DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 12994]

Notice of Public Meeting in Preparation for International Maritime Organization (NCSR) 13 Meeting

The Department of State will conduct a public meeting at 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday, June 10, 2026, by teleconference. The primary purpose of the meeting is to prepare for the 13th session of the International Maritime Organization's (IMO) Sub-Committee on Navigation, Communication and Search and Rescue (NCSR 13) to be held at IMO Headquarters in London, United Kingdom from Monday, June 22, 2026 to Friday, June 26, 2026.

in-person.

The agenda items to be considered include:

—Adoption of the agenda

—Decisions of other IMO bodies

—Routeing measures and mandatory ship reporting systems

—Updates to the LRIT system

—Developments in GMDSS services, including guidelines on maritime safety information (MSI)

—Response to matters related to the ITU-R Study Groups and ITU World Radiocommunication Conference

—Development of global maritime SAR services, including harmonization of maritime and aeronautical procedures and amendments to the IAMSAR Manual

—Development of guidelines for EPIRB which implement the two-way communication service via the SAR/Galileo Return Link service as a complement to EPIRB performance standards

—Development of guidance to establish a framework for data distribution and global IP-based connectivity between shore-based facilities and ships for ECDIS S-100 products and operational guidance for route exchange

—Development of performance standards for dual frequency multi-constellation satellite-based augmentation systems (DFMC SBAS) and advanced receiver autonomous integrity monitoring (ARAIM) in shipborne radionavigation receivers

—Development of a transition scheme for the introduction of digital technology for Very High Frequency (VHF) voice communications

—Revision of the Performance standards for gyro-compasses and Guidance for navigation and communication equipment intended for use on ships operating in polar waters

—Development of performance standards for Ranging mode (R-mode) in radionavigation receivers

—Unified interpretation of provisions of IMO safety, security, environment, facilitation, liability and compensation-related conventions

—Biennial status report and provisional agenda for NCSR 14

—Election of Chair and Vice-Chair for 2027

—Any other business

—Report to the Maritime Safety Committee

Please note: The IMO may, on short notice, adjust the NCSR 13 agenda to accommodate any constraints associated with the meeting. Although no changes to the agenda are anticipated, if any are necessary, they will be provided to those who RSVP.

Those who plan to participate should contact the meeting coordinator, Mr. John Stone at John.M.Stone@uscg.mil (preferred), by phone at (206) 815-1355, or in writing at ATTN: Mr. John M. Stone, 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE, Stop 7418, Washington, DC 20593-7418 not later than May 27, 2026. Members of the public needing reasonable accommodation should advise Mr. Stone no later than May 27, 2026. Requests made after that date will be considered but might not be possible to fulfill.

Additional information regarding this and other IMO public meetings may be found at: https://www.dco.uscg.mil/IMO.

(Authority: 22 U.S.C. 2656 and 5 U.S.C. 552)

Emily C. Miletello,
Coast Guard Liaison Officer, Office of Ocean and Polar Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-07163 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-09-P