U.S.-CHINA ECONOMIC AND SECURITY REVIEW COMMISSION

Notice of Open Public Hearing

AGENCY: U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission.

ACTION: Notice of open public hearing.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given of the following hearing of the U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission. The Commission is mandated by Congress to investigate, assess, and report to Congress annually on “the national security implications of the economic relationship between the United States and the People's Republic of China.” Pursuant to this mandate, the Commission will hold a public hearing in Washington, DC on April 30, 2026 on “Taking a Bigger Byte: China's Expanding Strategy for Data Dominance.”

DATES: The hearing is scheduled for Thursday, April 30, 2026 at 9:30 a.m.

ADDRESSES: Members of the public will be able to attend in person at or near the U.S. Capitol and adjacent Congressional office buildings (specific building and room number to be announced) or view a live webcast via the Commission's website at www.uscc.gov. Visit the Commission's website for updates to the hearing location or possible changes to the hearing schedule. Reservations are not required to view the hearing online or in person.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Any member of the public seeking further information concerning the hearing should contact Jameson Cunningham, 444 North Capitol Street NW, Suite 602, Washington, DC 20001; telephone: 202-624-1496, or via email at jcunningham@uscc.gov. Reservations are not required to attend the hearing.

ADA Accessibility: For questions about the accessibility of the event or to request an accommodation, please contact Jameson Cunningham via email at jcunningham@uscc.gov. Requests for an accommodation should be made as soon as possible, and at least five business days prior to the event.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Background: This is the fifth public hearing the Commission will hold during its 2026 reporting cycle. The hearing will examine how China views data as a strategic asset and advantage in global technology competition, including the role of cyber capabilities in enabling China's data collection, exploitation, and control. Next, the hearing will explore how China is acquiring data via legal, illegal, and extralegal means from domestic and foreign sources by studying China's methods across different strategic sectors, including but not limited to space, biotechnology and healthcare, artificial intelligence (AI), and critical digital infrastructure. Finally, the hearing will assess the implications of China's data acquisition strategy for U.S. national security, foreign policy, economic security, and cybersecurity, and discuss recommendations to strengthen U.S. policy responses to China's efforts.

The hearing will be co-chaired by Commissioner Leland Miller and Commissioner Chris Slevin. Any interested party may file a written statement by April 30, 2026 by transmitting it to the contact above. A portion of the hearing will include a question and answer period between the Commissioners and the witnesses.

Authority: Congress created the U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission in 2000 in the National Defense Authorization Act (Pub. L. 106-398), as amended by Division P of the Consolidated Appropriations Resolution, 2003 (Pub. L. 108-7), as amended by Public Law 109-108 (November 22, 2005), as amended by Public Law 113-291 (December 19, 2014).

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Christopher P. Fioravante,
Deputy Executive Director, U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-07180 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 1137-00-P