DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

[Docket Number FRA-2026-0562]

Petitions for Special Approval of One-Person Train Crew Operations

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This document provides the public notice that First Coast Railroad (FCRD) petitioned FRA for special approval to operate with a one-person train crew.

DATES: Comments: FRA must receive comments on the petition by May 14, 2026. FRA will consider comments received after that date to the extent practicable.

ADDRESSES:

Comments: You may submit comments identified by the docket number FRA-2026-0562 via the Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number. All comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov; this includes any personal information. Please see the Privacy Act heading in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document for Privacy Act information related to any submitted comments or materials.

• Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for accessing the docket.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christian Holt, Staff Director, Operating Practices Division, FRA, telephone: 202-366-0978, email: FRAOPCERTPROG@dot.gov; or Alan Nagler, Attorney Adviser, FRA, telephone: 202-657-2848, email: alan.nagler@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) part 218, subpart G, this document provides the public notice that by letter dated May 8, 2025 FCRD petitioned FRA for special approval of a one-person train crew operation in Docket Number FRA-2026-0562.

Specifically, FCRD seeks special approval under 49 CFR 218.135, Special approval procedure, to initiate a one-person train crew operation on Fernandina Subdivision and Kingsland Subdivision. FRA's preliminary review indicates that the special approval petition included the information required in 49 CFR 218.131(b). FCRD must not implement the operation until it receives FRA's approval that the petition is as safe or safer than a two-person minimum train crew.

A copy of the petition, as well as any written communications concerning the petition, is available for review online at www.regulations.gov. Interested parties are invited to participate in these proceedings by submitting written views, data, or comments.

FRA does not anticipate scheduling a public hearing in connection with these proceedings since the facts do not appear to warrant a hearing. If any interested parties desire an opportunity for oral comment and a public hearing, they should notify FRA, in writing, before the end of the comment period and specify the basis for their request.

Communications received by May 14, 2026 will be considered by FRA before final action is taken. Comments received after that date will be considered if practicable.

Privacy Act: Anyone can search the electronic form of any written communications and comments received into any of FRA's dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the document, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). Under 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to inform its processes. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/privacy. See also https://www.regulations.gov/privacy-notice for the privacy notice of www.regulations.gov. Whether or not commenters identify themselves, all timely comments will be fully considered. If you wish to provide comments containing proprietary or confidential information, please contact the agency for alternate submission instructions.

Issued in Washington, DC.
John Karl Alexy,
Associate Administrator for Railroad Safety, Chief Safety Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-07181 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P