DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board, Idaho Cleanup Project

AGENCY: Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces an in-person/virtual meeting of the Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board (EM SSAB), Idaho Cleanup Project (ICP). The Federal Advisory Committee Act requires that public notice of this meeting be announced in the Federal Register.

DATES: Thursday, May 14, 2026; 9 a.m.-4:15 p.m. MDT.

ADDRESSES: Holiday Inn & Suites, 3005 South Fork Boulevard, Idaho Falls, Idaho 83402. This meeting will be open to the public in-person at the Holiday Inn & Suites and virtually via Zoom. To attend virtually, please contact Cecelia Hruska, ICP Citizens Advisory Board (CAB) Administrator, by email at idahoCAB@icp.doe.gov or phone (208) 533-3800, no later than 5 p.m. MDT on Monday, May 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cecelia Hruska, ICP CAB Administrator, by email at idahoCAB@icp.doe.gov or phone (208) 533-3800 or visit the Board's internet homepage at https://energy.gov/em/icpcab.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Purpose of the Board: At the request of the Assistant Secretary or Field Managers, the Board may provide community-based advice and recommendations concerning any EM program activities, such as clean-up activities and environmental restoration; waste management and disposition; excess facilities; future land use and long-term stewardship; communications; and budget priorities. The Board also provides an avenue to fulfill public participation requirements outlined in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERLA), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), Federal Facility Agreements, Consent Orders, Consent Decrees and Settlement Agreements.

Tentative Agenda: (agenda topics are subject to change; please contact Cecelia Hruska for the current agenda)

○ Recent Public Outreach

○ ICP Progress Updates

○ Presentations to the Board

○ Public Comment Period

○ Board Business

Public Participation: The meeting is open to the public and public comment can be given orally or in writing. Fifteen minutes are allocated during the meeting for public comment and those wishing to make oral comment will be given a minimum of two minutes to speak. To sign up for public comment, please contact the ICP CAB Administrator (above) no later than 5 p.m. MDT on Monday, May 11, 2026. Written comments received at least two working days prior to the meeting will be provided to the members and included in the meeting minutes. Written comments received within two working days after the meeting will be included in the minutes. For additional information on public comment and to submit written comment, please contact the ICP CAB Administrator. The EM SSAB, Idaho Cleanup Project, welcomes the attendance of the public at its meetings and will make every effort to accommodate persons with physical disabilities or special needs. If you require special accommodations due to a disability, please contact the ICP CAB Administrator at least seven days in advance of the meeting.

Meeting conduct: The Designated Federal Officer is empowered to conduct the meeting in a fashion that will facilitate the orderly conduct of business. Questioning of board members or presenters by the public is not permitted.

Minutes: Minutes will be available by writing or calling Cecelia Hruska, ICP Administrator, phone (208) 533-3800 or email idahoCAB@icp.doe.gov. Minutes will also be available at the following website: https://www.energy.gov/em/icpcab/listings/cab-meetings.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on April 9, 2026, by David Borak, Committee Management Officer, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on April 10, 2026.
Jennifer Hartzell,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07166 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P