DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

26 CFR Part 300

[REG-108673-25]

RIN 1545-BR56

Preparer Tax Identification Number (PTIN) User Fee Update; Hearing Cancellation

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Cancellation of a notice of public hearing on a proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: This document cancels a public hearing on proposed rulemaking by cross-reference to the interim final regulations to amend the current regulations to reduce from $11 to $10 the amount of the user fee imposed on tax return preparers to apply for or renew a preparer tax identification number (PTIN) plus an amount payable directly to the third party contractor.

DATES: The public hearing scheduled for April 24, 2026, at 10 a.m. ET is cancelled.

ADDRESSES: See public comments submitted electronically via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov by searching IRS and (REG-108673-25).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Martina Greene of the Publications and Regulations Section, Associate Chief Counsel (Procedure and Administration) at (202) 317-6901 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: A notice of proposed rulemaking appeared in the Federal Register on September 30, 2025 (90 FR 46777). A notice of public hearing published in the Federal Register on March 26, 2026 (91 FR 14657) announced that a public hearing was scheduled for April 24, 2026, at 10 a.m. ET. The subject of the hearing is under 26 CFR part 300. The notice of public hearing instructed those interested in testifying to submit a request to testify and an outline of the topics to be addressed by April 2, 2026. We did not receive any requests to testify or outlines of topics. Therefore, the public hearing scheduled for April 24, 2026, at 10 a.m. ET is cancelled.

Kalle L. Wardlow,
Federal Register Liaison, Publications and Regulations Section, Associate Chief Counsel, (Procedure & Administration).

[FR Doc. 2026-07169 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P