DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-0732; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00008-R; Amendment 39-23249; AD 2026-01-51 R1]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; removal.

SUMMARY: The FAA is removing Emergency Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2026-01-51, which applied to all Airbus Helicopters Model H160-B helicopters. Emergency AD 2026-01-51 required replacing the upper and lower pitch rod end bearings on the pitch rods of the main rotor with new pitch rod end bearings and reporting information after accomplishment of the replacement. Emergency AD 2026-01-51 also prohibited installing any affected main rotor lower and upper pitch rod end bearings on any helicopter, unless it is a serviceable part. The FAA issued Emergency AD 2026-01-51 to address the structural failure of the main rotor lower and upper pitch rod end bearings. Since the FAA issued Emergency AD 2026-01-51, the manufacturer determined the failure of the main rotor pitch rod end was caused by an inadequate maintenance procedure and that the airworthiness concern is not an unsafe condition and therefore no AD is warranted. The FAA concurs and removes Emergency AD 2026-01-51.

DATES: This AD becomes effective April 14, 2026.

The FAA must receive comments on this AD by May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0732; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Fitch, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-4130; email: jacob.fitch@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written data, views, or arguments about this final rule. Send your comments using a method listed under ADDRESSES. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-0732; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00008-R” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the final rule, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this final rule because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this final rule.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this AD contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this AD, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this AD. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Jacob Fitch, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union, previously issued Emergency AD 2026-0001-E, dated January 8, 2026; corrected January 9, 2026 (EASA Emergency AD 2026-0001-E), to correct an unsafe condition on all Airbus Helicopters Model H160-B helicopters. The FAA issued corresponding Emergency AD 2026-01-51, Amendment 39-23249, directly to affected owners and operators on January 12, 2026, and later in the Federal Register (91 FR 4431, February 2, 2026) (Emergency AD 2026-01-51), for those helicopters, as an interim AD. Emergency AD 2026-01-51 required replacing the upper and lower pitch rod end bearings on the pitch rods of the main rotor with new pitch rod end bearings and reporting information after accomplishment of the replacement. Emergency AD 2026-01-51 was prompted by a report of the main rotor pitch rod rupturing during flight. The FAA issued Emergency AD 2026-01-51 to address the structural failure of the main rotor lower and upper pitch rod end bearings.

Actions Since Emergency AD 2026-01-51 Was Issued

Since the FAA issued Emergency AD 2026-01-51, EASA issued AD 2026-0001-E-CN, dated March 10, 2026 (EASA AD 2026-0001-E-CN) (also referred to as the MCAI), to cancel EASA Emergency AD 2026-0001-E. EASA AD 2026-0001-E-CN states that the manufacturer determined after further investigations the rupture of a main rotor pitch rod end during flight was caused by an inadequate maintenance procedure applied by an operator. The MCAI further states that the manufacturer confirmed that fatigue strength of a pitch rod with no permanent plastic deformation is in line with Model H160-B helicopter certification. Consequently, the unsafe condition addressed by EASA Emergency AD 2026-0001-E is no longer supported by the data and has been canceled.

FAA's Conclusions

Upon further consideration, the FAA has determined that Emergency AD 2026-01-51 is no longer appropriate. Accordingly, this AD removes Emergency AD 2026-01-51. Removal of Emergency AD 2026-01-51 does not preclude the FAA from issuing another course of action in the future. This AD terminates all actions of Emergency AD 2026-01-51.

Justification for Immediate Adoption and Determination of the Effective Date

Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) authorizes agencies to forego prior notice and comment procedures when the agency, for “good cause,” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under this section, an agency, upon finding good cause, may issue a final rule without providing notice and seeking comment prior to issuance. Further, section 553(d) of the APA authorizes agencies to make rules effective in less than thirty days, upon a finding of good cause.

The actions required by Emergency AD 2026-01-51 are unwarranted because further investigations have shown that the airworthiness concern addressed by that AD is not an unsafe condition. Accordingly, notice and opportunity for prior public comment are unnecessary pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b). In addition, for the foregoing reasons, the FAA finds that good cause exists pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d) for making this amendment effective in less than 30 days.

Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)

The requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) do not apply when an agency finds good cause pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553 to adopt a rule without prior notice and comment. Because FAA has determined that it has good cause to adopt this rule without prior notice and comment, RFA analysis is not required.

Related Costs of Compliance

This AD adds no costs. This AD removes Emergency AD 2026-01-51 from 14 CFR part 39; therefore, operators are no longer required to show compliance with that Emergency AD.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866, and

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive 2026-01-51, Amendment 39-23249 (91 FR 4431, February 2, 2026), and

b. Adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-01-51 R1 Airbus Helicopters: Amendment 39-23249; Docket No. FAA-2026-0732; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00008-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective April 14, 2026.

(b) Affected AD

This AD replaces Emergency AD 2026-01-51, Amendment 39-23249 (91 FR 4431, February 2, 2026) (Emergency AD 2026-01-51).

(c) Applicability

This action applies to all Airbus Helicopters Model H160-B helicopters, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft Service Component (JASC) Code: 6200, Main Rotor System.

(e) Terminating Action

This AD terminates all requirements of Emergency AD 2026-01-51.

(f) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Jacob Fitch, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-4130; email: jacob.fitch@faa.gov.

(g) Material Incorporated by Reference

None.

Issued on April 9, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07170 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P