; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”

2. Line 2: “FCM LTR MACH WKG.”

* * * * *

5.3 Nonmachinable Preparation

5.3.1 Nonmachinable Bundling

[Revise the third sentence of 5.3.1 to read as follows:]

* * * Smaller volumes are not permitted except for mixed bundles. * * *

[Revise item 5.3.1(c) to read as follows:]

c. Mixed (required); no minimum; tan Label X or OEL.

5.3.2 Traying and Labeling

Preparation sequence, tray size, and labeling: * * *

[Revise item (c) to read as follows:]

c. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “FCM LTR MANUAL WKG”.

* * * * *

6.0 Preparing Automation Letters

* * * * *

6.2 Mailings

The requirements for mailings are as follows: * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. First-Class Mail. A single automation price First-Class Mail mailing may include pieces prepared at 5-digit, 3-digit, and mixed prices.

* * * * *

6.5 Tray Preparation

[Revise the second and fifth sentences of the introductory paragraph to read as follows:]

* * * (For example, if a mailer has 30 overflow 5-digit pieces for ZIP Code 20260, these pieces may be added to an existing qualified SCF tray for the correct destination (ZIP Code prefix 202) and the overflow 5-digit pieces will still qualify for the 5-digit price). * * *

Mailers may use this option selectively for SCF ZIP Codes. * * *

[Revise items (b) and (c) to read as follows:]

b. SCF: optional, but required for 3-digit price (150-piece minimum except no minimum for origin entry SCF); overflow allowed; group pieces by 3-digit ZIP Code. For Line 1, use L005, Column B.

c. Mixed: required (no minimum); group pieces by SCF when overflow pieces from SCF trays are placed in mixed trays. For Line 1: “MXD WKG”

6.6 Tray Line 2

Line 2: “FCM LTR” and: * * *

[Revise items (c) and (d) to read as follows:]

c. SCF: “SCF BC”.

d. Mixed: “BC WKG”.

6.7 Presentation

[Revise the first sentence of 6.7 to read as follows:]

Upon presentation of letter-size automation price First-Class Mail mailings to USPS for verification, mailers must present all mixed trays together, and such trays must either be adjacent to one another, or side by side, and must be placed as the top layer(s) on any given container. * * *

* * * * *

7.0 Preparation of Nonautomation Flats

* * * * *

7.2 Single-Piece Price Pieces Presented With Presort Mailings

* * * Mailers must label the trays under 204.3.0 using CIN code 282 on single-piece trays. Label the trays as follows:

[Revise item (a) to read as follows:]

a. Line 1: MXD WKG

* * * * *

7.4 Traying and Labeling

Preparation sequence, tray size, and labeling: * * *

[Revise items (c) and (d) to read as follows:]

c. SCF (optional); full tray or 50 piece minimum (no overflow); labeling:

1. Line 1: L016, Column B.

2. Line 2: “FCM FLTS SCF NON BC”.

d. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”

2. Line 2: “FCM FLTS NON BC WKG”.

* * * * *

8.0 Preparation of Automation Flats

* * * * *

8.2 Mailings

8.2.1 Automation Pieces

[Revise the second sentence of 8.2.1 to read as follows:]

* * * First-Class Mail mailings may include pieces prepared at automation 5-digit, 3-digit, and mixed prices. * * *

* * * * *

8.5 Traying and Labeling

Tray size, preparation sequence, and Line 1 labeling: * * *

[Revise items (e) and (f) to read as follows:]

e. SCF: optional, but required for 3-digit price (full tray or 50-piece minimum); one less-than-full or overflow tray allowed; group pieces by 3-digit ZIP Code prefix; labeling:

1. Line 1: L016, Column B.

2. Line 2: “FCM FLTS SCF BC.”

Exception: Pieces are not required to be grouped by 3-digit ZIP Code prefix in SCF trays if the mailing is prepared using an MLOCR/barcode sorter, and standardized documentation is submitted.

f. Mixed (required); no minimum for price eligibility. Group pieces by SCF. labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”

2. Line 2: “FCM FLTS BC WKG.”

Mailers using a MLOCR/barcode sorter and submitting standardized documentation need not group pieces by SCF.

* * * * *

240 Commercial Mail USPS Marketing Mail

243 Prices and Eligibility

1.0 Prices and Fees

* * * * *

1.2 USPS Marketing Mail Prices

USPS Marketing Mail prices are applied as follows:

[Revise item (a) to read as follows:]

a. The appropriate minimum per piece price applies to USPS Marketing Mail automation or machinable letter-sized mailpiece that weighs 3.5 ounces (0.2188 pound) or less, Nonautomation nonmachinable letters that weigh 4.0 ounces (0.25 pounds) or less, flat-sized mailpieces that weighs 4.0 ounces (0.25 pound) or less, presorted Marketing Parcels and nonstandard parcels that weighs 3.3 ounces (0.2063 pound) or less, and Heavy Printed Matter nonpresorted parcels.

[Revise the introductory paragraph of 1.2(b) to read as follows:]

b. A price determined by adding the per-piece charge and the corresponding per-pound charge applies to the following: * * *

[Revise items b(3) and b(4) to read as follows:]

3. Nonprofit machinable and Nonprofit nonstandard parcels that weigh more than 3.3 ounces;

4. Machinable parcels that weigh 3.5 ounces or more; and

[Add an item b(5) to read as follows:]

5. Regular and Nonprofit Heavy Printed Matter (HPM) presorted and carrier route parcels.

* * * * *

2.0 Content Standards for USPS Marketing Mail

2.1 General

USPS Marketing Mail consists of mailable matter that: * * *

[Revise items (b) and (c) to read as follows:]

b. Is not authorized to be mailed as Periodicals (unless permitted or required by standard);

c. Weighs no more than 20 ounces (or 24 ounces for carrier route flats); and

[Add an item (d) to read as follows:]

d. Weighs no more than 15 pounds if prepared as Heavy Printed Matter under 9.0. * * *

* * * * *

3.0 Basic Eligibility Standards for USPS Marketing Mail

* * * * *

3.2 Defining Characteristics

3.2.1 Mailpiece Weight

[Revise the introductory paragraph of 3.2.1 to read as follows:]

USPS Marketing Mail parcels and Marketing Parcels must weigh no more than 16 ounces. USPS Marketing Mail presorted must weigh no more than 20 ounces. USPS Marketing Mail carrier route flats must weigh no more than 24 ounces. Heavy Printed Matter parcels must weigh no more than 15 pounds. Flat-size pieces that do not meet the standards in 201.4.3 through 201.4.4 must be prepared as parcels, and the mailer must pay the applicable parcel prices. The following weight limits also apply to pieces mailed at USPS Marketing Mail letter prices: * * *

* * * * *

[Add a 3.2.11 to read as follows:]

3.2.11 Heavy Printed Matter (HPM)

Heavy Printed Matter is a sub-category of Marketing Parcels that includes regular and nonprofit carrier route, presorted, and nonpresorted parcels that weigh no more than 15 pounds. HPM must also meet the additional standards under 9.0.

* * * * *

[Revise 3.4 to read as follows:]

3.4 Barcode Standards

3.4.1 IMpb and IMmb Standards

All USPS Marketing Mail parcels and Heavy Printed Matter parcels must bear an Intelligent Mail package barcode (IMpb) and an Intelligent Mail matrix barcode (IMmb) as outlined in 204.2.0 and Publication 199, Intelligent Mail Package Barcode (IMpb) Implementation Guide for Confirmation Services and Electronic Payment Systems. For details see PostalPro at https://postalpro.usps.com.

3.4.2 Package Quality Noncompliance Fee

Unless otherwise excepted, mailers of USPS Marketing Mail parcels not meeting the requirements for using a unique IMpb and IMmb, as outlined in 204.2.1.6 and Publication 199, Intelligent Mail Package Barcode (IMpb) Implementation Guide for Confirmation Services and Electronic Payment Systems, will be assessed the Package Quality Noncompliance Fee. (See Notice 123—Price List.) For details see PostalPro at https://postalpro.usps.com.

* * * * *

3.7 Residual Mail Subject to First-Class Mail or USPS Ground Advantage—Retail Prices

The following applies: * * *

[Revise items (b) and (c) to read as follows:]

b. Metered pieces weighing more than 13 ounces but not exceeding 20 ounces that do not qualify for USPS Marketing Mail prices, and any pieces that do not qualify for USPS Marketing Mail prices for which First-Class Mail or USPS Ground Advantage—Retail service is desired, must be re-enveloped or otherwise prepared so that they do not bear USPS Marketing Mail markings, endorsements, and ACS codes and must bear the proper First-Class Mail or USPS Ground Advantage—Retail price markings and ACS codes.

c. Mailers with pieces (other than metered pieces weighing more than 13 ounces but not exceeding 20 ounces) that do not qualify for USPS Marketing Mail prices but that are prepared as USPS Marketing Mail and who do not want First-Class Mail or USPS Ground Advantage—Retail service for those pieces may enter their mailpieces “as is” (i.e., bearing the USPS Marketing Mail markings and endorsements), provided the requirements in 244.1.0, are met.

* * * * *

4.0 Price Eligibility for USPS Marketing Mail

4.1 General Information

The following apply:

[Add an item (f) to read as follows:]

f. Heavy Printed Matter (HPM) prices are Carrier Route, Presorted, and Nonpresorted prices (including nonprofit prices). These prices apply to mailings meeting:

1. Basic standards in 2.0 through 4.0; and

2. Corresponding standards for Presorted prices, Carrier Route prices, and Nonpresorted prices under 9.0.

* * * * *

4.4 Extra Services for USPS Marketing Mail

4.4.1 Available Services

[Revise the introductory paragraph of 4.4.1 to read as follows:]

Only the following extra services may be used with USPS Marketing Mail parcels, with restrictions as noted in 4.4.2; see 9.0 for Heavy Printed Matter: * * *

* * * * *

5.0 Additional Eligibility Standards for Nonautomation USPS Marketing Mail Letters, Flats, and Presorted USPS Marketing Mail Parcels

* * * * *

5.4 Machinable Price Application—Letters

5.4.1 General

[Revise the text of 5.4.1 to read as follows:]

Machinable letters are subject only to 3-digit and mixed prices.

[Revise the heading and text of 5.4.2 to read as follows:]

5.4.2 3-Digit Price

The 3-digit price applies to qualifying letter-size machinable pieces in quantities of 150 or more pieces prepared in SCF trays for a single SCF, and to pieces placed in mixed trays in lieu of overflow SCF trays.

[Revise the heading and text of 5.4.3 to read as follows:]

5.4.3 3-Digit USPS Marketing Mail Letter-Shaped Pieces SCF-Pallet Discount Eligibility

The SCF-pallet discount applies to 3-digit/SCF eligible USPS Marketing Mail letter-shaped pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.3f and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF/LPC entry.

5.4.4 Mixed Price

[Revise the text of 5.4.4 to read as follows:]

The mixed price applies to qualifying letter-size machinable pieces that the mailer prepares in mixed trays, except for pieces placed in mixed trays in lieu of overflow SCF trays (see 245.5.3.2).

5.5 Nonmachinable Price Application—Letters

* * * * *

5.5.2 5-Digit Price

[Revise the text of 5.5.2 to read as follows:]

The 5-digit price applies to letter-size pieces subject to nonmachinable prices in quantities of 150 or more pieces for a 5-digit ZIP Code prepared in 5-digit trays (and overflow pieces in 3-digit or SCF trays) under 245.5.0.

* * * * *

5.5.4 3-Digit Price

[Revise the text of 5.5.4 to read as follows:]

The 3-digit price applies to letter-size pieces subject to nonmachinable prices in quantities of 150 or more pieces for a 3-digit ZIP Code prepared in 3-digit trays (and overflow pieces in SCF or Mixed trays) under 245.5.0.

5.5.5 3-Digit USPS Marketing Mail Letter-Shaped Pieces SCF-Pallet Discount Eligibility

[Revise the text of 5.5.5 to read as follows:]

The SCF pallet discount applies to 3-digit/SCF-eligible USPS Marketing Mail letter-shaped pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.3e and 705.8.10.3f and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF entry.

[Delete items 5.5.6 and 5.5.7 in their entirety; renumber item 5.5.8 as 5.5.6:]

[Revise the heading and text of renumber 5.5.6 to read as follows:]

5.5.6 Mixed Price

The mixed price applies to letter-size pieces that are subject to the nonmachinable prices and prepared in mixed trays.

5.6 Nonautomation Price Application—Flats

5.6.1 5-Digit Prices for Flats

[Revise the text of 5.6.1 to read as follows:]

The 5-digit price applies to flat-size pieces:

a. In groups of 50 or more pieces and all pieces in a full 5-digit/scheme flat tray (see 245.1.4).

b. When palletized under 705.8.0 and 705.10.0 through 705.13.0, in a 5-digit/scheme bundle of 10 or more pieces, or 15 or more pieces, as applicable.

c. When palletized under 705.10.0 in a 5-digit bundle of 10 or more pieces, or 15 or more pieces, as applicable; properly placed on a merged 5-digit/scheme or 5-digit pallet.

* * * * *

5.6.3 3-Digit Prices for Flats

[Revise the text of 5.6.3 to read as follows:]

The 3-digit price applies to flat-size pieces:

a. In groups of 50 or more and all pieces in a full tray of 5-digit/scheme or 3-digit/scheme pieces in a 3-digit/SCF flat tray (see 245.1.4).

b. When palletized under 705.8.0 and 705.10.0 through 705.13.0, in a 3-digit/scheme bundle of 10 or more pieces.

* * * * *

[Revise 5.6.5 to read as follows:]

5.6.5 Mixed Prices for Flats

Mixed prices apply to flat-size pieces in bundles that do not qualify for 5-digit or 3-digit prices; placed in mixed flat trays or on mixed pallets under 705.8.0.

5.7 Prices for Machinable Parcels

* * * * *

[Delete 5.7.2 in its entirety; renumber 5.7.3 as 5.7.2:]

[Revise renumbered 5.7.2 to read as follows:]

5.7.2 Mixed Price

The mixed price applies to machinable parcels that are not eligible for 5-digit prices. Machinable parcels at mixed prices must be placed in mixed sacks or on mixed pallets. See 245.11.3 and 705.8.10.

5.8 Prices for Nonstandard Parcels and Marketing Parcels

* * * * *

[Revise the heading and text of 5.8.2 to read as follows:]

5.8.2 3-Digit Price

3-digit prices apply to nonstandard parcels and Marketing parcels as follows under either of the following conditions:

a. When dropshipped to a DSCF/RPDC and presented:

1. In an SCF/RPDC sack containing at least 10 pounds of parcels.

2. On an SCF/RPDC pallet, according to 705.8.10.

3. In SCF/RPDC containers prepared under 705.21.0.

b. When presented at the origin acceptance office on a 3-digit or SCF/RPDC pallet containing at least 200 pounds of pieces.

[Delete 5.8.3 in its entirety; renumber 5.8.4 as 5.8.3:]

[Revise renumbered 5.8.3 to read as follows:]

5.8.3 Mixed Price

Mixed prices apply to nonstandard parcels and to Marketing Parcels in Mixed containers that are not eligible for 5-digit or 3-digit prices. Parcels at Mixed prices must be placed in mixed sacks under 245.11.4.3 or on mixed pallets under 705.8.10.

* * * * *

6.0 Additional Eligibility Standards for Enhanced Carrier Route USPS Marketing Mail Letters and Flats

6.1 General Enhanced Carrier Route Standards

* * * * *

6.1.2 Basic Eligibility Standards

All pieces in an Enhanced Carrier Route or Nonprofit Enhanced Carrier Route USPS Marketing Mail mailing must: * * *

[Add an item (k) to read as follows:]

k. Flats must not weigh more than 24 ounces.

* * * * *

7.0 Eligibility Standards for Automation USPS Marketing Mail

* * * * *

7.4 Price Application for Automation Letters

7.4.1 General

Automation prices apply to each piece that is sorted under 245.10.0, into the corresponding qualifying groups:

[Revise the third sentence of item (a) to read as follows:]

a. * * * Pieces placed in full SCF trays under 245.7.5 in lieu of 5-digit/scheme overflow trays are eligible for 5-digit prices (see 245.7.5.)

[Revise items (b) and (c) to read as follows:]

b. Groups of fewer than 150 pieces in SCF trays qualify for the 3-digit price. Pieces placed in mixed trays under 245.7.5 in lieu of SCF overflow trays also are eligible for 3-digit prices (see 245.7.5).

c. Pieces in mixed trays qualify for the mixed price, except for pieces prepared under 7.4b.

* * * * *

[Revise the heading and text of 7.4.3 to read as follows:]

7.4.3 3-Digit USPS Marketing Mail Letter-Shaped Pieces SCF-Pallet Discount Eligibility

The SCF-pallet discount applies to 3-digit/SCF-eligible USPS Marketing Mail letter-shaped pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.3e and 705.8.10.3f and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF/LPC entry.

7.5 Price Application for Automation Flats

7.5.1 General

[Revise the text of 7.5.1 to read as follows:]

Automation prices apply to each piece properly sorted into qualifying groups:

a. Groups of 50 or more flat-size pieces and all pieces in a full 5-digit/scheme tray qualify for the 5-digit price.

b. Groups of 50 or more flat-size pieces and all pieces in a full 3-digit/scheme/SCF tray qualify for the 3-digit price.

c. All flat-size pieces in mixed trays qualify for the mixed price (no minimum).

* * * * *

7.5.3 3-Digit USPS Marketing Mail Flat-Shaped Pieces SCF-Pallet Discount Eligibility

[Revise the text of 7.5.3 to read as follows:]

The SCF-pallet discount applies to 3-digit/SCF-eligible USPS Marketing Mail flat-shaped pieces that are palletized under 705.8.10.3e and 705.8.10.3f and entered at Origin (None) or DSCF/LPC entry.

[Delete 7.5.4 in its entirety:]

* * * * *

[Add a new section 9.0 to read as follows:]

9.0 Additional Eligibility Standards for Heavy Printed Matter

9.1 Basic Standards

All pieces in a Regular Heavy Printed Matter or Nonprofit Heavy Printed Matter mailing must:

a. Meet the basic standards for USPS Marketing Mail in 2.0 and 3.0 and, for Nonprofit USPS Marketing Mail, the additional standards in 703.1.0.

b. Not be used for “fulfillment purposes” (i.e., the sending of items specifically purchased or requested by the customer of a mailer).

c. Weigh no more than 15 pounds.

d. Exceed the standards of a flat by either weight or ¾″ thickness.

e. Meet the standards in 601.10.0 if prepared as a catalog.

f. Not contain books or other non-eligible matter. Such items may be mailed using another eligible service (i.e., Media Mail, Library Mail, Ground Advantage, etc.).

g. Meet a volume of at least 200 pieces or 50 pounds of pieces per mailing (except Heavy Printed Matter nonpresorted, non-discounted mailings).

h. Be marked under the corresponding standards in 203.3.5.1 to show the class of service and/or price paid.

i. Bear an Intelligent Mail package barcode (IMpb) and an Intelligent Mail matrix barcode (IMmb) as outlined in 204.2.0 and Publication 199, Intelligent Mail Package Barcode (IMpb) Implementation Guide for Confirmation Services and Electronic Payment Systems. For details see PostalPro at https://postalpro.usps.com.

9.2 Nonpresorted Heavy Printed Matter

Apply the prices and discounts for nonpresorted Heavy Printed Matter (HPM) as follows:

9.2.1 Prices

Nonpresorted HPM prices are based on the weight of a single addressed piece or one pound, whichever is heavier. The nonpresorted price applies to HPM not mailed at the Presorted or carrier route prices. For prices, see Notice 123—Price List.

9.2.2 Price Application

The nonpresorted HPM price is charged per half-pound from 1 through 5 pounds, and per pound from more than 5 through 15 pounds. For pieces weighing 5 pounds or under, any fraction of a half-pound is considered a whole half-pound. For pieces weighing more than 5 but not more than 15 pounds, any fraction of a pound is considered a whole pound. For example, if a HPM item weighs 4.325 pounds, the weight (postage) increment is 4.5 pounds; if an item weighs 6.25 pounds, the weight (postage) increment is 7 pounds. The minimum postage price per piece is the 1-pound price.

9.2.3 Catalog Incentive Discount

Items qualifying as a catalog under 601.10.0 are eligible for an incentive discount when appropriately identified on the postage statement and/or the eDoc.

9.3 Presorted and Carrier Route Heavy Printed Matter

Apply the prices, fees, and discounts for Regular and Nonprofit Presorted and Carrier Route Heavy Printed Matter as follows:

9.3.1 Prices

Postage is based on the price that applies to the weight (postage) increment (up to 15 pounds) of each addressed piece. For prices, see Notice 123—Price List.

9.3.2 Price Application

The presorted Heavy Printed Matter price and Carrier Route price has a per piece charge and a per pound charge. Pricing is based on two weight tiers: up to 2.5 pounds and over 2.5 pounds.

The following pallet discounts apply to Presorted and Carrier Route Heavy Printed Matter:

a. The SCF-pallet discount applies to Presorted and Carrier Route eligible Heavy Printed Matter parcels that are palletized and entered at Origin or DSCF/LPC entry.

b. The Delivery Sort Container discount applies to each Heavy Printed Matter carrier route parcel palletized under 705.8.0 on a 5-digit carrier route or 5-digit scheme carrier route pallet entered at an Origin, DSCF, or DDU entry or in a carrier route sack under 245.14.0 and entered at the DDU.

9.3.3 Heavy Printed Matter Destination Entry Prices

Each piece is subject to both a piece price and a pound price.

9.3.4 Determining Single-Piece Weight

To determine single-piece weight in a mailing of nonidentical-weight pieces, weigh each piece individually. To determine single-piece weight in a mailing of identical-weight pieces, weigh a sample of at least 10 randomly selected pieces and divide the total sample weight by the number of pieces. Express all single-piece weights in decimal pounds rounded off to two decimal places.

9.3.5 Computing Postage

Presorted and Carrier Route Heavy Printed Matter mailings are charged a per pound price and a per piece price as follows:

a. Per pound price:

1. For pieces weighing 1 pound or less, compute the per pound price by multiplying the total number of addressed pieces by the 1-pound price for the price category. Do not round this result.

2. For pieces weighing more than 1 pound, compute the per pound price by multiplying the unrounded total weight of the addressed pieces by the pound price for the category. Do not round this result.

b. Per piece price. Multiply the total number of addressed pieces by the applicable piece price.

c. Total Postage. Calculate total postage by adding the total per piece calculation to the total per pound calculation. Round off the total postage to the nearest whole cent.

9.3.6 Catalog Incentive Discount

Items qualifying as a catalog under 601.10.0 are eligible for an incentive discount when appropriately identified on the postage statement and/or the eDoc.

9.4 Extra Services for Heavy Printed Matter

9.4.1 Available Services

Only the following extra services may be used with Heavy Printed Matter parcels:

a. USPS Tracking (electronic option only).

b. Certificate of mailing, as provided in 503.5.0.

9.4.2 Additional Preparation Requirements

An eligible mailpiece with an extra service must bear a return address under 602.1.0, and an ancillary service endorsement under 507.1.0. Pieces with USPS Tracking must bear one of the required endorsements: “Address Service Requested”, “Forwarding Service Requested”, “Return Service Requested”, or “Change Service Requested”.

* * * * *

244 Postage Payment and Documentation

1.0 Basic Standards for Postage Payment

[Add a sentence at the end of 1.0 to read as follows:]

Postage for all Heavy Printed Matter pieces must be paid via permit imprint.

* * * * *

5.0 Residual Pieces

5.1 Residual USPS Marketing Mail Subject to First-Class Mail or USPS Ground Advantage Prices

[Revise the first sentence of 5.1 to read as follows:]

Mailers with pieces weighing 20 ounces or less that do not qualify for USPS Marketing Mail prices but that are prepared as USPS Marketing Mail must pay single-piece First-Class Mail or USPS Ground Advantage—Retail postage for such pieces. * * *

* * * * *

5.2 Residual USPS Marketing Mail Subject to USPS Ground Advantage—Retail Prices

[Revise the first sentence of 5.2 to read as follows:]

Mailers of permit imprint pieces weighing more than 13 ounces but no more than 20 ounces that do not qualify for USPS Marketing Mail prices but that are prepared as USPS Marketing Mail must pay the USPS Ground Advantage—Retail postage for such pieces. * * *

* * * * *

245 Mail Preparation

* * * * *

1.0 General Information for Mail Preparation

* * * * *

[Renumber current 1.2 through 1.5 as 1.3 through 1.6 respectively; Add a new 1.2 to reads as follows:]

1.2 Basic Preparation—Nonpresorted Heavy Printed Matter

There are no presort, sacking, or labeling standards for nonpresorted Heavy Printed Matter.

* * * * *

[Renumbered]

1.4 Terms for Presort Levels

1.4.1 Letters

Terms used for presort levels are defined as follows: * * *

[Revise item (e) to read as follows:]

e. Origin/entry SCF: the ZIP Code in the delivery address on all pieces is addressed for a delivery service area of the same sectional center facility (SCF)/local processing center (LPC) (see L005). There is no minimum for origin entry SCF.

* * * * *

[Delete items (h) and (i) in their entirety; renumber items (j) and (k) as (h) and (i) respectively:]

[Revise renumbered item (h) to read as follows:]

h. Mixed: the pieces are for delivery in the service area of more than one SCF/LPC.

* * * * *

1.4.2 Flats

Terms used for presort levels are defined as follows: * * *

[Delete item (n) in its entirety; renumber items (o) and (p) as (n) and (o) respectively;]

[Revise renumbered item (n) to read as follows:]

n. Mixed: the pieces are for delivery in the service area of more than one SCF.

* * * * *

1.4.3 Marketing Parcels

Terms used for presort levels are defined as follows: * * *

[Revise the first sentence of item (d) to read as follows:]

SCF: The separation includes pieces for two or more 3-digit areas served by the same sectional center facility (SCF)/regional processing and distribution center (RPDC) (see L051). * * *

[Delete items (e) and (f) in their entirety; renumber items (g) and (h) as (e) and (f) respectively:]

[Revise renumbered item (e) to read as follows:]

e. Mixed: the pieces are for delivery in the service area of more than one SCF/LPC/RPDC, etc.

* * * * *

[Renumbered]

1.5 Preparation Definitions and Instructions

For purposes of preparing mail: * * *

[Delete item (r) in its entirety; renumber items (s) through (y) as (r) through (x) respectively:]

* * * * *

5.0 Preparing Nonautomation Letters

* * * * *

5.3 Machinable Preparation

5.3.1 Machinable Bundling

Machinable pieces are not bundled, except for the following (see 203.4.0): * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. All pieces in a less-than-full mixed tray.

5.3.2 Traying and Labeling

[Revise 5.3.2 to read as follows:]

Instead of preparing overflow SCF trays with fewer than 150 pieces, mailers may include these pieces in mixed trays when a tray of 150 or more pieces can be made. Mailers must note these trays on standardized documentation (see 203.3.2). Pieces that are placed in the next tray level must be grouped by destination and placed in the front or back of that tray. Preparation sequence, tray size, and labeling:

a. SCF (optional, but required for 3-digit price); 150-piece minimum except no minimum for origin entry SCF (overflow allowed); group pieces by SCF when overflow pieces from SCF trays are placed in mixed trays; labeling:

1. Line 1: Use L005, Column B.

2. Line 2: “STD LTR SCF MACH.”

b. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD LTR MACH WKG.”

5.4 Nonmachinable Preparation

5.4.1 Nonmachinable Bundling

[Revise the third sentence of the introductory paragraph to read as follows:]

* * * Smaller volumes are not permitted except for mixed bundles. * * *

[Revise items (c) and (d) to read as follows:]

c. SCF (required); 10-piece minimum; pink Label A or OEL.

d. Mixed (required); no minimum; tan Label X or OEL.

5.4.2 Traying and Labeling

[Revise the second sentence of the introductory paragraph to read as follows:]

* * * For example, overflow pieces for a 5-digit destination may be placed into an existing correct 3-digit tray; if a 3-digit tray that includes the 5-digit destination does not exist, the overflow pieces may be placed into the correct existing SCF tray. * * *

[Revise items (c) and (d) to read as follows:]

c. SCF (required); 150-piece minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: L005, Column B.

2. Line 2: “STD LTR SCF MANUAL.”

d. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD LTR MANUAL WKG.”

* * * * *

5.5 Residual Pieces

* * * * *

[Revise item (a) to read as follows:]

a. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

* * * * *

7.0 Preparing Automation Letters

* * * * *

7.5 Tray Preparation

[Revise the introductory paragraph of 7.5 to read as follows:]

Instead of preparing overflow trays with fewer than 150 pieces, mailers may include these pieces in an existing qualified tray of at least 150 or more pieces at the next tray level. (For example, if a mailer has 30 overflow 5-digit pieces for ZIP Code 20260, these pieces may be added to an existing qualified SCF tray for the correct destination and the overflow 5-digit pieces will still qualify for the 5-digit price). Mailers must note these trays on standardized documentation (see 203.3.2). Pieces that are placed in the next tray level must be grouped by destination and placed in the front or back of that tray. Mailers may use this option selectively for SCF ZIP Codes. This option does not apply to origin/entry SCF trays. Preparation sequence, tray size, and Line 1 labeling: * * *

[Revise items (b) and (c) to read as follows:]

b. SCF: optional, but required for 3-digit price (150-piece minimum except no minimum for origin entry SCF); overflow allowed; group pieces by 3-digit (or 3-digit scheme) ZIP Code prefix. For Line 1, use L005, Column B.

c. Mixed: required (no minimum); group pieces by SCF when overflow pieces from SCF trays are placed in mixed trays. For Line 1 labeling: “MXD WKG”.

7.6 Tray Line 2

Line 2: “STD LTR” and: * * *

[Revise items (c) and (d) to read as follows:]

c. SCF: “SCF BC”.

d. Mixed: “BC WKG”.

7.7 Presentation

[Revise the text of 7.7 to read as follows:]

Upon presentation of letter-size automation price USPS Marketing Mail mailings to USPS for verification, mailers must present all mixed trays together, and such trays must either be adjacent to one another or side by side, and must be placed as the top layer(s) on any given container.

[Revise 8.0 to read as follows:]

8.0 Preparing Nonautomation Flats

8.1 Basic Standards

All mailings and all pieces in each mailing at Regular USPS Marketing Mail and Nonprofit USPS Marketing Mail nonautomation prices are subject to specific preparation standards in 8.2 through 8.8 and to these general standards (automation price mailings must be prepared under 10.0):

a. All pieces must be in the flat-size processing category.

b. Bundling is not permitted in flat trays.

c. All pieces must meet the applicable general preparation standards in 1.0 through 4.0 and the following:

1. All regular and Nonprofit USPS Marketing Mail pieces must be marked under 202.3.0. Regular and Nonprofit USPS Marketing Mail pieces must not be marked “ECRLOT,” “ECRWSH,” “ECRWSS,” “AUTO,” or “Single-Piece” (or “SNGLP”).

2. Unless excepted by standard, all pieces must be in the flat-size processing category and must be prepared in flat trays or on pallets. Certain flat-size pieces may be prepared in letter trays under 3.0.

d. All pieces in the mailing must meet the specific sortation and preparation standards in 8.0 or the palletization standards in 705.8.0. Flat-size pieces may be prepared under 705.10.0 through 705.13.0.

e. Sortation determines price eligibility as specified in 243.5.0.

8.2 Bundle Preparation and Labeling

Bundle preparation is for bundles on pallets only. Mailings consisting entirely of pieces meeting the automation-compatibility criteria in 201.6.0 must be prepared in 5-digit scheme bundles for those 5-digit ZIP Codes identified in L007 and in 3-digit scheme bundles for those 3-digit ZIP Codes identified in L008. Preparation sequence, bundle size except as allowed under 203.4.12, and labeling:

a. 5-digit scheme (required for flats meeting the automation-compatibility standards in 201.6.0), see definition in 1.4j:

1. For mailings containing only pieces weighing 5 ounces (0.3125 pound) or less: 15-piece minimum; red Label 5 SCH, or OEL.

2. For mailings containing any pieces weighing more than 5 ounces (0.3125 pound): 10-piece minimum; red Label 5 SCH, or OEL.

b. 5-digit (optional), see definition in 1.4j:

1. For mailings containing only pieces weighing 5 ounces (0.3125 pound) or less: 15-piece minimum; red Label 5 or OEL.

2. For mailings containing any pieces weighing more than 5 ounces (0.3125 pound): 10-piece minimum; red Label 5 or OEL.

c. 3-digit scheme (required for flats meeting the automation-compatibility standards in 201.6.0), see definition in 1.4o; 10-piece minimum; green Label 3 SCH, or OEL.

d. 3-digit (optional), see definition in 1.4p; 10-piece minimum; green Label 3 or OEL.

e. SCF (optional); 10-piece minimum; pink Label A or OEL.

f. Mixed (required); no minimum; tan Label X or OEL.

8.3 Required Traying

Except as provided in 8.5, a flat tray, or a letter tray under 3.0, must be prepared when the quantity of mail for a required presort destination reaches a full flat tray (up to the handholds) or 50 pieces, whichever occurs first.

8.4 Drop Shipment

A mailer using Priority Mail or Priority Mail Express to drop ship USPS Marketing Mail flat-size pieces may prepare flat trays/sacks containing fewer than 50 pieces.

8.5 Traying, Sacking, and Labeling

Flat trays are allowed for all sortations. Sack preparation is allowed only for the following: Nonpalletized residual 5-digit flats entered at a DDU/S&DC along with carrier-route flats; Nonpalletized carrier-route flats entered at the DSCF/LPC (origin); Nonpalletized 5-digit flats entered at the DSCF/LPC (origin); and nonpalletized 3-digit flats entered at the DSCF/LPC (origin). DSCF/LPC (origin) 5-digit and 3-digit/SCF sacks must be entered at the BMEU and emptied into a designated container. All other sortations require flat-tray preparation. Preparation sequence and labeling:

a. 5-digit/scheme (optional); scheme sort required (before 5-digit sort), only for pieces meeting the automation flats criteria in 201.6.0, see definition in 1.4j; full flat tray or 50-piece minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: For 5-digit scheme flat trays use L007, Column B. For 5-digit flat trays, use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination on pieces. (See 203.5.11 for overseas military mail).

2. Line 2: For 5-digit scheme flat trays, use “STD FLT 5D SCH NON BC.” For 5-digit flat trays, “STD FLTS 5D NON BC.”

b. 3-digit (optional); full flat tray or 50-piece minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: L002, Column A.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS 3D NON BC.”

c. Origin/entry 3-digits(s) (optional); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: L002, Column A.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS 3D NON BC.”

d. SCF (optional); full flat tray or 50-piece minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: L016, Column B.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS SCF NON BC.”

e. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS NON BC WKG.”

8.6 Cobundling Flats With Automation Mail

The following standards apply:

a. If the mailing job contains a carrier route mailing, an automation mailing, and a nonautomation mailing, then it must be prepared under 705.10.0.

b. If the mailing job contains a carrier route mailing and a nonautomation mailing, then it must be separately sacked or trayed under 8.0 and 9.0 or prepared using the merged palletization option in 705.10.0.

c. If the mailing job contains a carrier route mailing and an automation mailing, then it must be separately sacked or trayed under 9.0 and 10.0 or prepared using the merged palletization option in 705.10.0.

d. Nonautomation pieces may be cobundled with automation pieces under the standards in 705.11.0.

8.7 Merged Containerization of Carrier Route, Automation, and Nonautomation Flats

Under the optional preparation in 705.10.0, 705.12.0, or 705.13.0, nonautomation 5-digit bundles are copalletized with carrier route bundles prepared under 9.0 and with automation 5-digit bundles prepared under 10.0 on merged 5-digit scheme pallets and merged 5-digit pallets. See 8.5a for information on when preparation under 705.10.0 may be required.

8.8 Residual Pieces

Mailers entering USPS Marketing Mail residual pieces that do not qualify for USPS Marketing Mail prices, and paying the applicable single-piece First-Class Mail or USPS Ground Advantage—Retail prices (but prepared “as is” under 244.5.0), must separately tray residual pieces from the automation and presort pieces. Mailers must label flat trays under 204.3.0 using the CIN code 582 for use with residual flat trays. Label flat trays as follows:

a. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

b. Line 2: Use the human-readable content line corresponding to content identifier number 582 (see Exhibit 204.3.2.4).

c. Line 3: Office of mailing or mailer information.

9.0 Preparing Enhanced Carrier Route Flats

* * * * *

9.8 Merged Containerization of Carrier Route, Automation, and Presorted Price Flats

[Revise the text of 9.8 to read as follows:]

Under the optional preparation in 705.10.0, 705.12.0, or 705.13.0, carrier route price bundles prepared under 9.3 and 9.4 are copalletized with Presorted price 5-digit bundles prepared under 8.0 and with automation price 5-digit bundles prepared under 10.0 on merged 5-digit scheme pallets and merged 5-digit pallets. Presorted price pieces may be cobundled with automation price pieces under 705.11.0.

* * * * *

10.0 Preparing Automation Flats

* * * * *

[Revise 10.4 to read as follows:]

10.4 USPS Marketing Mail Bundle and Flat-Tray Preparation

10.4.1 Bundling and Labeling

Bundle preparation is for bundles on pallets only. Preparation sequence, bundle size, except as allowed under 203.4.0, and labeling:

a. 5-digit scheme (optional); see definition in 1.4g:

1. For mailings containing only pieces weighing 5 ounces (0.3125 pound) or less: 15-piece minimum; red Label 5 SCH or OEL.

2. For mailings containing any pieces weighing more than 5 ounces (0.3125 pound): 10-piece minimum; red Label 5 SCH or OEL.

b. 5-digit presort (optional); see definition in 1.4g:

1. For mailings containing only pieces weighing 5 ounces (0.3125 pound) or less: 15-piece minimum; red Label 5 or OEL.

2. For mailings containing any pieces weighing more than 5 ounces (0.3125 pound): 10-piece minimum; red Label 5 or OEL.

c. 3-digit scheme (optional); see definition in 1.4p; 10-piece minimum; green Label 3 SCH or OEL.

d. 3-digit presort (optional); see definition in 1.4p; 10-piece minimum; green Label 3 or OEL.

e. SCF (optional); 10-piece minimum; pink Label A or OEL.

f. Mixed (required); no minimum; tan Label X or OEL.

10.4.2 Required Traying

A flat tray or a letter tray under 3.0, must be prepared when the quantity of mail for a required presort destination reaches a full tray (see 1.4e) or 50 pieces, whichever occurs first.

10.4.3 Traying, Sacking, and Labeling

Sack preparation is allowed only for the following: Nonpalletized residual 5-digit flats entered at a DDU/S&DC along with carrier-route flats; Nonpalletized carrier-route flats entered at the DSCF/LPC (origin); Nonpalletized 5-digit flats entered at the DSCF/LPC (origin); and nonpalletized 3-digit flats entered at the DSCF/LPC (origin). DSCF/LPC (origin) 5-digit and 3-digit/SCF sacks must be entered at the BMEU and emptied into a designated container. All other sortations require flat-tray preparation. Preparation sequence and labeling:

a. 5-digit/scheme (optional); scheme sort required before 5-digit sort; see definition in 1.4h; full flat tray or 50-piece minimum, labeling:

1. Line 1: For 5-digit scheme flat trays, use L007, Column B. For 5-digit flat trays/sacks, use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code on mail (see 203.5.11for overseas military mail).

2. Line 2: For 5-digit scheme flat trays, use “STD FLTS 5D SCH BC.” For 5-digit flat trays/sacks, use “STD FLTS 5D BC.”

b. 3-digit (optional); full flat tray or 50-piece minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: L002, Column A.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS 3D BC.”

c. Origin 3-digit(s) (required) and entry 3-digit(s) (optional); no minimum (for origin and entry); labeling:

1. Line 1: L002, Column A.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS 3D BC.”

d. SCF (optional); full flat tray or 50-piece minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: L016, Column B.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS SCF BC.”

e. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS BC WKG”.

* * * * *

11.0 Preparing Presorted Parcels

* * * * *

11.3 Preparing Machinable Marketing Parcels (3.5 Ounces or More) and Nonprofit Machinable Priced Parcels

11.3.1 Sacking

The following apply:

[Delete item (c) in its entirety; renumber items (d) through (f) as (c) through (e):][Revise renumbered item (e) to read as follows:]

e. Mailers combining machinable Marketing Parcels (3.5 ounces or more) with Nonprofit Machinable priced parcels placed in mixed sacks must prepare the sacks under 11.3.2.

11.3.2 Sacking and Labeling

[Revise 11.3.2 to read as follows:]

Preparation sequence, sack size, and labeling:

a. 5-digit/scheme (optional, but required for 5-digit price), see definition in 1.4n.; allowed only for mail deposited at a DSCF/RPDC or DDU/S&DC. Sacks must contain a 10-pound minimum except at DDU/S&DC entry, which has no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: For 5-digit scheme sacks, use L606, Column B. For 5-digit sacks, use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination on pieces (see 203.5.11 for overseas military mail).

2. Line 2: For 5-digit scheme sacks, “STD MACH 5D SCH.” For 5-digit sacks, “STD MACH 5D”.

b. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD MACH WKG”.

11.4 Preparing Nonstandard Marketing Parcels (Less Than 3.5 Ounces) and Nonprofit Nonstandard Priced Parcels

* * * * *

11.4.3 Sacking and Labeling

[Revise 11.4.3 to read as follows:]

Preparation sequence, sack size, and labeling:

a. 5-digit/scheme (optional, but required for 5-digit price), see definition in 1.4n; allowed only for mail deposited at a DSCF/RPDC or DDU/S&DC. Sacks must contain a 10-pound minimum except at DDU/S&DC entry, which has no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: For 5-digit scheme sacks, use L606, Column B. For 5-digit sacks, use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination on pieces (see 203.5.11 for overseas military mail).

2. Line 2: For 5-digit scheme sacks, “STD NONSTD 5D SCH”. For 5-digit sacks, “STD NONSTD 5D”.

b. SCF; 10-pound minimum; labeling:

1. For Line 1, Use L051.

2. For Line 2, “STD NONSTD SCF”.

Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

3. Line 1: “MXD WKG”

4. Line 2: “STD NONSTD WKG”.

* * * * *

[Add a section 13.0 to read as follows:]

13.0 Preparing Presorted Heavy Printed Matter Parcels

13.1 Basic Standards

All mailings and all pieces in each mailing at Heavy Printed Matter and Nonprofit Heavy Printed Matter prices are subject to the standards in 1.0 to 4.0, and to these general standards:

a. Each mailing must meet the applicable standards in 202.3.0, 243, 245, and 246.

b. All pieces in a mailing must be within the same processing category. See 201.7.0 for definitions of machinable and nonstandard parcels.

c. All pieces must be sorted to the finest extent possible under 13.2 and 13.3 or palletized under 705.8.0.

d. Subject to 202.3.0, pieces must be marked “Heavy Printed Matter” (or “HPM”) and “Presorted” (or “PRSRT”).

13.2 Preparing Nonstandard Parcels

13.2.1 Piece Preparation

Bundling is not permitted.

13.2.2 Sacking

The following apply:

a. Prepare mailings of regular nonstandard parcels and mailings of Nonprofit nonstandard priced parcels under 13.2.

b. Mailers must prepare a sack when the mail for a presort destination reaches 10 pieces or 20 pounds.

c. There is no minimum for parcels prepared in 5-digit/scheme sacks entered at a DDU/S&DC.

d. Mailers combining Nonprofit nonstandard priced parcels with Nonprofit machinable priced parcels and regular machinable parcels in 5-digit/scheme sacks must prepare those sacks under 13.3.

e. Mailers may not prepare sacks containing nonstandard and machinable parcels to other presort levels.

f. Mailers may combine Nonprofit nonstandard priced parcels with regular nonstandard parcels in sacks under 13.2.3.

13.2.3 Sacking and Labeling

Preparation sequence and labeling:

a. 5-digit/scheme (optional),see definition in 1.4n; allowed only for mail deposited at a DSCF/RPDC or DDU/SDC. Sacks must contain a 10 piece or 20-pound minimum except at DDU/SDC entry, which has no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: For 5-digit scheme sacks, use L606, Column B. For 5-digit sacks, use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination on pieces (see 203.5.11 for overseas military mail).

2. Line 2: For 5-digit scheme sacks, “HPM NONSTD 5D SCH”. For 5-digit sacks, “HPM NONSTD 5D”.

b. 3-digit, 10 piece or 20-pound minimum; labeling:

1. For Line 1, Use L002, Column A.

2. For Line 2, “HPM NONSTD 3D”.

c. SCF, 10 piece or 20-pound minimum; labeling:

1. For Line 1, Use L051.

2. For Line 2, “HPM NONSTD SCF”.

d. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “HPM NONSTD WKG”.

13.3 Preparing Machinable Parcels

13.3.1 Sacking

A sack must be prepared when the quantity of mail for a presort destination reaches either 10 addressed pieces or 20 pounds, whichever occurs first. Smaller volumes are not permitted (except mixed sacks). 5-digit scheme sacks may be prepared only when there are at least 10 addressed pieces or 20 pounds, whichever occurs first. Smaller volumes are not permitted. Sacking also is subject to these conditions:

a. Identical-weight pieces that weigh 2 pounds or less must be prepared using the 10-piece minimum; those that weigh more must be prepared using the 20-pound minimum.

b. For nonidentical-weight pieces, mailers must use either the minimum that applies to the average piece weight for the entire mailing (divide the net weight of the mailing by the number of pieces; the resulting average single-piece weight determines whether the 10-piece or 20-pound minimum applies) or sack by the actual piece count or mail weight for each destination, provided that documentation can be provided with the mailing that shows (specifically for each sack) the number of pieces and their total weight.

c. Mailers must note on the postage statement whether they applied the piece count or weight except for USPS Ship mailings prepared under 705.2.9.

d. Prepare mailings of machinable parcels and mailings of Nonprofit machinable priced parcels under 13.3.

e. There is no minimum for parcels in 5-digit/scheme sacks entered at a DDU or DS&DC.

f. Mailers combining nonstandard parcels with machinable parcels places in 5-digit/scheme sacks must prepare those sacks under 13.3.2a.

g. Mailers combing regular machinable parcels with Nonprofit machinable parcels placed in mixed sacks must prepare the sacks under 13.3.2c.

13.3.2 Sacking and Labeling

Preparation sequence, sack size, and labeling:

a. 5-digit/scheme, optional. Labeling:

1. Line 1: For 5-digit scheme sacks, use L606, Column B. For 5-digit sacks, use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination on pieces (see 203.5.11 for overseas military mail).

2. Line 2: For 5-digit scheme sacks, “HPM MACH 5D SCH.” For 5-digit sacks, “HPM MACH 5D”.

b. SCF/RPDC, optional. Labeling:

1. Line 1: Use L051.

2. Line 2: “HPM MACH SCF”.

c. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: Use “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “HPM MACH WKG”.

[Add a section 14.0 to read as follows:]

14.0 Preparing Heavy Printed Matter Carrier-Route Parcels

14.1 Basic Standards

14.1.1 General Standards for Carrier Route Preparation

All mailings of carrier-route Heavy Printed Matter (HPM) are subject to the standards in 14.2 through 14.4 and to these general standards:

a. Each mailing must meet the applicable eligibility standards in 243, mail preparation standards in 2.0, through 4.0, and deposit and entry standards in 246.

b. All pieces in a mailing must be within the same processing category as described in 201.7.0. A Heavy Printed Matter nonstandard parcel is a piece that is not a machinable parcel as defined in 201.7.5.1. Nonstandard parcels also are pieces that meet the size and weight standards for a machinable parcel but are not individually boxed or packaged to withstand processing on RPDC parcel sorters under 601.3.0 and 601.4.0.

c. All pieces must be sorted to the finest extent possible under 9.0, or palletized under 705.8.0.

d. Subject to 202.3.0, pieces must be marked “Heavy Printed Matter” (or “HPM”) and “Carrier Route Presort” (or “CAR-RT SORT”).

14.1.2 Residual Pieces

Residual pieces not sorted under 14.2 and 14.3 may be prepared as a Presorted Heavy Printed Matter mailing under 13.0, provided that they are part of the same mailing job and reported on the same postage statement. Residual pieces paid at the presorted price do not need to meet a separate 200 piece/50 pound minimum. These pieces must be separated from the Carrier Route portion when presented to the USPS for verification.

14.2 Preparing Nonstandard Parcels Weighing Less Than 10 Pounds

14.2.1 Bundle Preparation

Bundling is not required in direct carrier route sacks. Otherwise, a carrier route bundle (or bundles) must be prepared when the quantity of addressed pieces for a carrier route reaches a minimum of 10 pieces or 20 pounds, whichever occurs first. Smaller volumes are not permitted. The maximum weight of each physical bundle is 40 pounds. Each bundle must contain at least two addressed pieces except for the last bundle for each carrier route destination under 203.4.10. Bundles must be labeled with a facing slip unless the bundle is labeled using a carrier route information line (204.3.0) or an optional endorsement line (203.7.0). Bundling also is subject to these conditions:

a. Identical-weight pieces that weigh 2 pounds or less must be prepared using the 10-piece minimum; those that weigh more must be prepared using the 20-pound minimum.

b. For nonidentical-weight pieces, mailers must either use the minimum that applies to the average piece weight for the entire mailing (divide the net weight of the mailing by the number of pieces; the resulting average single-piece weight determines whether the 10-piece or 20-pound minimum applies), or bundle by the actual piece count or mail weight for each bundle destination, provided that documentation can be provided with the mailing that shows (specifically for each bundle) the number of pieces and their total weight.

c. Mailers must note on the accompanying postage statement whether they applied the piece count, weight, or both.

14.2.2 Required Sacking

Mailers may prepare nonstandard parcels as unsacked bundles under 203.4.10 or in bundles on pallets. Otherwise, mailers must prepare a direct carrier route sack when the quantity of mail for an individual carrier route reaches either 10 addressed pieces or 20 pounds, whichever occurs first; smaller volumes are not permitted. Mailers then must place remaining bundles in 5-digit scheme carrier routes sacks or 5-digit carrier routes sacks, which have no minimum sack size. Carrier route sacks also are subject to these conditions:

a. Identical-weight pieces that weigh 2 pounds or less must be prepared using the 10-piece minimum; those that weigh more must be prepared using the 20-pound minimum.

b. For nonidentical-weight pieces, mailers must either use the minimum that applies to the average piece weight for the entire mailing (divide the net weight of the mailing by the number of pieces; the resulting average single-piece weight determines whether the 10-piece or 20-pound minimum applies), or sack by the actual piece count or mail weight for each sack destination, provided that documentation can be provided with the mailing that shows (specifically for each sack) the number of pieces and their total weight.

c. Mailers must note on the accompanying postage statement whether they applied the piece count or weight.

14.2.3 Sack Preparation

Sack preparation sequence and Line 1 labeling:

a. Carrier route: required; for Line 1, use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code on mail (see 203.5.11 for overseas military mail).

b. 5-digit scheme carrier routes: optional (no minimum); for Line 1, use L606, Column B.

c. 5-digit carrier routes: required (no minimum); for Line 1, use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination of bundles (for military mail, the ZIP Code is preceded by the prefixes under 4.0).

14.2.4 Sack Label Line 2

Line 2 information:

a. Carrier route: “HPM NONSTD CR,” followed by the route type and number.

b. 5-digit scheme carrier routes: “HPM NONSTD CR-RTS SCH.”

c. 5-digit carrier routes: “HPM NONSTD CR-RTS.”

14.3 Preparing Nonstandard Parcels Weighing 10 Pounds or More

Mailers may prepare nonstandard parcels as unsacked bundles under 203.4.10 or in bundles on pallets. When preparing nonstandard parcels in sacks, place parcels only in direct carrier-route sacks. Each carrier route sack must contain a minimum of 20 pounds. Required preparation:

a. Line 1: use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination of the pieces.

b. Line 2: “HPM NONSTD CR,” followed by the route type and number.

14.4 Preparing Machinable Parcels

14.4.1 Required Carrier Route Sacking

Machinable parcels may be prepared only in direct carrier route sacks. Each carrier route sack must contain a minimum of 10 addressed pieces or 20 pounds, whichever occurs first. Carrier route sacks also are subject to these conditions:

a. Identical-weight pieces that weigh 2 pounds or less must be prepared using the 10-piece minimum; those that weigh more must be prepared using the 20-pound minimum.

b. For nonidentical-weight pieces, mailers must use either the minimum that applies to the average piece weight for the entire mailing (divide the net weight of the mailing by the number of pieces; the resulting average single-piece weight determines whether the 10-piece or 20-pound minimum applies), or sack by the actual piece count or mail weight for each sack destination, provided that documentation can be provided with the mailing that shows (specifically for each sack) the number of pieces and their total weight.

c. Mailers must note on the accompanying postage statement whether they applied the piece count or weight.

14.4.2 Sack Label

Required preparation:

a. Line 1: Use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination of the pieces.

b. Line 2: “HPM MACH CR,” followed by the route type and number.

* * * * *

246 Enter and Deposit

1.0 Presenting a Mailing

1.1 Basic Standards for USPS Marketing Mail Deposit

All USPS Marketing Mail must be presented at the Post Office where the permit or license is held and the presort mailing fee is paid, at the locations and times specified by the postmaster, except as follows: * * *

[Revise item (d) to read as follows:]

d. Nonprofit USPS Marketing Mail (including Nonprofit Heavy Printed Matter) must be presented only at Post Offices where the organization producing the mailing has an approved nonprofit authorization (703.1.0).

[Add an item (e) to read as follows:]

e. Nonpresorted Heavy Printed Matter postage must be paid via permit imprint and be deposited and accepted at the Post Office that issued the permit, at a time and place designated by the postmaster, except as otherwise provided for plant-verified drop shipments under 604.5.0.

* * * * *

3.0 Destination Sectional Center Facility (DSCF)/Local Processing Center (LPC) Entry

* * * * *

3.2 Eligibility

3.2.1 Letters

Pieces in a mailing that meet the standards in 2.0 and 4.0 are eligible for DSCF prices under either 4.2.1a. or 4.2.1b. below:

[Revise item (a) to read as follows:]

When deposited at a DSCF/LPC or USPS-designated facility, and placed in a tray labeled to a destination within the SCF's/LPC's service area, when all pieces in the tray are addressed for delivery within that SCF's/LPC's service area.

* * * * *

3.2.2 Flats

Pieces in a mailing that meets the standards in 2.0 and 4.0 are eligible for the DSCF price, as follows:

[Revise item (a) to read as follows:]

When deposited at a DSCF/LPC or USPS-designated facility, addressed for delivery within the DSCF's/LPC's service area, and placed in a flat tray, sack (when applicable), or on a pallet labeled to the DSCF/LPC or to a destination within its service area.

* * * * *

[Add a 3.4 to read as follows:]

3.4 Heavy Printed Matter DSCF/LPC/RPDC Entry

3.4.1 Eligibility

Heavy Printed Matter pieces in a mailing meeting the standards in 3.0 are eligible for the DSCF price when they meet all of the following additional conditions:

a. Are eligible for and prepared to qualify for Presorted or Carrier Route prices, subject to the corresponding standards for those prices.

b. Are deposited at a DSCF/RPDC listed in L051 or a USPS-designated facility and are addressed for delivery within the DSCF's/RPDC's service area.

c. Are placed in a sack or on a pallet that is labeled to the DSCF/RPDC or labeled to a destination within its service area.

* * * * *

4.0 Destination Delivery Unit (DDU)/Sorting and Delivery Center (S&DC) Entry

* * * * *

[Add a 4.3 to read as follows:]

4.3 Heavy Printed Matter DDU/SDC Entry

4.3.1 Eligibility

Pieces in a mailing meeting the standards in 2.0, and 5.3 are eligible for the DDU price when they meet all of the following conditions:

a. Are eligible for and prepared to qualify for Presorted or Carrier Route prices, subject to the corresponding standards for those prices.

b. Are addressed for delivery within the ZIP Code(s) served by the destination delivery unit.

c. For parcels prepared using the optional 5-digit scheme sort, use Column B of L606 to determine the 5-digit scheme destination. For parcels prepared using the 5-digit sort, the Drop Shipment Product must be used to determine the 5-digit destination. To determine the location for entry of 5-digit sorted pieces or whether a 5-digit delivery facility can handle pallets (or pallet boxes), refer to the Drop Shipment Product maintained by the National Customer Support Center (NCSC) (see 608.8.1). When the Drop Shipment Product shows that mail for a single 5-digit ZIP Code area is delivered out of more than one postal facility, use the facility from which the majority of city carrier routes are delivered as the facility at which the DDU mail must be entered. The Drop Shipment Product identifies the 5-digit ZIP Codes that are exceptions to the “majority of city carriers rule” or other facilities where parcels are normally dropped. If a mailer transports mail to a DDU/S&DC facility that cannot handle pallets, the driver must unload the pallets into containers that the delivery unit specified.

4.3.2 Presorted Machinable Parcels

Presorted machinable parcels in 5-digit scheme and 5-digit sacks or on 5-digit scheme and 5-digit pallets may claim DDU prices. Mail must be entered at the appropriate facility.

4.3.3 Presorted Nonstandard Parcels

Customers mailing presorted nonstandard parcels in 5-digit scheme sacks and 5-digit sacks, on 5-digit scheme or 5-digit pallets may claim DDU prices. Mailers must enter mail at the appropriate facility.

4.3.4 Carrier Route Machinable Parcels

Carrier Route machinable parcels sorted to carrier route sacks may claim DDU prices. Mail must be entered at the appropriate facility.

4.3.5 Carrier-Route Nonstandard Parcels

Customers mailing carrier-route nonstandard parcels in sacks, on 5-digit scheme and 5-digit pallets, or prepared as unsacked carrier route bundles may claim DDU prices. Mailers must enter mail at the appropriate facility.

* * * * *

263 Prices and Eligibility

* * * * *

1.0 Prices and Fees

* * * * *

1.2 Presorted and Carrier Route Bound Printed Matter

* * * * *

1.2.1 Prices

Postage is based on the weight of a single addressed piece or one pound, whichever is heavier. For prices, see Notice 123-Price List.

1.2.2 Price Application

[Revise 1.2.2 to read as follows:]

The presorted and Carrier Route Bound Printed Matter price is charged per pound from 1 through 15 pounds. Any fraction of a pound is considered a whole pound. For example, if a BPM item weighs 6.25 pounds, the weight (postage) increment is 7 pounds. The minimum postage price per piece is the 1-pound price. Deduct the Full-Service Intelligent Mail per-piece discount for each presorted or Carrier Route barcoded flat that complies with the Full-Service Intelligent Mail option requirements under 705.23.0.

[Delete 1.2.3 in its entirety; renumber 1.2.4 through 1.2.8 as 1.2.3 through 1.2.7 respectively:]

[Revise renumbered 1.2.3 to read as follows:]

1.2.3 Bound Printed Matter Destination Entry Prices

Each piece is charged per pound from 1 through 15 pounds. Deduct the Full-Service Intelligent Mail per-piece discount for each presorted or Carrier Route barcoded flat that complies with the Full-Service Intelligent Mail option requirements under 705.23.0. Presorted DDU prices are not available for flats that weigh 1 pound or less.

* * * * *

[Revise renumbered 1.2.6 to read as follows:]

1.2.6 Computing Postage for Permit Imprint

To compute the total postage for a mailing, for each weight increment, multiply the number of pieces by the applicable price per piece. Round each product off to four decimal places; add the products and round up the total postage to the nearest whole cent.

* * * * *

3.0 Basic Eligibility Standards for Bound Printed Matter

* * * * *

[Revise 3.5 to read as follows:]

3.5 Barcode Standards

3.5.1 IMpb and IMmb Standards

Presorted-priced BPM parcels must bear an Intelligent Mail package barcode (IMpb) and an Intelligent Mail matrix barcode (IMmb) as outlined in 204.2.0 and Publication 199, Intelligent Mail Package Barcode (IMpb) Implementation Guide for Confirmation Services and Electronic Payment Systems. For details see PostalPro at https://postalpro.usps.com.

3.5.2 Package Quality Noncompliance Fee

Unless otherwise excepted, mailers of mailpieces not meeting the requirements for using a unique IMpb and IMmb, as outlined in 204.2.1.6 and Publication 199, Intelligent Mail Package Barcode (IMpb) Implementation Guide for Confirmation Services and Electronic Payment Systems, will be assessed the Package Quality Noncompliance Fee. (See Notice 123-Price List.) For details see PostalPro at https://postalpro.usps.com.

* * * * *

265 Mail Preparation

* * * * *

1.0 General Information for Mail Preparation

* * * * *

1.4 Terms for Presort Levels

Terms used for presort levels are defined as follows: * * *

[Revise the first sentence of item (h) to read as follows:]

h. SCF: the separation includes pieces for two or more 3-digit areas served by the same sectional center facility (SCF)/local processing center (LPC) [flats]/regional processing and distribution center (RPDC) [parcels] (see L016 for flats and L051 for parcels), * * *

[Delete item (i) in its entirety; renumber item (j) as (i):]

* * * * *

1.5 Preparation Definitions and Instructions

For purposes of preparing mail:* * *

[Revise the last sentence of item (g) to read as follows:]

g. * * * Three-digit scheme bundles are placed in 3-digit through mixed containers, as applicable, using the OEL “label to” 3-digit ZIP Code or using L008 column B.

* * * * *

2.0 Bundles

* * * * *

2.3 Bundle Sizes for Flats

[Revise the fifth sentence of 2.3 to read as follows:]

* * * Except for mixed bundles and for carrier route bundles in sacks, each physical bundle of BPM must contain at least two pieces. * * *

* * * * *

5.0 Preparing Presorted Flats

* * * * *

5.2 Bundling

5.2.1 Required Bundling

[Revise the third sentence of 5.2.1 to read as follows:]

* * * Only mixed bundles or bundles prepared under 2.3 may contain smaller volumes. * * *

* * * * *

5.2.2 Bundling and Labeling

[Revise items (e) and (f) to read as follows:]

e. SCF (required); pink Label A or OEL.

f. Mixed (required); tan Label X or OEL.

5.3 Sacking

5.3.1 Required Sacking

[Revise the third sentence of the introductory paragraph of 5.3.1 to read as follows:]

* * * Only mixed sacks may contain smaller volumes. * * *

* * * * *

5.3.3 Sacking and Labeling

Preparation sequence and labeling:* * *

[Delete item (d) in its entirety; renumber item (e) as (d):]

[Revise renumbered item (d) to read as follows:]

d. Mixed (required); labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “PSVC FLTS NON BC WKG”.

* * * * *

7.0 Preparing Barcoded Flats

* * * * *

7.3.2 Bundle Preparation

Bundles must be prepared and labeled in the following sequence: * * *

[Revise items (e) and (f) to read as follows:]

e. SCF: (minimum 10 pieces or 10 pounds, maximum weight 20 pounds); pink Label A or OEL.

f. Mixed: (no minimum, maximum weight 20 pounds); tan Label X or OEL.

* * * * *

7.4 Sacking

Preparation sequence, sack size, and labeling: * * *

[Delete item (d) in its entirety; renumber item (e) as (d):]

[Revise renumbered item (d) to read as follows:]

d. Mixed (required); no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “PSVC FLTS BC WKG”.

* * * * *

8.0 Preparing Presorted Parcels

* * * * *

8.2 Preparing Nonstandard Parcels

* * * * *

8.2.2 Required Sacking

[Revise the second sentence of 8.2.2 to read as follows:]

* * * Smaller volumes are not permitted (except mixed sacks). * * *

* * * * *

8.2.3 Sacking and Labeling

Preparation sequence and labeling: * * *

[Delete item (d) in its entirety; renumber item (e) as (d):]

[Revise renumbered item (d) to read as follows:]

d. Mixed (required); labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “PSVC NONSTD WKG”.

8.3 Preparing Machinable Parcels

* * * * *

8.3.2 Sacking and Labeling

Preparation sequence and labeling: * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. Mixed (required); labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “PSVC MACH WKG”.

* * * * *

266 Enter and Deposit

* * * * *

4.0 Destination Sectional Center Facility (DSCF)/Local Processing Center (LPC) Entry

4.1 Eligibility

* * * * *

[Revise item (c) to read as follows:]

c. Are placed in a sack or on a pallet that is labeled to the DSCF/LPC/RPDC or labeled to a destination within its service area.

4.2 Presorted Flats

[Revise the first sentence of 4.2 to read as follows:]

Presorted flats and automation flats in sacks for the 5-digit, 3-digit, and SCF sort levels or on pallets at the 5-digit scheme, 5-digit, 3-digit, and SCF sort levels may have DSCF prices. * * *

4.3 Carrier Route Flats

[Revise the first sentence of 4.3 to read as follows:]

Carrier route flats in sacks at all sort levels or on pallets at the 5-digit scheme carrier routes, 5-digit carrier routes, 3-digit, and SCF sort levels may claim DSCF prices. * * *

* * * * *

270 Commercial Mail Media Mail and Library Mail

273 Prices and Eligibility

* * * * *

5.0 Basic Eligibility Standards for Media Mail and Library Mail

* * * * *

[Add a 5.6 to read as follows:]

5.6 Package Quality Noncompliance Fee

Unless otherwise excepted, mailers of mailpieces not meeting the requirements for using a unique IMpb and IMmb, as outlined in 204.2.1.6 and Publication 199, Intelligent Mail Package Barcode (IMpb) Implementation Guide for Confirmation Services and Electronic Payment Systems, will be assessed the Package Quality Noncompliance Fee. (See Notice 123-Price List.) For details see PostalPro at https://postalpro.usps.com.

* * * * *

500 Additional Mailing Services

503 Extra Services

* * * * *

7.0 USPS Tracking

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of 7.1.2 to read as follows:]

7.1.2 Electronic Option USPS Tracking for USPS Marketing Mail and Heavy Printed Matter Parcels

[Revise the first and second sentences of 7.1.2 to read as follows:]

If electronic option USPS Tracking is requested for all parcels in a USPS Marketing Mail mailing and the pieces are of identical weight, then postage may be paid only with metered postage or permit imprint under 244.2.0. Heavy Printed Matter postage may be paid only with permit imprint. Electronic-option USPS Tracking may be purchased for USPS Marketing Mail parcels and Heavy Printed Matter parcels by mailers using privately printed forms or labels, or Label 888, and who establish an electronic link with the USPS to exchange acceptance and delivery data. * * *

* * * * *

507 Mailer Services

* * * * *

1.0 Treatment of Mail

* * * * *

1.5.3 USPS Marketing Mail

Undeliverable-as-addressed (UAA) USPS Marketing Mail pieces are treated as described in Exhibit 1.5.3, with these additional conditions: * * *

[Revise the second sentence of item (f) to read as follows:]

f. * * * USPS Marketing Mail pieces, except for Marketing and Heavy Printed Matter parcels, with USPS Tracking must be endorsed “Address Service Requested,” “Forwarding Service Requested,” “Return Service Requested,” or “Change Service Requested”. * * *

* * * * *

4.0 Address Correction Services

4.1 Address Correction Service

* * * * *

4.1.5 Other Classes

Address correction service for classes other than Periodicals under 4.1.4 is provided as follows:

a. When possible, “on-piece” address correction is provided for the following mailpieces: * * *

[Revise item (a5) to read as follows:]

5. USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter); * * *

* * * * *

11.0 USPS Tracking Plus Service

* * * * *

11.2 Scan Data Retention

USPS Tracking Plus service is available for scan data retention on mailpieces shipped via the following products: * * *

[Revise item (h) to read as follows:]

h. USPS Marketing Mail, Nonprofit USPS Marketing Mail, and Heavy Printed Matter parcels with purchased USPS Tracking and Nonprofit USPS Marketing Mail parcels with a trackable extra service.

* * * * *

508 Recipient Services

* * * * *

7.0 Premium Forwarding Services

* * * * *

7.2 Premium Forwarding Service Residential

* * * * *

7.2.6 Weekly Priority Mail Shipments

Premium Forwarding Service Residential shipments are dispatched weekly (on Wednesday) as Priority Mail with USPS Tracking service. Regardless of any mailer`s ancillary service endorsement on a mailpiece, and provided it fits within the shipment container, all mail is included in the weekly Priority Mail shipment, except as follows: * * *

[Revise item (b3) to read as follows:]

3. Heavy Printed Matter, Bound Printed Matter, Media Mail, and Library Mail pieces are rerouted separately and the mailer charged postage due at the appropriate single-piece price for the class or subclass of mail in which the piece was originally shipped.

* * * * *

600 Basic Standards for All Mailing Services

601 Mailability

* * * * *

10.0 Catalogs

[Revise the second sentence of 10.0 to read as follows:]

* * * A catalog mailpiece may be letter-shaped, flat-shaped or parcel-shaped, and is mailed at USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) or Bound Printed Matter rates. * * *

* * * * *

602 Addressing

* * * * *

4.0 Detached Address Labels (DALs)

* * * * *

4.6 Postage

* * * * *

4.6.2 Postage Computation and Payment

* * * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. USPS Marketing Mail flats (except EDDM flats) and parcels (including Heavy Printed Matter), and Bound Printed Matter pieces must be paid by permit imprint, which must appear on each DAL.

* * * * *

604 Postage Payment Methods and Refunds

* * * * *

5.0 Permit Imprint (Indicia)

5.1 General Standards

5.1.1 Definition

A mailer may be authorized to mail material without affixing postage when payment is made at the time of mailing from a permit-imprint advance-deposit account established with USPS. The following apply:

a. This payment method is not available for Periodicals, but may be used for postage and extra-service fees for the following types of mailpieces: * * *

[Revise item a(5) to read as follows:]

5. USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter); * * *

* * * * *

5.1.5 Application Fee

[Revise 5.1.5 to read as follows:]

An application fee is required only when a permit imprint is used as the payment method for First-Class Mail, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Bound Printed Matter Flats and international mail, and the mailer does not use the Electronic Verification System (eVS). If a customer pays a permit imprint application fee, it is accepted for domestic and/or international outbound mailings.

* * * * *

5.3 Indicia Design, Placement, and Content

* * * * *

5.3.7 USPS Marketing Mail, Parcel Select and Package Services Format

[Revise the first sentence of 5.3.7 to read as follows:]

A USPS Marketing Mail, Parcel Select, or Package Services permit imprint indicia must contain the same information required in 5.3.6, except that the USPS Marketing Mail (Standard Mail), Heavy Printed Matter, Parcel Select, or applicable Package Services (Bound Printed Matter, Media Mail or Library Mail) marking must be used instead of “First-Class Mail”. * * *

* * * * *

700 Special Standards

703 Nonprofit USPS Marketing Mail and Other Unique Eligibility

* * * * *

9.0 Mixed Classes

* * * * *

9.3 Eligibility for an Enclosure in Periodicals Publication

* * * * *

9.3.2 Loose Enclosure

A loose enclosure may be mailed with a bound Periodicals publication only if: * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. For USPS Marketing Mail matter, the total weight of all enclosed material does not exceed 20 ounces.

* * * * *

705 Advanced Preparation and Special Postage Payment Systems

* * * * *

5.0 First-Class Mail or USPS Marketing Mail Mailings with Different Payment Methods

* * * * *

5.3 Producing the Combined Mailing

* * * * *

5.3.2 Price and Postage Marking

[Revise the chart in item (a) to read as follows:]

a. First-Class Mail:

Price Marking
Price and postage category | Letters/cards: Automation | Letters/cards: Full service | Flats: Automation | Flats: Full service
Barcoded 1 ounce Permit Imprint | P1 | P1 | F1 | F1
Barcoded 2 ounce Permit Imprint | P2 | P2 | F2 | F2
Barcoded 3 ounce Permit Imprint | P3 | P3 | F3 | F3
Barcoded 4 ounce Permit Imprint | P4 | P4 | F4 | F4
Barcoded 5 ounce Permit Imprint |  |  | F5 | F5
Barcoded 6 ounce Permit Imprint |  |  | F6 | F6
Barcoded 7 ounce Permit Imprint |  |  | F7 | F7
Barcoded 8 ounce Permit Imprint |  |  | F8 | F8
Barcoded 9 ounce Permit Imprint |  |  | F9 | F9
Barcoded 10 ounce Permit Imprint |  |  | F0 | F0
Barcoded 11 ounce Permit Imprint |  |  | FA | FA
Barcoded 12 ounce Permit Imprint |  |  | FB | FB
Barcoded 13 ounce Permit Imprint |  |  | FC | FC
Promotional Postage Meter Affixed | PL | PL | PF | PF
Barcoded 5-Digit Meter Postage Affixed | 5B | 5F | B5 | X5
Barcoded 3-Digit Meter Postage Affixed | 3B | 3F | B3 | X3
Barcoded SCF Meter Postage Affixed | AB | AF | BA | XA
Barcoded Mixed Meter Postage Affixed | MB | MF | BM | XM
Machinable Mixed Meter Postage Affixed | MP |  |  |
Precanceled $0.15 Stamp Affixed (card) | S1 | S1 |  |
Precanceled $0.25 Stamp Affixed | S2 | S2 |  |

[Revise the chart in item (b) to read as follows:]

a. USPS Marketing Mail (letters only):

Price and postage catogory | Price marking: Automation | Price marking: Full service
Barcoded Regular Permit Imprint | PI | PI
Barcoded Nonprofit Permit Imprint | NI | NI
Regular Promotional Postage Meter Affixed | PR | PR
Nonprofit Promotional Postage Meter Affixed | PN | PN
Barcoded 5-Digit Meter Regular Postage Affixed | R5 | RF
Barcoded 5-Digit Meter Nonprofit Postage Affixed | N5 | NF
Barcoded 3-Digit Meter Regular Postage Affixed | R3 | RT
Barcoded 3-Digit Meter Nonprofit Postage Affixed | N3 | NT
Barcoded SCF Meter Regular Postage Affixed | RA | RD
Barcoded SCF Meter Nonprofit Postage Affixed | NA | ND
Barcoded MXD Meter Regular Postage Affixed | RM | RX
Barcoded MXD Meter Nonprofit Postage Affixed | NM | NX
Presorted SCF Meter Regular Postage Affixed | R8 |
Presorted SCF Meter Nonprofit Postage Affixed | N8 |
Presorted Basic Meter Regular Postage Affixed | R9 |
Presorted Basic Meter Nonprofit Postage Affixed | N9 |
Precanceled Regular Rate Stamp Affixed ($.10) | SR | SR
Precanceled Nonprofit Stamp Affixed ($.05) | SN | SN

* * * * *

5.3.4 Rejected Pieces

a. If postage-affixed, bear postage or have additional postage affixed to equal a price no lower than: * * *

[Revise item (a)2 to read as follows:]

2. For USPS Marketing Mail, the correct 5-Digit or 3-Digit (as applicable) Presorted USPS Marketing Mail price for letters.

* * * * *

6.0 Combining Mailings of USPS Marketing Mail, Package Services, and Parcel Select Parcels

6.1 Basic Standards for Combining Parcels

6.1.1 Basic Standards

[Revise the introductory text of 6.1.1 to read as follows:]

USPS Marketing Mail (includes Heavy Printed Matter) parcels, Package Services parcels, and Parcel Select parcels in combined mailings must meet the following standards: * * *

* * * * *

6.2 Combining Parcels—DSCF and DDU Prices

6.2.1 Qualification

Combination requirements for specific discounts and prices are as follows:

[Revise items (a) and (b) to read as follows:]

a. When the mailer pays DSCF prices, Parcel Select, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) and Bound Printed Matter parcels may be combined under 6.2.

b. All USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) parcels may be combined with Package Services and Parcel Select parcels prepared for DDU prices under 6.2.

6.2.2 Preparation and Prices

Combined parcels must be prepared as follows:

[Revise item (a) to read as follows:]

a. Minimum Mailing Volume. Separate minimum mailing volume requirements must be met for USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) parcels, Package Services, and for Parcel Select parcels.

[Revise the introductory text of item (b) to read as follows:]

b. Parcel Select or Bound Printed Matter Qualifying for DSCF Prices. Mailers must prepare the combined mailings under the applicable 5-digit scheme and 5-digit sack requirements in 255.4.2 or the applicable 5-digit scheme and 5-digit pallet requirements in 8.0 for the Parcel Select DSCF prices. All other requirements for Parcel Select DSCF prices, and USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) prices, as applicable, must be met.

[Revise item b(1) to read as follows:]

1. If sacked under 255.4.2, the minimum requirement of seven pieces per sack must be met with only Package Services and Parcel Select parcels. After the minimum sack volume has been met, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) parcels may be included in the sack or in overflow sacks.

[Revise the last sentence of item b(2) to read as follows:]

2. * * * After the minimum pallet volume has been met, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) parcels may be included on the pallet or in overflow sacks.

[Revise item b(3) to read as follows:]

3. If palletized under the alternate pallet preparation where no pallet may contain less than 35 pieces and 200 pounds, provided the average number of pieces on pallets qualifying for the DSCF price is at least 50, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) parcels may not be combined with Package Services and Parcel Select parcels.

[Revise item b(4) to read as follows:]

4. If palletized under the option to prepare 5-digit scheme or 5-digit pallets under the 36-inch-high (mail only) pallet minimum, any combination of USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Package Services, and Parcel Select parcels may be used to meet the minimum pallet-height requirement.

[Revise item b(6) to read as follows:]

6. USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) parcels are eligible for presorted prices according to 243.

[Revise the introductory text of item (c) to read as follows:]

c. Package Services, Parcel Select and USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) parcels qualifying for DDU prices: * * *

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of 6.3 to read as follows:]

6.3 Combining Package Services, Parcel Select, and USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) —Optional 3-Digit SCF/RPDC Entry

* * * * *

6.3.2 Qualification and Preparation

[Revise the introductory text of 6.3.2 to read as follows:]

Parcel Select and Bound Printed Matter machinable parcels, and USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) parcels may be prepared for entry at designated SCFs/RPDCs under these standards: * * *

[Revise item (c) to read as follows:]

c. USPS Marketing Mail, nonstandard Marketing parcels (regular and Nonprofit), Nonprofit nonstandard-priced, and nonstandard Heavy Printed Matter (regular and Nonprofit) parcels are eligible for the 3-digit presort-level DSCF price.

* * * * *

8.0 Preparing Pallets

* * * * *

8.5 General Preparation

8.5.1 Presort

The following apply: * * *

[Revise items (d) and (e) to read as follows:]

d. For sacks, trays, or machinable parcels on pallets, the mailer must prepare all required pallet levels before any mixed pallets are prepared for a mailing or job.

The standards for bundle reallocation to protect the SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) pallet (8.11, 8.13, and 8.13) are optional methods of pallet preparation designed to retain as much mail as possible at the SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) level.

* * * * *

8.5.2 Required Preparation

[Revise the introductory text of 8.5.2 to read as follows:]

The following standards apply to Periodicals, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services, except Parcel Select mailed at DSCF and DDU prices: * * *

[Revise items (b) and (c) to read as follows:]

b. For bundles of flat-size mailpieces or bundles of nonstandard parcels on pallets, after preparing all possible pallets under 8.5.2a, when 250 or more pounds of bundles remain for an SCF mailers must prepare the SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) or Mixed pallet, as applicable for the class of mail.

c. Bundles that cannot be placed on an SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) pallet may be placed on a mixed pallet or be placed in sacks or flat trays (when applicable) (see 8.9.1).

8.5.3 Minimum Load

The following minimum-load standards apply to mail prepared on pallets:

[Revise the introductory text of item (a) to read as follows:]

a. For Periodicals, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), and Package Services (see 8.5.3b for Parcel Select mailed at DSCF and DDU prices): * * *

[Delete item (a3) in its entirety; renumber items (a4) through (a6) as (a3) through (a5) respectively:]

[Revise renumbered item (a3) to read as follows:]

3. A pallet may contain a minimum of 100 pounds of nonletter-size mail or 12 linear feet of letter trays if it is:

(a) An SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) pallet entered at the destination SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels); or

(b) The only pallet entered at an individual destination SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) facility.

* * * * *

8.5.6 Mail on Pallets

These standards apply to mail on pallets: * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. When two or more Periodicals mailings, two or more USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) mailings, or two or more Bound Printed Matter mailings are placed together on pallets, the mailer must keep records for each mailing as required by the standards for the class of mail.

* * * * *

[Revise item (g) to read as follows:]

g. For sacks or flat trays of Periodicals, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), and Bound Printed Matter flats or nonstandard parcels, carrier-route-price mail must be prepared on separate 5-digit pallets from automation-price and/or Presorted-price mail.

* * * * *

8.6 Pallet Labels

* * * * *

8.6.2 Specifications

[Revise the first sentence of 8.6.2 to read as follows:]

Pallet labels must be pink for Periodicals and white for First-Class Mail, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Package Services, and Parcel Select.

* * * * *

8.6.4 Line 1 (Destination Line)

Line 1 (destination line) must meet these standards: * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. Information. Line 1 must contain only the information specified by standard, including the appropriate destination facility prefix (e.g., “SCF”). Two zeros may follow the 3-digit ZIP Code prefix required by labeling standards (e.g., 223 as 22300).

* * * * *

8.6.5 Line 2 (Content Line)

Line 2 (content line) must meet these standards: * * *

a. Codes. The codes shown below must be used as appropriate on Line 2 of sack, tray, and pallet labels.

Content type | Code
[Add an item in alphabetical order to read as follows:]
Heavy Printed Matter | HPM

* * * * *

8.6.8 Extraneous Information

Extraneous information is permitted on pallet labels if: * * *

[Revise the last sentence of item (c) to read as follows:]

c. * * *Exception: For combined mailings of USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) and Package Services machinable parcels, mailer codes and extraneous information may appear between the content line and the office of mailing or mailer information line.

* * * * *

8.6.10 Pallet Bundle Information

[Revise items (b) and (c) to read as follows:]

b. 5-digit and 3-digit automation price bundles; and

c. 5-digit and 3-digit Presorted price bundles.

* * * * *

8.8 Basic Uses

These types of mail may be palletized: * * *

[Revise item (g) to read as follows:]

g. Combined mailings of machinable parcels (USPS Marketing Mail [including Heavy Printed Matter] and Package Services), subject to 6.0.

* * * * *

8.9 Bundles on Pallets

8.9.1 Applicability

[Revise the first sentence of 8.9.1 to read as follows:]

Presort destination bundles of Periodicals, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), and Bound Printed Matter flats and nonstandard parcels may be placed directly on pallets under 8.9.2 through 8.9.5 and 8.10. * * *

8.9.2 Basic Bundling Standards

[Revise 8.9.2 to read as follows:]

Bundle preparation for Periodicals, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), and Bound Printed Matter mailpieces must meet the applicable standards for each class or subclass of mail. Bundles may be sorted onto pallets under 8.10 and 10.0, 12.0, and 13.0.

* * * * *

[Revise 8.9.4 to read as follows:]

8.9.4 USPS Marketing Mail (Including Heavy Printed Matter)

a. USPS Marketing Mail bundle size: 10-piece or 15-piece minimum as applicable; 20-pound maximum, except that:

a. All pieces for the same presort destination must be in one bundle if they weigh less than 10 pounds. Otherwise, bundles must weigh from 10 to 20 pounds each.

b. The last bundle to a presort destination may contain less than 10 pounds.

b. Heavy Printed Matter minimum bundle size: 10 pieces or 10 pounds, whichever comes first. Only presorted and carrier route nonstandard parcels that weigh less than 10 pounds each may be prepared as bundles on pallets. The following also applies:

1. Presorted price pieces that weigh 10 or more pounds each must be prepared and palletized as machinable parcels under 8.10.7 or prepared in sacks under 245.13.0.

2. Carrier-route pieces that individually weigh 10 or more pounds each must either be prepared and palletized as machinable parcels under 8.10.7, and qualify for Presorted prices, or be prepared in sacks under 245.14.0 and qualify for carrier-route prices.

* * * * *

8.10 Pallet Presort and Labeling

8.10.1 First-Class Mail—Letter Trays or Flat Trays

[Revise 8.10.1 to read as follows:]

Mailers may palletize First-Class Mail according to a local customer/supplier agreement or under 8.10.1. First-Class Mail palletization is optional, but mailers using this option must prepare pallets in the sequence listed below and complete each required level before preparing the next optional or required level. Pallets must contain at least 72 linear feet of letter trays (six full layers) or 24 linear feet of flats trays (three full layers). Maximum pallet height is 12 layers or 77 inches of letter trays (whichever occurs first) or 77 inches of flats trays. When available and with approval by the plant manager of the origin facility, mailers may use all-purpose containers (APCs) or other USPS-approved containers. Mailers approved to use APCs must prepare containers when they have a minimum of 48 linear feet of letter trays or 16 linear feet of flats trays to a presort destination. Preparation, sequence, and labeling:

a. 5-digit. Optional. Pallet may contain trays only for the same 5-digit ZIP Code (for non-automation letters and flats) or 5-digit scheme ZIP codes (automation letters only). Place 5-digit scheme trays on 5-digit pallets according to the destination shown in the current City State Product. Labeling:

1. Line 1: city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination.

2. Line 2: “FCM LTRS” or “FCM FLTS”, followed by “5D”.

b. SCF/LPC. Required; no minimum for origin SCF/LPC. For destinations listed in L005 for letters and L016 for flats based on origin ZIP Code. Pallets contain trays destined for the 3-digit ZIP Codes in L005 for letters and L016 for flats. Labeling:

1. Line 1: L005 for letters, L016 for flats, Column B.

2. Line 2: “FCM LTRS” or “FCM FLTS”, followed by “SCF”.

c. Mixed. Required; no minimum. Labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “FCM LTRS” or “FCM FLTS”, followed by “WKG”.

8.10.2 Periodicals—Bundles, Sacks, Letter Trays or Flat Trays

* * * * *

[Revise item (h) to read as follows:]

h. SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels), required, permitted for bundles, trays, and sacks (nonstandard parcels only). The pallet may contain carrier-route-price, automation-price, and/or Presorted-price mail for the 3-digit ZIP Code groups in L005 for letters, L016 for flats, L051 for parcels. Labeling:

1. Line 1: L005 for letters, L016 for flats, L051 for parcels.

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS”, as applicable; followed by “FLTS”, “NONSTD”, or “LTRS”, as applicable; followed by “SCF”; followed by “BARCODED” (or “BC”) if pallet contains automation-price mail; followed by “NONBARCODED” (or “NBC”) if pallet contains carrier-route-price mail and/or Presorted-price mail.

[Delete items (i) and (j) in its entirety; renumber item (k) as (i):]

[Revise renumbered item (i) to read as follows:]

i. Mixed, optional for sacks and trays; allowed with no minimum and required at 100 pounds of mail for bundles of flats. Bundles of flats totaling less than 100 pounds in weight must be trayed if not palletized. The pallet may contain carrier-route mail, automation-price mail, or Presorted-price mail. Labeling:

1. Line 1:” “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS,” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”, “NONSTD”, or “LTRS”, as applicable; followed by “BARCODED” (or “BC”) if pallet contains automation price mail; followed by “NONBARCODED” (or “NBC”) if pallet contains carrier route and/or Presorted price mail; followed by “WKG”.

* * * * *

8.10.3 USPS Marketing Mail—Bundles, Sacks, or Trays

[Revise the fifth sentence of the introductory text to read as follows:]

* * * For parcels, including Heavy Printed Matter, mailers must use this preparation only for nonstandard parcels in sacks.* * *

d. 5-digit, required except for trays, permitted for bundles, trays, and sacks (when applicable). The pallet must contain only automation price and/or Presorted price mail for the same 5-digit ZIP Code or same 5-digit scheme. 5-digit scheme bundles and trays are assigned to 5-digit pallets according to the “label to” 5-digit ZIP Code. Labeling: * * *

[Add a sentence at the end of d(2) to read as follows:]

* * * For HPM nonstandard parcels, use “HPM NONSTD 5D”.

* * * * *

[Revise item (f) to read as follows:]

f. SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels), required, permitted for bundles, trays, and sacks (nonstandard parcels only). The pallet may contain carrier-route, automation-price, and/or presorted-price mail for the 3-digit ZIP Code groups in L005 for letters, L016 for flats, L051 for parcels. Labeling:

1. Line 1: Use L005 for letters, L016 for flats, L051 for parcels.

2. Line 2: For flats and nonstandard parcels, “STD” followed by “FLTS” or “NONSTD”, as applicable; followed by “SCF”; followed by “BARCODED” (or “BC”) if pallet contains automation price mail; followed by “NONBARCODED” (or “NBC”) if pallet contains carrier route and/or Presorted price mail. For letters, “STD LTRS SCF”; followed by “BC” if pallet contains barcoded letters; followed by “MACH” if pallet contains machinable letters; followed by “MAN” if pallet contains nonmachinable letters. For HPM nonstandard parcels, use “HPM NONSTD SCF”.

[Delete items (g) through (i) in their entirety; renumber item (j) as (g):]

[Revise renumbered item (g) to read as follows:]

g. Mixed, optional, permitted for bundles, trays, and sacks (nonstandard parcels only). Allowed with no minimum and required at 100 pounds of mail for bundles of flats. Flats totaling less than 100 pounds in weight must be trayed if not palletized. The pallet may contain carrier route, automation, and/or Presorted mail. Mailers must place trays and sacks containing pieces paid at the single-piece price on the mixed pallet (unless required to be presented separately by special postage payment authorization). Labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD” followed by “FLTS” or “NONSTD”, as applicable; followed by “BARCODED” (or “BC”) if pallet contains automation price mail; followed by “NONBARCODED” (or “NBC”) if pallet contains carrier route and/or Presorted price mail; followed by “WKG”. For letters, “STD LTRS”; followed by “BC” if pallet contains barcoded letters; followed by “MACH” if pallet contains machinable letters; followed by “MAN” if pallet contains nonmachinable letters; followed by “WKG”. For HPM nonstandard parcels, use “HPM NONSTD WKG”.

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of 8.10.6 to read as follows:]

8.10.6 Machinable Bound Printed Matter Parcels and Combined Mailings of USPS Marketing Mail Marketing Parcels 3.5 ounces or more, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Package Services, and Parcel Select Machinable Parcels

[Revise the introductory text of 8.10.6 to read as follows:]

Prepare pallets under 8.0 in the sequence below. Unless indicated as optional, all sort levels are required. Combined mailings of USPS Marketing Mail Marketing parcels, USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services machinable parcels also must meet the standards in 6.0 or 21.0. Label pallets according to Line 1 and Line 2 information below and under applicable standards 8.6. Preparation sequence and labeling: * * *

* * * * *

[Revise 8.10.7 to read as follows:]

8.10.7 Machinable Parcels—USPS Marketing Mail, Including Heavy Printed Matter and Marketing Parcels 3.5 ounces or More

Mailers who palletize machinable parcels must make pallets or pallet boxes when there are 250 pounds or more for the destination levels below for DSCF or DDU prices. Prepare pallets under 8.0 in the sequence below. Unless indicated as optional, all sort levels are required. Label pallets under applicable standards in 8.6 and according to Line 1 and Line 2 information below:

a. 5-digit scheme, required. Pallet must contain parcels for the same 5-digit scheme under L606. For 5-digit destinations not part of L606, prepare 5-digit pallets under 8.10.7b, Labeling:

1. Line 1: Use L606.

2. Line 2: “STD MACH 5D” or “HPM MACH 5D”; followed by “SCHEME” or (“SCH”).

b. 5-digit, required. Pallet must contain parcels only for the same 5-digit ZIP Code. Labeling:

1. Line 1: city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination (see 8.6.4c for overseas military mail).

2. Line 2: “STD MACH 5D” or “HPM MACH 5D”.

c. SCF/RPDC, optional. Allowed only for mail deposited at a DSCF/DRPDC to claim SCF price. Labeling:

1. Line 1: Use L051.

2. Line 2: “STD MACH SCF” or “HPM MACH SCF”.

d. Mixed, optional; no minimum. Labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD MACH WKG” or “HPM MACH WKG”.

[Revise 8.10.8 to read as follows:]

8.10.8 Nonstandard Parcels Weighing 2 Ounces or More—USPS Marketing Mail, Including Marketing and Heavy Printed Matter Parcels

Mailers who palletize unbundled or unsacked nonstandard parcels must make pallets or pallet boxes when there are 250 pounds or more for the destination levels below for DDU prices. Mailers must prepare pallets or pallet boxes of nonstandard parcels (except tubes, rolls, and similar pieces) weighing 2 ounces or more under 8.0 and in the sequence listed below. Mailers must label pallets or pallet boxes according to the Line 1 and Line 2 information listed below and under 8.6. Mailers may not prepare tubes, rolls, and similar pieces or pieces that weigh less than 2 ounces on pallets or in pallet boxes, except for pieces in carrier-route bundles or in sacks under 8.10.3. Preparation sequence and labeling:

a. 5-digit scheme, required. Pallet or pallet box must contain parcels only for the same 5-digit scheme under L606. For 5-digit destinations not part of L606 prepare 5-digit pallets under 8.10.8b. Labeling:

1. Line 1: Use L606.

2. Line 2: “STD NONSTD 5D” or “HPM NONSTD 5D”; followed by “SCHEME” (or “SCH”).

b. 5-digit, required. Pallet or pallet box must contain parcels only for the same 5-digit ZIP Code. Labeling:

1. Line 1: city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination (see 8.6.4c for overseas military mail).

2. Line 2: “STD NONSTD 5D” or “HPM NONSTD 5D”.

c. SCF/RPDC, required. Allowed only for mail deposited at a DSCF/DRPDC to claim SCF price. labeling:

1. Line 1: Use L051.

2. Line 2: Use “STD NONSTD SCF” or “HPM NONSTD SCF”.

d. Mixed, optional. Labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”

2. Line 2: “STD NONSTD WKG” or “HPM NONSTD WKG”.

* * * * *

8.11 Bundle Reallocation to Protect SCF/LPC/RPDC Pallet for Periodicals Flats and Nonstandard Parcels and USPS Marketing Mail Flats on Pallets

8.11.1 Basic Standards

The following apply: * * *

[Revise item (c) to read as follows:]

c. Reallocation is performed only when there is mail for the SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) service area that would fall beyond the SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) pallet level.

* * * * *

8.11.3 Reallocation of Bundles If Optional 3-Digit Pallets Are Prepared

Reallocation rules are as follows: * * *

[Revise the last sentence of item (d) to read as follows:]

d. * * * Mail that falls beyond the SCF/RPDC pallet level must be placed on the next appropriate pallet or in the next appropriate sack (nonstandard parcels) or flat tray.

8.11.4 Reallocating Bundles If Optional 3-Digit Pallets Are Not Prepared

Reallocation rules are as follows: * * *

[Revise the last sentence of item (b) to read as follows:]

b. * * * Mail that falls beyond the SCF/RPDC pallet level must be placed on the next appropriate pallet or in the next appropriate sack (nonstandard parcels) or flat tray.

* * * * *

[Delete 8.12 in its entirety; renumber 8.13 through 8.20 as 8.12 through 8.19 respectively:]

* * * * *

[Renumbered]

8.12 Pallets of Bundles, Sacks, and Trays

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of 8.12.2 to read as follows:]

8.12.2 USPS Marketing Mail, including Heavy Printed Matter

* * * * *

[Renumbered]

8.14 Copalletized Letter-size and Flat-size Pieces—Periodicals or USPS Marketing Mail

* * * * *

8.14.2 Periodicals

Additional standards are as follows: * * *

c. Documentation meeting the basic standard in 203.3.0 must be provided with each mailing. Before copalletizing, the mailer must obtain the written approval of the director, Business Acceptance Solutions. Approval is based on the mailer's demonstrated ability to provide documentation meeting these standards:* * *

[Revise item c(4) to read as follows:]

4. Documentation showing that 5-digit, 3-digit, and SCF/LPC pallets are prepared when the applicable minimum volume is developed in the copalletized mailing for these destinations.

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of renumbered 8.19 to read as follows:]

8.19 Parcel Select and Bound Printed Matter DDU Prices

* * * * *

9.0 Combining Bundles of Automation and Nonautomation Flats in Flat Trays and Sacks

9.1 Periodicals

* * * * *

9.1.3 Bundles With Fewer Than Six Pieces

The following apply: * * *

[Revise item (b) to read as follows:]

b. Mailers of pieces in low-volume bundles must claim the applicable mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County).

* * * * *

[Revise item (d) to read as follows:]

d. Mailers of pieces in low-volume bundles must claim the applicable mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County).

* * * * *

[Revise 9.1.5 to read as follows:]

9.1.5 Flat Tray Preparation — Flat-size Machinable Pieces

See 207.20.0 for using flat trays. For machinable pieces meeting the criteria in 201.6.0, mailers must bundle or group all pieces as specified in 207.25.0 and 207.22.0 for each 5-digit scheme, 5-digit, 3-digit scheme, 3-digit, and SCF destination. Bundling in flat trays is optional when no mail in that tray would have been more finely sorted, if bundled. Bundles must be trayed and labeled separately from loose flats prepared in flat trays. Tray preparation, sequence, and labeling:

a. 5-digit scheme, required at 72 pieces; optional at 24 pieces minimum, labeling:

1. Line 1: L007, Column B.

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”; followed by “5D SCH BC/NBC”.

b. 5-digit, required at 72 pieces; optional at 24 pieces minimum, labeling:

1. Line 1: city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code on mail (see 204.3.2.2 for overseas military mail).

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”; followed by “5D BC/NBC”.

c. 3-digit, required at 72 pieces; optional at 24 pieces minimum, labeling:

1. Line 1: L002, Column A.

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”; followed by “3D BC/NBC”.

d. SCF, required at 72 pieces; optional at 24 pieces minimum, (no minimum for origin entry SCF), labeling:

1. Line 1: L016, Column B.

2. Line 2: “PER” or “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”; followed by “SCF BC/NBC”.

e. Mixed (required), no minimum, labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “PER” “NEWS” as applicable; followed by “FLTS”; followed by “BC/NBC WKG”.

[Delete 9.2 in its entirety; renumber 9.3 as 9.2:]

* * * * *

[Renumbered]

9.2 Bound Printed Matter

* * * * *

9.2.4 Flat Tray/Sack Preparation and Labeling

* * * * *

[Delete item (d) in its entirety; renumber item (e) as (d):]

[Revise renumbered item (d) to read as follows:]

d. Mixed, required, no minimum; labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “PSVC FLTS BC/NBC WKG”.

10.0 Merging Bundles of Flats Using the City State Product

10.1 Periodicals

10.1.1 Basic Standards

* * * * *

[Revise the third sentence of item (g) to read as follows:]

g. * * * Mailers may combine firm bundles with 5-digit scheme, 3-digit scheme, and other presort destination bundles in carrier route, 5-digit, 3-digit, SCF, and mixed flat trays. * * *

* * * * *

10.1.3 Bundles With Less Than 6 Pieces

[Revise the second sentence of the introductory paragraph to read as follows:]

* * * Pieces in these low-volume bundles must be claimed at the applicable mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County).* * *

* * * * *

10.1.4 Sack and Flat-Tray Preparation and Labeling

* * * * *

[Revise item (i) to read as follows:]

i. SCF through mixed. Any 5-digit scheme and 5-digit bundles remaining after preparing sacks/flat trays under 10.1.4a through 10.1.4h and all 3-digit, 3-digit scheme, SCF, and mixed bundles must be sacked/trayed and labeled under 9.1 for cosacking/cotraying of barcoded price and nonbarcoded price bundles, except if there are no barcoded price bundles in the mailing job, sack/flat tray and label under 207.22.6, or if there are no nonbarcoded price bundles in the mailing job, sack/flat tray and label under 207.25.4.

10.1.5 Pallet Preparation and Labeling

* * * * *

[Revise item (g) to read as follows:]

g. SCF/LPC and mixed, use 8.10.2h and 8.10.2i, as applicable, to prepare and label these pallet levels.

* * * * *

[Revise 10.2 to read as follows:]

10.2 USPS Marketing Mail

10.2.1 Basic Standards

Carrier route bundles from a carrier route price mailing may be placed on the same pallet as 5-digit bundles from an automation price mailing and 5-digit bundles from a Presorted price mailing (including pieces cobundled under 11.0) under the following conditions:

a. A carrier route mailing must be part of the mailing job.

b. The pieces in the carrier route price mailing, the automation price mailing, and the Presorted price mailing must be part of the same mailing job, and all three mailings must be reported on the same postage statement.

c. Pieces in the automation price mailing must meet the criteria for a flat under 201.6.0. Pieces in the Presorted price mailing and the carrier route mailing must meet the criteria for a flat under 201.4.0.

d. Mailers must use the Carrier Route Indicators field in the City State Product to prepare the mailing and enter the mailing no later than 90 days after the release date of the City State Product used.

e. Carrier route bundles may be copalletized with automation price 5-digit bundles, Presorted price 5-digit bundles, and cobundled 5-digit bundles only for those 5-digit ZIP Codes that have an “A” or “C” indicator in the Carrier Route Indicators field in the City State Product indicating eligibility for such copalletization. Containers of mail sorted in this manner are called “merged 5-digit” pallets. Containers of mail sorted in this manner for which scheme (L001) sortation is also performed are called “merged 5-digit scheme” pallets. Pieces in 5-digit scheme (L007) bundles may not be placed in merged 5-digit containers.

f. If sortation under this section is performed, merged 5-digit pallets must be prepared for all 5-digit ZIP Codes with an “A” or “C” indicator in the City State Product that permits such preparation when there is enough volume for the 5-digit ZIP Code to prepare that pallet.

g. The pieces in each separate mailing must bear the applicable markings required under 245.5.0, 245.6.0, or 245.7.0 and under 202.

h. For palletized mailings, the prices are based on the level of bundle that the pieces are contained in under 243.6.0 and 243.7.0.

i. The bundles from each separate mailing must be sorted together on pallets (copalletized) under 10.2.5 using presort software that is PAVE-certified.

j. A complete postage statement, using the correct USPS form, must accompany each mailing job prepared under these procedures.

k. In addition to the applicable postage statement, documentation produced by PAVE-certified software must be submitted with each copalletized mailing job that describes for each pallet sortation level and pallet, the number of pieces qualifying for each applicable carrier route price, each applicable automation price, and each applicable Presorted price.

10.2.2 Bundle Preparation

Bundles placed on pallets must be prepared under the standards in 8.0.

10.2.3 Pallet Preparation and Labeling

Mailers must prepare pallets of bundles in the manner and sequence listed below and under 8.0. When sortation under this option is performed, after completing required or optional carrier route pallets (if any), mailers must prepare all merged 5-digit scheme and merged 5-digit pallets that are possible in the mailing based on the volume of mail to the destination using L001 and/or the City State Product. Mailers must label pallets according to the Line 1 and Line 2 information listed below and under 8.6.

a. 5-digit scheme carrier routes, required; optional with no minimum. May contain only carrier route bundles for carrier routes for 5-digit ZIP Codes identified in the L001 5-digit scheme listing. Labeling:

1. Line 1: use L001, Column B.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS CR-RTS SCHEME” followed by “HD/HD+” if the pallet contains High Density/High Density Plus flats.

b. Merged 5-digit scheme, required and permitted only when there is at least one 5-digit ZIP Code in the scheme that has an “A” or “C” indicator in the City State Product. May contain carrier route bundles for any 5-digit ZIP Code(s) in a single scheme listed in L001 as well as automation price 5-digit bundles and Presorted price 5-digit bundles for those 5-digit ZIP Codes in the scheme that have an “A” or “C” indicator in the City State Product. Labeling:

1. Line 1: use L001, Column B.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS CR/5D SCHEME” followed by “HD/HD+” if the pallet contains High Density/High Density Plus flats.

c. 5-digit carrier routes, required; optional with no minimum. May contain only carrier route price bundles for the same 5-digit ZIP Code for those 5-digit ZIP Codes that are not part of a scheme. Labeling:

1. Line 1: use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination (see 8.6.4 for military mail).

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS,” followed by “CARRIER ROUTES” or “CR-RTS” followed by “HD/HD+” if the pallet contains High Density/High Density Plus flats.

d. Merged 5-digit, required, may contain carrier route price bundles, automation price 5-digit bundles, and Presorted price 5-digit bundles for those 5-digit ZIP Codes that are not part of a scheme and that have an “A” or “C” indicator in the City State Product. Labeling:

1. Line 1: use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination (see 8.6.4 for military mail).

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS CR/5D” followed by “HD/HD+” if the pallet contains High Density/High Density Plus flats.

e. 5-digit, required, may contain only automation price 5-digit bundles and Presorted price 5-digit bundles for the same 5-digit ZIP Code with a “B” or “D” indicator in the City State Product, or 5-digit scheme (L007) bundles (automation price and cobundled automation and Presorted price pieces only). Five-digit scheme bundles are assigned to 5-digit pallets according to the “label to” 5-digit ZIP Code in L007. Labeling:

1. Line 1: use city, state, and 5-digit ZIP Code destination (see 8.6.4 for military mail).

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS 5D”; followed by “BARCODED” or “BC” if the pallet contains automation price mail; followed by “NONBARCODED” or “NBC” if the pallet contains Presorted price mail.

f. 3-digit, optional, option not available for 3-digit ZIP Code prefixes marked “N” in L002. May contain carrier route price, automation price, and Presorted price mail, including 3-digit scheme (L008) bundles (automation and cobundled automation and Presorted price pieces only). Three-digit scheme bundles are assigned to 3-digit pallets according to the “label to” 3-digit ZIP Code in L008. Labeling:

1. Line 1: use L002, Column A.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS 3D”; followed by “BARCODED” or “BC” if the pallet contains automation price mail; followed by “NONBARCODED” or “NBC” if the pallet contains Presorted price mail and/or carrier route price mail.

g. SCF/LPC, required, may contain carrier-route price, automation-price, and Presorted-price bundles. Labeling:

1. Line 1: use L016, Column B.

2. Line 2: “STD FLTS SCF”; followed by “BARCODED” or “BC” if the pallet contains automation price mail; followed by “NONBARCODED” or “NBC” if the pallet contains Presorted price mail and/or carrier route price mail.

h. Mixed, optional, allowed with no minimum. The pallet may contain carrier route, automation, and/or Presorted mail. Mailers must place trays containing pieces paid at the single-piece price on the mixed pallet (unless required to be presented separately by special postage payment authorization). Labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD” followed by “FLTS”; followed by “BARCODED” (or “BC”) if pallet contains automation price mail; followed by “NONBARCODED” (or “NBC”) if pallet contains carrier route and/or Presorted price mail; followed by “WKG”.

11.0 Combining Automation Price and Nonautomation Price Flats in Bundles

11.1 Periodicals

* * * * *

11.1.2 Bundle Preparation

* * * * *

[Revise item (f) to read as follows:]

f. SCF, required, six-piece minimum; pink Label A or OEL.

[Delete item (g) in its entirety; renumber item (h) as (g):]

[Revise renumbered item (g) to read as follows:]

g. Mixed, required, no minimum; tan Label X or OEL.

11.1.3 Bundles With Less Than 6 Pieces

[Revise the second sentence of the introductory paragraph to read as follows:]

* * * Pieces in these low-volume bundles must be claimed at the applicable mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County). * * *

* * * * *

11.2 USPS Marketing Mail

11.2.1 Basic Standards

[Revise the introductory text of 11.2.1 to read as follows:]

Mailers may choose to cobundle (see 245.1.4y) automation price and nonautomation price flat-size pieces as an option to the basic bundling requirements in 245.8.0 and 245.10.0. All pieces in the same bundle must meet the standards in 201.6.0. 5-digit scheme and 3-digit scheme bundles must meet the additional standards in 245.1.4h and 245.1.4p. Mailing jobs prepared using the 5-digit scheme and/or 3-digit scheme bundle preparation (for flats meeting the criteria in 201.6.0) must be palletized under 10.0, 12.0, or 13.0. All bundles are subject to the following conditions:* * *

[Delete item (b) in its entirety; renumber items (c) through (f) as (b) through (e) respectively:]

* * * * *

11.2.2 Bundle Preparation

* * * * *

[Revise items (e) and (f) to read as follows:]

e. SCF, required, 10-piece minimum; pink Label A or OEL.

f. Mixed, required, no minimum; tan Label X or OEL.

11.3 Bound Printed Matter

* * * * *

11.3.2 Bundle Preparation

Preparation sequence, bundle size, and labeling: * * *

[Revise items (e) and (f) to read as follows:]

e. SCF, required, minimum 10 addressed pieces or 10 pounds, maximum bundle weight 20 pounds; pink Label A or OEL.

f. Mixed, required, no minimum, maximum bundle weight 20 pounds; tan Label X or OEL.

12.0 Merging Bundles of Flats on Pallets Using a 5 Percent Threshold

* * * * *

12.1.3 Low-Volume Bundles

[Revise the last sentence of 12.1.3 to read as follows:]

* * * Pieces in these low-volume bundles must be claimed at the applicable mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County).

12.1.4 5% Threshold

* * * * *

[Revise item (e) to read as follows:]

e. For the purpose of determining the 5% threshold, addressed pieces in low-volume carrier route bundles count as carrier route sorted pieces, and addressed pieces in low-volume 5-digit bundles count as 5-digit sorted pieces, even though the mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County) is paid for such pieces.

12.1.5 Pallet Preparation and Labeling

* * * * *

[Revise item (h) to read as follows:]

h. SCF/LPC and mixed, use 8.10.2h and 8.10.2i, as applicable, to prepare and label these pallet levels.

* * * * *

13.0 Merging Bundles of Flats on Pallets Using the City State Product and a 5-Percent Threshold

13.1 Periodicals

* * * * *

13.1.3 Low-Volume Bundles

[Revise 13.1.3 to read as follows:]

Carrier route and 5-digit bundles may contain fewer than six pieces when the publisher determines that such preparation improves service. Pieces in these low-volume bundles must be claimed at the applicable mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County).

13.1.4 5% Threshold—5-Digit ZIP Codes Identified with a “B” or “D” Indicator

* * * * *

[Revise item (e) to read as follows:]

e. For the purpose of determining the 5% threshold, addressed pieces in low-volume carrier route bundles count as carrier route sorted pieces, and addressed pieces in low-volume 5-digit bundles count as 5-digit sorted pieces, even though the mixed price (Outside-County) or basic price (In-County) is paid for such pieces.

13.1.5 Pallet Preparation and Labeling

* * * * *

[Revise item (h) to read as follows:]

h. SCF/LPC and mixed, use 8.10.2h and 8.10.2i, as applicable, to prepare and label these pallet levels.

13.2 USPS Marketing Mail

* * * * *

13.2.4 Pallet Preparation and Labeling

* * * * *

[Revise item (h) to read as follows:]

h. Mixed, optional allowed with no minimum. The pallet may contain carrier route, automation, and/or Presorted mail. Mailers must place trays containing pieces paid at the single-piece price on the mixed pallet (unless required to be presented separately by special postage payment authorization). Labeling:

1. Line 1: “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD” followed by “FLTS”; followed by “BARCODED” (or “BC”) if pallet contains automation price mail; followed by “NONBARCODED” (or “NBC”) if pallet contains carrier route and/or Presorted price mail; followed by “WKG”.

* * * * *

15.0 Combining USPS Marketing Mail Flats, Bound Printed Matter Flats, and Periodicals Flats

15.1 Basic Standards

15.1.1 General

Authorized mailers may combine USPS Marketing Mail flats, Bound Printed Matter flats, and Periodicals flats in a single mailing as follows: * * *

[Revise item (h) to read as follows:]

h. Bound Printed Matter flats must not weigh more than 20 ounces when combined in applicable bundles, and must be entered at a destination sectional center facility (DSCF)/local processing center (LPC) on 5-digit or 3-digit/sectional center facility (SCF) level pallets, or at a destination delivery unit (DDU)/sorting and delivery center (S&DC).

[Add an item (i) to read as follows:]

i. USPS Marketing Mail flat-sized pieces must not exceed 20 ounces if prepared in the CR-level bundle with certain Periodicals pieces that may weigh more than 20 ounces.

* * * * *

[Delete 15.1.8 through 15.1.10 in its entirety; renumber 15.1.11 as 15.1.8:]

* * * * *

15.2 Combining USPS Marketing Mail Flats, Bound Printed Matter Flats, and Periodicals Flats in the Same Bundle

15.2.1 Bundling and Labeling

[Revise the introductory paragraph to read as follows:]

USPS Marketing Mail flats and Periodicals flats may be combined in carrier route, 5-digit (scheme), 3-digit, SCF, and mixed bundles when prepared according to 207.19.0 and these additional standards: * * *

* * * * *

15.4 Pallet Preparation

15.4.1 Pallet Preparation, Sequence and Labeling

* * * * *

[Revise item (h) to read as follows:]

h. Mixed, required, 100 pound minimum. Pallet may contain carrier-route, automation or presorted mail. Unless authorized by the processing and distribution manager, pallet must be entered at the facility serving the 3-digit ZIP Code of the entry Post Office. Labeling:

1. Line 1: Use “MXD WKG”.

2. Line 2: “STD/BPM/PER FLTS;” followed by “BARCODED” (or “BC”); “NONBARCODED” (or “NBC”) for Presorted mail, or “BARCODED/NONBARCODED” (or “BC/NBC”) for mixed pallets; followed by “WKG”; followed by “MIX COMAIL”.

* * * * *

16.0 Plant-Load Mailings

* * * * *

16.7 Interdistrict Plant-Loaded Shipments

* * * * *

16.7.2 First-Class Mail

[Revise 16.7.2 to read as follows:]

For plant-loaded shipments of First-Class Mail, if there is enough mail for the same SCF/LPC service area to fill 60 percent or more of a vehicle by weight or by cube (a minimum of 28,000 pounds or 2,000 cubic feet), the mailer must prepare a direct vehicle for that SCF/LPC.

16.7.3 Periodicals

[Revise 16.7.3 to read as follows:]

For plant-loaded shipments of Periodicals:

a. If there is enough mail for the same SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) service area to fill 60 percent or more of a vehicle by weight or by cube, the mailer must prepare a direct vehicle for that SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels).

After loading all possible SCF/LPC (letters, flats)/RPDC (parcels) vehicles, if there is enough mail for the same transfer hub service area to fill 60 percent or more of a vehicle by weight or by cube, the mailer must prepare a direct vehicle for that transfer hub.

* * * * *

16.7.7 Sufficient Volume

Two or more mailings, which independently have sufficient volume to require destination vehicles to be prepared, must meet these standards when combined:

[Revise item (a) to read as follows:]

a. For First-Class Mail, if there is enough mail for the same SCF service area to fill 60 percent or more of a vehicle by weight or by cube, the mailer must prepare a direct vehicle for the SCF.

* * * * *

18.0 Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute and Priority Mail Open and Distribute

18.1 Prices and Fees

18.1.1 Basis of Price

The basis of price for Priority Mail Express and Priority Mail Open and Distribute is as follows:

[Revise item (a) to read as follows:]

a. Priority Mail Express postage is based on the zone and weight of the contents of the Open and Distribute shipment. Do not include the tare weight of the external container. Do not apply Priority Mail Express dimensional weight pricing to the external container. The maximum weight for each container is 70 pounds.

* * * * *

21.0 Optional Combined Parcel Mailings

[Revise the heading of 21.1 to read as follows:]

21.1 Basic Standards for Combining Parcel Select, Package Services, and USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) Parcels

21.1.1 Basic Standards

[Revise the introductory text of 21.1.1 to read as follows:]

Package Services parcels, Parcel Select parcels, and USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) parcels in a combined parcel mailing must meet the following standards: * * *

d. Combined mailings must meet the following minimum volume requirements:

[Revise item d(1) to read as follows:]

1. USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter)—Minimum 200 pieces or 50 pounds of parcels per class.

[Revise item d(3) to read as follows:]

3. If claiming Presorted BPM prices—Minimum 300 parcels.

* * * * *

21.2 Price Eligibility

21.2.1 Eligible Prices

[Revise 21.2.1 to read as follows:]

Combined parcels may be eligible for USPS Marketing Mail (including single-piece and presorted Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, single-piece Media Mail, single-piece Library Mail, and destination entry prices and discounts as applicable.

21.2.2 Price Application

Apply prices based on the criteria in 201 and the following standards: * * *

[Revise items (a) through (d) to read as follows:]

a. USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter) and Parcel Select parcel prices are based on the container level and entry (see 243.5.0 and 253).

b. Bound Printed Matter (BPM) parcels qualify for single-piece prices or Presorted Bound Printed Matter prices as follows:

1. Presorted prices for BPM pieces prepared in other than MXD containers when the combined mailing contains at least 300 pieces of BPM.

2. Nonpresorted prices for pieces prepared in MXD containers, and when the combined mailing contains less than 300 pieces of BPM.

3. Destination entry prices based on entry.

c. Media Mail parcels qualify for single-piece prices for pieces prepared in MXD containers, and when the combined mailing contains less than 300 pieces of Media Mail.

d. Library Mail parcels qualify for single-piece prices for pieces in MXD containers, and when the combined mailing contains less than 300 pieces of Library Mail.

* * * * *

21.3 Mail Preparation

* * * * *

21.3.1 Basic Standards

Prepare combined mailings as follows:

a. Different parcel types must be prepared separately for combined parcel mailings as indicated below:

[Revise items a(1) through a(3) to read as follows:]

1. USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services machinable parcels: Use “STD/PSVC MACH” for line 2 content labeling.

2. USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services nonstandard parcels, except for tubes, rolls, triangles, and other similarly nonstandard-shaped pieces: Use “STD/PSVC” for line 2 content labeling.

3. USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services tubes, rolls, triangles, and similarly nonstandard-shaped parcels: Use “STD/PSVC NONSTD” for line 2 content labeling.

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of 21.3.2 to read as follows:]

21.3.2 Combining USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services Machinable Parcels

[Revise the introductory text of 21.3.2 to read as follows:]

Prepare and enter USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services machinable parcels, and USPS Marketing Mail Marketing parcels 6 ounces or more, as combined machinable parcels as shown in the table below.

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of 21.3.3 to read as follows:]

21.3.3 Combining USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services APPS-Machinable Parcels

[Revise the introductory text of 21.3.3 to read as follows:]

The mailer must prepare and enter USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services nonstandard parcels, that are not tubes, rolls, triangles, or similarly nonstandard-shaped parcels, as combined APPS-machinable parcels based on the minimums in the table below.

Combined Preparation

[Revise the charts column headings to read as follows:]

3-Digit | SCF | Mixed

* * * * *

[Revise the heading of 21.3.4 to read as follows:]

21.3.4 Combining USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services Parcels (Not APPS-Machinable)

[Revise the introductory text of 21.3.4 to read as follows:]

The mailer must prepare and enter USPS Marketing Mail (including Heavy Printed Matter), Parcel Select, and Package Services parcels, and USPS Marketing Mail Marketing parcels under 2 ounces, as combined not-APPS-machinable parcels based on the minimums in the table below.

Combined Preparation

[Revise the charts column headings to read as follows:]

3-Digit | SCF | Mixed

* * * * *

Index

* * * * *

B

* * * * *

Bound Printed Matter, Commercial Flats

* * * * *

[Delete entry “DNDC, 266.4.0”:]

* * * * *

[Delete entry “DNDC prices, 266.4.0”]

* * * * *

Bound Printed Matter, Commercial Parcels

* * * * *

[Delete entry “DNDC/RPDC entry, 266.4.0”:]

* * * * *

N

* * * * *

Delete entry “Network Distribution Center (NDC)/Regional Processing & Distribution Center (RPDC) acceptance”:]

* * * * *

U

* * * * *

USPS Marketing Mail, Flats

* * * * *

[Delete entry “DNDC/RPDC entry, 246.3.0”]

* * * * *

USPS Marketing Mail, Letters

* * * * *

[Delete entry “DNDC/RPDC entry, 246.3.0”]

* * * * *

USPS Marketing Mail, Parcels

* * * * *

[Delete entry “DNDC/RPDC entry, 246.3.0”]

* * * * *

Notice 123 (Price List)

[Revise prices as applicable.]

* * * * *

Jeffrey Boblick,
Attorney, Ethics and Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-07184 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P