DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 12993]

Notice of Shipping Coordinating Committee Public Meeting To Prepare for International Maritime Organization MSC 111 Session

The Department of State will conduct a public meeting at 10:00 a.m. on Friday, May 8, 2026, by teleconference. The primary purpose of the meeting is to prepare for the 111th session of the International Maritime Organization's (IMO) Maritime Safety Committee, to be held at IMO Headquarters in London, United Kingdom from Wednesday, May 13, 2026, to Friday, May 22, 2026.

The agenda items to be considered include:

—Adoption of the agenda; report on credentials

—Decisions of other IMO bodies

—Amendments to mandatory instruments

—Goal-based new ship construction standards

—Development of a goal-based instrument for maritime autonomous surface ships (MASS)

—Development of a safety regulatory framework to support the reduction of GHG emissions from ships using new technologies and alternative fuels

—Measures to enhance maritime security

—Piracy and armed robbery against ships

—Unsafe mixed migration by sea

—Formal safety assessment

—Review of the financial architecture of the LRIT system

—Ship design and construction (Report of the twelfth session of the Sub-Committee)

—Human element, training and watchkeeping (Report of the twelfth session of the Sub-committee)

—Carriage of cargoes and containers (Report of the eleventh session of the Sub-Committee)

—Navigation, communication and search and rescue (Report of the twelfth session of the Sub-Committee)

—Pollution Prevention and Response (Report of the thirteenth session of the Sub-Committee)

—Implementation of IMO instruments (Report of the eleventh session of the Sub-Committee)

—Application of the Committee's method of work

—Work programme

—Any other business

—Consideration of the report of the Committee on its 111th session

Please note: The IMO may, on short notice, adjust the MSC 111 agenda to accommodate any constraints associated with the meeting. Although no changes to the agenda are anticipated, if any are necessary, they will be provided to those who RSVP.

Those who plan to participate may contact the meeting coordinator, LCDR Emily Rowan, by email at Emily.K.Rowan@uscg.mil, by phone at (571) 608-4937, or in writing at ATTN: LCDR Emily Rowan, 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE, Stop 7509, Washington, DC 20593-7509, by April 24, 2026. Members of the public needing reasonable accommodation should advise LCDR Emily Rowan no later than April 24, 2026. Requests made after that date will be considered but might not be possible to fulfill.

Additional information regarding this and other IMO public meetings may be found at: https://www.dco.uscg.mil/IMO.

(Authority: 22 U.S.C. 2656 and 5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.)

Emily Miletello,
Coast Guard Liaison Officer, Office of Ocean and Polar Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-07164 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-09-P